User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: 128 Bit vs 256 Bit vs 512 Bit

  1. #1
    Member
    • Astro Boy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Sniper M5
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 @ 3.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 4x2= 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • HGST 1TB Internal SATA 3.0 + 1 TB 3.0 External
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI R9 270X Twin Frozer Gaming - 4GB EDITION
      • Display:
      • ASUS MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech H100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Lighting KD 800 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech USB Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V 750W 80 PLUS GOLD
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DL DVD R/W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • BanglalionWimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 1000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    Astro Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    155

    Question 128 Bit vs 256 Bit vs 512 Bit

    What is different Between 128 Bit, 256 Bit, 512 Bit Graphic Card???

  2. #2
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HyBrId_GaMeR View Post
    What is different Between 128 Bit, 256 Bit, 512 Bit Graphic Card???
    What is different Between Underwear, Half pant, Full pant???

  3. #3
    Member
    • maheer.dhruba's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV rev 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4460 @3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Avexir (2x4)Gb 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290 4GB OC edition 2GB
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5 inch 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 channel
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Logitech f310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V550 Gold @Thermaltake Spacecraft
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung DVD writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair 32GB usb 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm Loving it!!! :)
      • ISP:
      • X-link 1Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KBps
    maheer.dhruba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narayanganj, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    What is different Between Underwear, Half pant, Full pant???
    Best comparision ever....
    The answer is...2tae manusher raan dekha jae...1tae jai na...


  4. #4
    Member
    • Astro Boy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Sniper M5
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 @ 3.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 4x2= 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • HGST 1TB Internal SATA 3.0 + 1 TB 3.0 External
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI R9 270X Twin Frozer Gaming - 4GB EDITION
      • Display:
      • ASUS MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech H100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Lighting KD 800 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech USB Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V 750W 80 PLUS GOLD
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DL DVD R/W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • BanglalionWimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 1000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    Astro Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    155

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    What is different Between Underwear, Half pant, Full pant???
    Nice Comparison. But Tell me Details about Those.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Muhammad Zunaid's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock H55M-LE
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G Skill Ripjaws [4GBx2]=8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 500GB+1TB+ WD Cavier Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI 580 TwinFrozrII OC and XFX 9600GT xXx Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster T220
      • Sound Card:
      • Inbuilt Realtek Codec
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS4121
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt esports KNUCKER
      • Mouse:
      • Genius standard mouse
      • Controller:
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W [80 PLUS BRONZE]
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster 20x DVD-Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Canon Lide110 Scanner
      • UPS:
      • RA 1000VA + Powertree 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Comment:
      • want to upgrade soon!
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Muhammad Zunaid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    519

    Default

    it's the width of memory bus or channel. 256bit or 384bit means it has got wider channels to transfer data. with gpu now all being gddr5 type ram, you should always try for a 256bit card. else, a fast card can't transfer data quickly enough due to the narrow channels[128bit] and can't operate optimally or efficiently.

  6. #6
    Member
    • maheer.dhruba's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV rev 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4460 @3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Avexir (2x4)Gb 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290 4GB OC edition 2GB
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5 inch 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 channel
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Logitech f310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V550 Gold @Thermaltake Spacecraft
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung DVD writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair 32GB usb 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm Loving it!!! :)
      • ISP:
      • X-link 1Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KBps
    maheer.dhruba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narayanganj, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    And in shoja bangla bhashae..
    Suppose room er vitore onek manush(data) ase...akhn room e agun lagse...dorja(bus width) jodi chikon hoe...then shb ekbare ber hote parbe na(suppose game lagging)...dorja boro hoile faster performance...


  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maheer.dhruba View Post
    And in shoja bangla bhashae..
    Suppose room er vitore onek manush(data) ase...akhn room e agun lagse...dorja(bus width) jodi chikon hoe...then shb ekbare ber hote parbe na(suppose game lagging)...dorja boro hoile faster performance...
    ^ This one. Check!

  8. #8
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186
    Last edited by ShouravBR; June 17th, 2014 at 05:42. Reason: short answer
    ShouravBR
    Student
    Battle.net: Quack#1807 (America)
    League of Legends: Quackado (EU)
    Steam: Quacker (Dota 2 & CSGO)

  9. #9
    Member
    • Muhammad Zunaid's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock H55M-LE
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G Skill Ripjaws [4GBx2]=8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 500GB+1TB+ WD Cavier Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI 580 TwinFrozrII OC and XFX 9600GT xXx Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster T220
      • Sound Card:
      • Inbuilt Realtek Codec
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS4121
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt esports KNUCKER
      • Mouse:
      • Genius standard mouse
      • Controller:
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W [80 PLUS BRONZE]
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster 20x DVD-Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Canon Lide110 Scanner
      • UPS:
      • RA 1000VA + Powertree 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Comment:
      • want to upgrade soon!
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Muhammad Zunaid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    519

    Default

    why continue on such things... obviously everyone gets the joke. give a straight answer and end the original topic question instead of dragging it on for more 20+ comments or so...

  10. #10
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    couple of years back i always looked at memory bus to judge which graphics card is better... i didnt understand benchmarking that time... and it worked for me, i preferred low vram(512mb) but bigger memory bus(256bit) gpus over bigger memory (2gb) but smaller bus(128bit). and it worked for me.

    but now, although bus width is still a major factor in buying graphics card you should look at benchmark first... not memory bus.
    Last edited by furiousTaher; June 16th, 2014 at 18:22.

  11. #11
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    the higher the memory amount, the bigger the bus width required. Yes there are other factors also.

  12. #12
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    the higher the memory amount, the bigger the bus width required. Yes there are other factors also.
    that's not true actually. 32 bit is required for addressing up to 4GB and larger vram's are composed of several 1GB cells. so basically 32 bit is enough for a individual 1GB cell and for a gpu with 4GB vram(four 32 bit 1GB cells) 128 bit is more than enough to utilize all the vram locations.
    the main advantage of wider bus/register is higher memory bandwidth. like your 256bit gtx770's max theoretical bandwidth is 256*1752(memory clock)*4/8 = 224GB/s.
    the same thing can be achieved by raising memory clock but that has a limit. although all the modern gddr5 gpu's are coming with more than enough memory bandwidth...
    Last edited by @nonymous™; June 17th, 2014 at 21:49.

  13. #13
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    that's not true actually. 32 bit is required for addressing up to 4GB and larger vram's are composed of several 1GB cells. so basically 32 bit is enough for a individual 1GB cell and for a gpu with 4GB vram(four 32 bit 1GB cells) 128 bit is more than enough to utilize all the vram locations.
    the main advantage of wider bus/register is higher memory bandwidth. like your 256bit gtx770's max theoretical bandwidth is 256*1752(memory clock)*4/8 = 224GB/s.
    the same thing can be achieved by raising memory clock but that has a limit. although all the modern gddr5 gpu's are coming with more than enough memory bandwidth...
    yes thats the thing why i mentioned other factors also. But the bigger the amount of memory, the more bandwidth is required.

    For example, there is no point in having 256 bit bus width if you have just 512MB VRAM. Same if you have 4GB VRAM but only 256bit bus width.

  14. #14
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Full pant porle tar niche half pant porar ki dorkar? :3 Abar superman er moto full pant er upore underwear porar o kono mane nai. -_-
    Last edited by VANGUARD; June 18th, 2014 at 06:14.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    What is different Between Underwear, Half pant, Full pant???
    Tao bhalo lingerie -r kotha add koren nai.

  16. #16
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Tao bhalo lingerie -r kotha add koren nai.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	a4b71c9ee8e4e65def2d8a3f6590ce940b0257cdc51f1fd343e51281d8c3054c.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	49.9 KB 
ID:	33802

  17. #17
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    yes thats the thing why i mentioned other factors also. But the bigger the amount of memory, the more bandwidth is required.
    For example, there is no point in having 256 bit bus width if you have just 512MB VRAM. Same if you have 4GB VRAM but only 256bit bus width.
    yes there is obviously a point of having 256 bit bus/register for a 512mb gpu as i said it increases data bandwidth between gpu core/shader & vram which will obviously increase performance more or less even if memory-amount bottleneck occur. and this was even more important for older ggdr3(ddr2) gpus(which had 4n prefetch buffer comparing 8n of gddr5/ddr3). but memory bandwidth is not a major headache for amd/nvdia anymore. almost all of the modern gpu have insane amount of bandwidth comparing to their shader power.
    Last edited by @nonymous™; June 18th, 2014 at 10:00.

  18. #18
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    that's not true actually. 32 bit is required for addressing up to 4GB and larger vram's are composed of several 1GB cells. so basically 32 bit is enough for a individual 1GB cell and for a gpu with 4GB vram(four 32 bit 1GB cells) 128 bit is more than enough to utilize all the vram locations.
    the main advantage of wider bus/register is higher memory bandwidth. like your 256bit gtx770's max theoretical bandwidth is 256*1752(memory clock)*4/8 = 224GB/s.
    the same thing can be achieved by raising memory clock but that has a limit. although all the modern gddr5 gpu's are coming with more than enough memory bandwidth...
    what... maybe i am no expert as you but i cant blv it... i saw couple of 2gb ddr3 cards (64 and 128 bit)... 64 bit card could not even load 1gb vram properly while 128bit could not load 2gb properly...

  19. #19
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    what... maybe i am no expert as you but i cant blv it... i saw couple of 2gb ddr3 cards (64 and 128 bit)... 64 bit card could not even load 1gb vram properly while 128bit could not load 2gb properly...
    those cards are indeed bottlenecked by their shader power not by their memory bandwidth. to get playable performance people always use lower res & other details that lowers the memory usage. besides lower frame intensity -> lower usage. you'll see a lots of older 256 bit cards that can't fully use 512 or even 256 mb. like the ancient 256 bit fx 5800 won't be even able to utilize anything more than 128mb properly
    Last edited by @nonymous™; June 19th, 2014 at 18:58.

  20. #20
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    those cards are indeed bottlenecked by their shader power not by their memory bandwidth. to get playable performance people always use lower res & other details that lowers the memory usage. besides lower frame intensity -> lower usage. you'll see a lots of older 256 bit cards that can't fully use 512 or even 256 mb. like the ancient 256 bit fx 5800 won't be even able to utilize anything more than 128mb properly
    hmm so thats why...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29344 seconds with 14 queries.