User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Virtualbox save state problem during Host shutdown

  1. #1
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default Virtualbox save state problem during Host shutdown

    @CvP @Codex

    I have been trying to save state of my virtualbox guest OS (XP) while my UPS is initiating a shutdown in the host OS (Windows 7 x64).

    But the problem is during the shutdown initiation, the virtualbox pops up a dialog box for the guest OS (Save machine state,send shutdown signal,power off machine)

    This dialog box prevents the shutdown process.

    Is there any way I can make ALT+F4 to do Savestate of guest OS instead of popping up the dialog box?

    *The ups software tries to close everything with ALT+f4

  2. #2
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    You should consult virtualbox documentation.

    Usually, they will have some command line that can do something directly. Then you need to execute that from UPS software instead of alt+f4.

    alternatively, you can use taskkill /f
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Ok problem solved by doing below and future ref for anyone who is in similar situation.

    updated to virtualbox 4.3.12 & installed VBoxHeadlessTray.exe

    Now Vboxheadlesstray detects hosts shutdown and save guest OS before shutdown. Vboxheadlesstray also resume guest OS during bootup with

    This shortcut dropped at windows startup folder ==> "C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" startvm "1" (1 is the name of guest OS) virtualbox documentation helped!! @CvP

Similar Threads

  1. CoD 4 Host Problem in GameRanger
    By gunner93 in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: February 12th, 2013, 01:07
  2. pc auto- shutdown problem
    By wayne in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: July 16th, 2012, 23:35
  3. browsing problem - generic host process..
    By Noob in forum Software
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: December 7th, 2010, 19:53
  4. CoD 4 Cod 4 host Problem!
    By $hr in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 17th, 2010, 23:54
  5. Generic Host Problem
    By abir in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: October 30th, 2008, 02:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16130 seconds with 14 queries.