User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is anyone else facing this issue?

  1. #1
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default Is anyone else facing this issue?

    Whenever any light or fan is switched on switched off, keyboard light goes off, pc emits the sound like any usb device is plugged off and it feels like pc freezes for 1 or 2 second. After 1/2 second keyboard light is back on and it works perfectly. This is pretty annoying. Is anyone else facing this problem or found its solution?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rubab's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 120 + Samsung HD103SJ 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Dual-X R9270X 2GB
      • Display:
      • Benq V2220HP
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Ortek Multimedia MCK-800
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech HD Optical Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On DVD-RW / Asus-DVDROM
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250P Offline UPS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • A decent rig. :)
      • ISP:
      • NOT Link3
    Rubab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    Whenever any light or fan is switched on switched off, keyboard light goes off, pc emits the sound like any usb device is plugged off and it feels like pc freezes for 1 or 2 second. After 1/2 second keyboard light is back on and it works perfectly. This is pretty annoying. Is anyone else facing this problem or found its solution?
    I used to face it on my Pentium 4 PC till I replaced the entire PC. I was never able to figure out why it happened. Every time I switched ON/OFF the fans and lights in my room i heard a noise from my Speakers. I also heard noise when I was copying/moving files.

    Now I know that the problem wasn't related to the speakers because I am using the exact same speakers, it had something to do with the CPU or something inside the CPU.

  3. #3
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    When ever u switch on ur light it draws a huge amount of current for milliseconds so other devices may not be able to draw enough amps during that period.
    Its usually the job of the PSU and UPS to protect from such undercurrent. So either one of them is not doing its jobs properly.
    What PSU and UPS do you have? I am guessing u have a generic Chiness PSU which came with ur casing.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    I also think it's your PSU.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mithun12ka4 View Post
    When ever u switch on ur light it draws a huge amount of current for milliseconds so other devices may not be able to draw enough amps during that period.
    Its usually the job of the PSU and UPS to protect from such undercurrent. So either one of them is not doing its jobs properly.
    What PSU and UPS do you have? I am guessing u have a generic Chiness PSU which came with ur casing.
    Yeah i am using ageneric psu without graphics card with my ideal 800va ups but my ups works perfectly. So you are saying psu is the culprit here? As ups is working perfectly shouldn't it able to prevent the problem?

    - - - Updated - - -

    But my friend is also facing this problem though he uses thermaltake lite power 450w power supply.

  6. #6
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    Yeah i am using ageneric psu without graphics card with my ideal 800va ups but my ups works perfectly. So you are saying psu is the culprit here? As ups is working perfectly shouldn't it able to prevent the problem?
    It should..... but the offline USP which we buy now a days feels like a piece of crap to me. Which is why I have only used USPs just once in my life for about a month. Had a horrible experience.

    I know that online USP would draw current from the mains then convert it to DC to store it in the battery, then draw current from the battery and again convert it to AC, constantly give a stable and safe power to the PSU.

    I am not quite sure how offline UPS works but I guess they dont give off a regulated current which is why you face this problem

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    But my friend is also facing this problem though he uses thermaltake lite power 450w power supply.
    Thermaltake lite power isnt a good PSU either.... it has afterall its lite power... the name says it all

  7. #7
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mithun12ka4 View Post
    It should..... but the offline USP which we buy now a days feels like a piece of crap to me. Which is why I have only used USPs just once in my life for about a month. Had a horrible experience.

    I know that online USP would draw current from the mains then convert it to DC to store it in the battery, then draw current from the battery and again convert it to AC, constantly give a stable and safe power to the PSU.

    I am not quite sure how offline UPS works but I guess they dont give off a regulated current which is why you face this problem

    - - - Updated - - -



    Thermaltake lite power isnt a good PSU either.... it has afterall its lite power... the name says it all
    Well I will online ups then. I have one lying around in my room. Just Need to buy battery. If this doesn't solve the problem might change psu.

  8. #8
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    Well I will online ups then. I have one lying around in my room. Just Need to buy battery. If this doesn't solve the problem might change psu.
    Holy how did u get ur hands on a online UPS they cost a lot money.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mithun12ka4 View Post
    Holy how did u get ur hands on a online UPS they cost a lot money.
    I got from a relative. It requires 3 12v battery. So the accumulated price will be equal to a new ups. That's why i went for a new offline ups.
    Last edited by Arka karlos; September 18th, 2014 at 14:25.

Similar Threads

  1. Router with dd-wrt facing problems
    By ROBYROGERS in forum Internet
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 1st, 2013, 22:24
  2. To those Who are Facing problem inCrysis 3!!PC ONLY!!
    By ATypicalAssasin in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: March 5th, 2013, 22:57
  3. Replies: 39
    Last Post: August 12th, 2012, 16:48
  4. Facing problems !!! need help
    By Ic3_STrik3R in forum XBOX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 7th, 2011, 12:43
  5. facing problems with gts 250...!!!!
    By morshedkhan97 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 27th, 2010, 14:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21686 seconds with 14 queries.