User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how to configure TP LINK TD 8840T modem router for btcl connection

  1. #1
    Member
    • Yasinonic's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b85 G1 Sniper B6
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 4590 3.5 ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 4gb*2
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD blue sata 3.0 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus r9 280 Dcu2 top 3gb
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP67 21.5 inch IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • GIGABYTE AMP-UP Audio technology
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing vs2621
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Black-cat,Havit
      • Power Supply:
      • TT smart se 630w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH224DB dvd drive
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16gb usb 3.0
      • UPS:
      • Power tree 1250VA+Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK 2013 performance setting-7486(graphics score only)
      • Comment:
      • bought it with my own tutionee payment
      • ISP:
      • ds online
      • Download Speed:
      • 110 Kbps
    Yasinonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    241

    Default how to configure TP LINK TD 8840T modem router for btcl connection

    i have btcl broadband connection but cant connect to the net.how to configure tplink 8840t modem router. i hv tried my username and password but no succes help me......and also what data suggests that my connection are good?

  2. #2
    Member
    • all_izz_well's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E7400 2.80GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB DDR2 800 BUS speed
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB Harddisk
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI RADEON 4650HD 512MB
      • Display:
      • 19 inch AOC widescreen
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Cosonic HD E240
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 800W
      • USB Devices:
      • Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64
      • ISP:
      • BTCL nightbcube 2000
      • Download Speed:
      • 250 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 150
    all_izz_well's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Badda,Dhaka
    Posts
    129

    Default

    192.168.1.1 try to go there using browser and u can understand then i guess......although i m not using that

  3. #3
    Member
    • Yasinonic's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b85 G1 Sniper B6
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 4590 3.5 ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 4gb*2
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD blue sata 3.0 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus r9 280 Dcu2 top 3gb
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP67 21.5 inch IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • GIGABYTE AMP-UP Audio technology
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing vs2621
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Black-cat,Havit
      • Power Supply:
      • TT smart se 630w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH224DB dvd drive
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16gb usb 3.0
      • UPS:
      • Power tree 1250VA+Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK 2013 performance setting-7486(graphics score only)
      • Comment:
      • bought it with my own tutionee payment
      • ISP:
      • ds online
      • Download Speed:
      • 110 Kbps
    Yasinonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by all_izz_well View Post
    192.168.1.1 try to go there using browser and u can understand then i guess......although i m not using that
    thanks for the reply. but now i understand what is the problem.in khilgaon exchange some phone number do not support built in router .i tried many setting but no success.

    i bought huweii modem and i connected easily.

    now the modem i bought is up for sale.unfortunate for me......

  4. #4

    Default

    Instead of creating WAN connection Bangladesh is not available in country list. So Leave the country name and ISP as "other" and then put the value as 0-35 in your VPI/VCI while you are creating WAN connection. TP Link modem default value is 8-35

    Quick set up>WAN Settings>ADSL:
    Country: Other
    ISP: Other
    VPI/VCI: 0-35
    Btcl User name and password.

    You will obtain IPv4 automatically.

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) ADSL Modem (TP-Link TD-8840T ver.3) With Warranty.
    By gsshaun in forum Shop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 31st, 2014, 15:10
  2. Sale (Used) TP-Link TD-8840T 4 Port ADSL+Modem
    By bglassdiu in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2013, 13:19
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 12th, 2013, 18:47
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 25th, 2012, 00:54
  5. Replies: 19
    Last Post: April 24th, 2012, 16:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16222 seconds with 14 queries.