User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How much can a compatible motherboard+processor cost for R7 240 1GB?

  1. #1

    Question How much can a compatible motherboard+processor cost for R7 240 1GB?

    This may sound unusual, but I'm actually looking for a second hand motherboard + processor (should it be needed) that's compatible with the second hand graphics card I just got. I originally bought a second hand 5770 at 1500 TK and checked at one of my friend's home. It's perfectly fine. I'm not a hardcore gamer, but he is. So he convinced me to give him the 5770 (Cause he's the one who found it) and let me have his Sapphire R7 240 1GB GDDR5 graphics card. Since both graphics cards have identical performance and I want a graphics card that does not need an expensive PSU, I went for that.

    Back home I attached the GPU to my computer and connected the monitor to the card and it booted up just fine (The R7 one). But after installing the AMD catalyst and rebooting the PC, it takes 10-15 minutes for the Windows login screen to appear. The BIOS and Windows loading screen comes up just fine, but the login screen takes too long to show up. I disabled the external video card from BIOS and connected the monitor to the motherboard to check if the driver had issues, but that way the computer booted up just fine. It even showed the R7 240 in Device Manager, leading me to believe either my motherboard/processor does not support the graphics card or my BIOS firmware needs updating.

    Now I'm not going to risk bricking the computer in a failed attempt to update the BIOS, and I'm wondering how much a second hand Core 2 Duo (or perhaps Core 2 Quad processor) will cost and whether they will work with my motherboard. Here are the specs of my PC right now:


    • Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.60 GHz E5300 Processor.
    • Intel DG31PR Mainboard (G31/G33 Express Chipset Family).
    • 2 DDR2 RAMs totaling 4 GB.
    • (Not installed) Sapphire R7 240 1GB GDDR5

    Now I don't know why exactly the card does not work (it works, but you see 15 minutes boot time is impossible to tolerate) although this page shows R7 is compatible with my current setup. I know the card is okay, so I'm guessing updating my processor and (if required) motherboard will let me play some games on it.

    (I recently got a 21.5" monitor thus my sudden wish to play games. For those willing to buy one, keep an eye on my blog (link at my signature), I'll be posting review soon.)

    So guys, help me out here. Will my current motherboard support Core 2 Quad/Core 2 Duo? In both cases, how much may a second hand processor (C2D, C2Q) and motherboard may cost at the market today?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
    Most of you don't know me. However, a lot of you have discussed about the articles I wrote and visited my blog at least once. Wondering? Well, do you recall these two links?

    http://aisjournal.com/2010/12/17/hon...ew-banglalion/

    My Blog | Flickr

  2. #2
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    dual core e na cholar karon ki etai bhabtesi... dg31 to mone hoy pcieE 1.1 ... tar poreo pcie 3.0 card cholar kotha easily...

    can u update bios?

  3. #3
    Member
    • rabbyx7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3 3220 3.3ghz
      • RAM:
      • A-Data XPG 1600MHz DDR3 4x 2GB = 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 500GB 7200rpm 3gb/s; Western Digital Cavier Blue 1TB; Transcend 500GB USB 3.0
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 7870 2GB GDDR5 DUAL-X OC GHZ EDITION
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 32inch FULL HD LED; Asus VX229h 21.5 FULL HD IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • REALTEK HIGH DEFINITION
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Thermeltek Esports Shock Spin Blazing Red
      • Keyboard:
      • MERCURY 8X00
      • Mouse:
      • SKYTECH
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V550 550W 80+ Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 18X DVD ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Banglalion WIMAX
      • UPS:
      • APOLLO
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9
      • Comment:
      • HAPPY :)
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion WIMAX
      • Download Speed:
      • 256
      • Upload Speed:
      • 24KBPS
      • Console:
      • 16
    rabbyx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aisajib View Post
    So he convinced me to give him the 5770 (Cause he's the one who found it) and let me have his Sapphire R7 240 1GB GDDR5 graphics card. Since both graphics cards have identical performance
    nope

  4. #4
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    how good is your friend? u sure he didnt trick you?

    (dont be furious)


    the problem is not with your dual core processor i can guarantee it... its not bottleneck ( ) and even it did bottlenecked you would not have prob with starting windows...

    so problem is either in mobo(less chance) or gpu (more)

    - - - Updated - - -

    5770 only 1500 taka? :O bujlam 4 bosor ager card but eto kom to howar kotha na... last price 3bosor ageo 11k silo
    Last edited by furiousTaher; July 17th, 2014 at 18:39.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    dual core e na cholar karon ki etai bhabtesi... dg31 to mone hoy pcieE 1.1 ... tar poreo pcie 3.0 card cholar kotha easily...

    can u update bios?
    I can't, but I can figure out how to do this. Point is, if load-shedding occurs during the update, what then? I have no access to any UPS.

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    how good is your friend? u sure he didnt trick you?

    (dont be furious)


    the problem is not with your dual core processor i can guarantee it... its not bottleneck ( ) and even it did bottlenecked you would not have prob with starting windows...

    so problem is either in mobo(less chance) or gpu (more)

    - - - Updated - - -

    5770 only 1500 taka? :O bujlam 4 bosor ager card but eto kom to howar kotha na... last price 3bosor ageo 11k silo

    First of all, I know he's not tricking because he has been using this for some months (I even played games the same day on that GPU. Not for checking, but just some playing (I didn't know I was gonna buy the 5770 at that moment). So I know the R7 is fine.

    5770 is only 1500, but know that it came from a very fishy place (tong er dokan ). They said the owner sold it for 1400 TK (probably less) and they wanted to make 100 TK profit out of it. That makes us believe either the owner has no idea of its price range, or is deep with weed and needs money desperately. In any case, 5770 is fine. It has some heating issues and my friend is going to use some thermal paste on it to make sure that doesn't happen. And the R7 is fine as well. So my best guess is my motherboard (or processor? I'm confused here. Maybe both) needs changing.

    Another friend of mine says Intel G31/G33 motherboard is just fine for R7 (I also saw this on pc-specs.com/cpu/Intel/Pentium_Dual_Core/Pentium_Dual_Core_E5300_2.6GHz/422/Compatible_GPUs ), but I'm having issues. Could this be because of my PDC processor, or the Cheval (or Chavel? Can't remember) PSU? He asks me to change my PSU, but the R7 does not need a PSU connection (unlike 5770, which does) and he also asks that I should get a Core 2 Quad and keep the motherboard and then try. I think getting a Core 2 Quad and a motherboard would be ideal for now. If the R7 still does not work, I would probably get a PSU and snatch the 5770 back. (I just don't wanna spend money on PSU just yet. And R7 240 they say isn't power hungry.)

    So, what do you think? Should I get motherboard and CPU? How much a second hand of that pair might cost?
    Most of you don't know me. However, a lot of you have discussed about the articles I wrote and visited my blog at least once. Wondering? Well, do you recall these two links?

    http://aisjournal.com/2010/12/17/hon...ew-banglalion/

    My Blog | Flickr

  6. #6

    Default

    Did you reinstall operating system??
    Some time New PCI card make problem in OS. I have faced it.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cheronobyl View Post
    Did you reinstall operating system??
    Some time New PCI card make problem in OS. I have faced it.
    Yes I have reinstalled Windows 7.
    Most of you don't know me. However, a lot of you have discussed about the articles I wrote and visited my blog at least once. Wondering? Well, do you recall these two links?

    http://aisjournal.com/2010/12/17/hon...ew-banglalion/

    My Blog | Flickr

Similar Threads

  1. What Motherboard compatible i5-3450 processor?
    By ahasanali2005 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2014, 02:02
  2. Sale (Used) Processor, Motherboard
    By Nauman in forum Shop - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2014, 03:02
  3. Sale (Used) Processor, Motherboard and RAM
    By error in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 29th, 2012, 19:10
  4. Want to Buy Any Processor for G41 Motherboard
    By anik_lc in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2010, 13:23
  5. Sale (Used) Processor and Motherboard
    By Mazhar in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: June 30th, 2009, 22:42

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19719 seconds with 14 queries.