User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HELP SETTING up A D-LINK Router

  1. #1
    Member
    • neorage's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 @ 2.93Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz (9-9-9-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD (Boot Drive) & Samsung F3 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS GTX560 1GB
      • Display:
      • View Sonic VA703m 17" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC888B
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Havit HV-H611d
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 550W || Antec One S3
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair Flash Voyager 16GB USB 3.0
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 SP1
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 1.25 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kbps
    neorage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    285

    Question HELP SETTING up A D-LINK Router

    Router Model: D-Link DIR-605L

    I have brought the router 2 days ago, since then I have been trying to set up the router, but failed. I am IS PROS user. I have provided all the necessary IP settings (IP, DNS, MAC clone) but still it is not working. Also, 1 more thing, after setting up everything I have found out that when I ping with my gateway and other site (yahoo, google ,etc) ... it responds, but can't browse or do anything (i can connect other devices via Wifi can't connect to internet). The router status also shows connected.

    If anyone has faced similar problem and found out a solution do HELPP!!

    Seeking help from the xperts.... dipanzan minitt

  2. #2
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Try to change your mac address of your PC. It might solve the problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    • neorage's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 @ 2.93Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz (9-9-9-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD (Boot Drive) & Samsung F3 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS GTX560 1GB
      • Display:
      • View Sonic VA703m 17" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC888B
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Havit HV-H611d
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 550W || Antec One S3
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair Flash Voyager 16GB USB 3.0
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 SP1
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 1.25 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kbps
    neorage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    285

    Default

    solved the problem.....I had to contact with the IS Pros to unblock multi port exchange in order for the router to work....

  4. #4
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    still sounds a better love story than twilight :v

Similar Threads

  1. setting up HFS behind ADSL router
    By Rajmi in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: March 7th, 2015, 22:26
  2. TP Link Router
    By king_of_hearts in forum Internet
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 13th, 2014, 20:33
  3. Want to Buy I Want to buy TP LINK N Router [Tp Link]
    By Metal in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 11th, 2013, 11:05
  4. Sale (Used) Tp-Link 150Mbps Wi-Fi Router
    By Extreme Noob in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 19th, 2013, 23:51
  5. Setting up Wifi router & some questions
    By gogeta in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2012, 14:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16430 seconds with 14 queries.