User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

  1. #1
    Member
    • shoshe's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77 D3H
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD cavier blue 320gb, Samsang F3 1Tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Sapphire HD 7790 Dual-X OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing Octane 7
      • Keyboard:
      • B110 Turbo
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V9C
      • Controller:
      • Logitech rumble pad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd rw
      • UPS:
      • Applow
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 x64
      • ISP:
      • BDCom Smile (silver)
    shoshe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    guys i have an albatron p43 (ddr2) motherboard. And want to buy a gigabyte p45 (ddr3).
    i use Q8200 & xfx hd4870 and have 4gb(800bus) ram.
    i do not want to oc anything.
    is the switching will be better or just a waste?


    thank you.

  2. #2
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    আমার মনে হয় waste-ই হবে।

    হার্ডওয়্যার এক্সপার্টরা ভাল বলতে পারবে।
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    nah..
    Don't switch.
    If you wanna switch to another platform then it is OK.
    But for now it is good as it seems.

  4. #4
    Member
    • shoshe's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77 D3H
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD cavier blue 320gb, Samsang F3 1Tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Sapphire HD 7790 Dual-X OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing Octane 7
      • Keyboard:
      • B110 Turbo
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V9C
      • Controller:
      • Logitech rumble pad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd rw
      • UPS:
      • Applow
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 x64
      • ISP:
      • BDCom Smile (silver)
    shoshe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    @cvp thank you vaia.


    @sumon আমি সেরকমই ভাবছি ।
    Last edited by shoshe; May 21st, 2010 at 16:17.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Rumen's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3RL
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.93 ghz(OC)
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB 1333 mhz DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320 gb HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Xfx 5850 1 gb DDR5 BLACK edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung 2243 1920x1080 HD LCD monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • built in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Cosonic CD-721MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Coolermaster 600 watt ati xfire certified(italy)
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD Rom
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 and 16 GB Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • Name onek boro, lekhte parbona
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 nd xp
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.1 in Windows 7 index(sometimes 7.2)
      • Comment:
      • 2009-2013 porjonto valo vabe game khelte parlei hoy.
      • ISP:
      • SMILE
      • Download Speed:
      • 30-35 kBps normal and 200kBps-7MBps from local torrents.
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30-40 kBps normal and 150-500 kBps from local torrents
      • Console:
      • 9
    Rumen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    2,223

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Koi, ddr3 bhaloi fast. age to amar 3 gb ddr2 chilo, now 3gb ddr3. Gaming er khetre ami bolbo ekhono ddr2 ddr3 theke bhalo. But future gaming er jonno ddr3 1st choice. Tobe copying, pasting, encoding, multiple tasking bolte gele gaming chara prae sob tasking-e ddr3 significaly fast(in my experience)

    Anywhere Anytime Anytask
    Nothing but Excellence

  6. #6
    Member
    • shoshe's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77 D3H
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD cavier blue 320gb, Samsang F3 1Tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Sapphire HD 7790 Dual-X OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing Octane 7
      • Keyboard:
      • B110 Turbo
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V9C
      • Controller:
      • Logitech rumble pad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd rw
      • UPS:
      • Applow
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 x64
      • ISP:
      • BDCom Smile (silver)
    shoshe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by Rumen View Post
    Koi, ddr3 bhaloi fast. age to amar 3 gb ddr2 chilo, now 3gb ddr3. Gaming er khetre ami bolbo ekhono ddr2 ddr3 theke bhalo. But future gaming er jonno ddr3 1st choice. Tobe copying, pasting, encoding, multiple tasking bolte gele gaming chara prae sob tasking-e ddr3 significaly fast(in my experience)
    then i have to think again!!

  7. #7
    Member
    • Albert SX65's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 / LGA - 1156
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS OCEAN BLUE DDR3-1333 (2 x 2GB =4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ (500GB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 - 2GB_VaporX
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260wm 21.5" 1080p Full HD Monitor With HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1(2.1) /Cosonic CD-860MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KBS-8 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2X Office MOP-70D
      • Controller:
      • I love To Play Game with Keyboard
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-2014L1T
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash V30(2gb)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 600V/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 in win7
      • Comment:
      • Quite Satisfied :-)
      • ISP:
      • GrameenPhone - P2 Unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 25KBps +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps +
      • Console:
      • 128
    Albert SX65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Left Side Of Ur Brain.
    Posts
    1,382

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    p43 থেকে p45 এ switch করার কোন দরকার নাই ।যদি আপনি crossfire করেন তাহলে নিতে পারেন।আর Ram গুলির ভিতর DDR-2 ভাল কারন BD তে ভাল DDR-3 Ram নাই।
    সবথেকে ভাল হবে কিছুদিন পর i3/i5 এ update করা।

  8. #8
    Member
    • Manzoor's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel PM45
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD4570
      • Display:
      • 14" LCD @ 1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Synaptics Multitouch Pad / A4 Tech XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • A cheapo Chinese one
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StoreJet 80GB
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu 10.04
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experiance Index - 5.0 (Windows7)
      • Comment:
      • Toshiba L510-S4314
      • ISP:
      • Smile Silver
      • Download Speed:
      • 20~25Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10~15Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    Manzoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    402

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    I also think this sort of upgrade will be useless. Yes there might be some performance improvement but that doesn't justify the cost. As Anik said better save for a complete upgrade like CPU+Motherboard+RAM in near future.
    You never fail until you give up...

  9. #9
    Member
    • shoshe's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77 D3H
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD cavier blue 320gb, Samsang F3 1Tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Sapphire HD 7790 Dual-X OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing Octane 7
      • Keyboard:
      • B110 Turbo
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V9C
      • Controller:
      • Logitech rumble pad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd rw
      • UPS:
      • Applow
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 x64
      • ISP:
      • BDCom Smile (silver)
    shoshe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    ভালো ddr3 ram নাই এটা জানতাম না ।
    thank you all.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by anik View Post
    p43 থেকে p45 এ switch করার কোন দরকার নাই ।যদি আপনি crossfire করেন তাহলে নিতে পারেন।আর Ram গুলির ভিতর DDR-2 ভাল কারন BD তে ভাল DDR-3 Ram নাই।
    সবথেকে ভাল হবে কিছুদিন পর i3/i5 এ update করা।
    Who told you BD doesn't have good DDR3 RAMs?
    A-DATA is the best available there.
    Even with my TWINMOS DDR3 5GB 1333BUS i can go upto 1700+MHz.

  11. #11

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by Sumon View Post
    Who told you BD doesn't have good DDR3 RAMs?
    A-DATA is the best available there.
    Even with my TWINMOS DDR3 5GB 1333BUS i can go upto 1700+MHz.
    I think he's trying to say this - "you won't get much benifit if u upgrade to DDR3, because both DDR2 and DDR3 performs similar in Core 2 platform."

  12. #12
    Member
    • Albert SX65's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 / LGA - 1156
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS OCEAN BLUE DDR3-1333 (2 x 2GB =4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ (500GB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 - 2GB_VaporX
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260wm 21.5" 1080p Full HD Monitor With HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1(2.1) /Cosonic CD-860MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KBS-8 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2X Office MOP-70D
      • Controller:
      • I love To Play Game with Keyboard
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-2014L1T
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash V30(2gb)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 600V/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 in win7
      • Comment:
      • Quite Satisfied :-)
      • ISP:
      • GrameenPhone - P2 Unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 25KBps +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps +
      • Console:
      • 128
    Albert SX65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Left Side Of Ur Brain.
    Posts
    1,382

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by Sumon View Post
    Who told you BD doesn't have good DDR3 RAMs?
    A DATA ram এর spec বল দেখি এর ভিতর কি এমন ভাল কিছু আসে ??

  13. #13
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    @rion-I also told that so no different opinion from anik and me.

    @anik-What you want in BD corsair?G-SKILL?

  14. #14

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by anik View Post
    A DATA ram এর spec বল দেখি এর ভিতর কি এমন ভাল কিছু আসে ??
    What do u mean ? :S Then, I must ask u - "Tell me something special about Corsair seeing it's specification". :S

  15. #15
    Member
    • Albert SX65's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 / LGA - 1156
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS OCEAN BLUE DDR3-1333 (2 x 2GB =4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ (500GB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 - 2GB_VaporX
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260wm 21.5" 1080p Full HD Monitor With HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1(2.1) /Cosonic CD-860MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KBS-8 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2X Office MOP-70D
      • Controller:
      • I love To Play Game with Keyboard
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-2014L1T
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash V30(2gb)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 600V/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 in win7
      • Comment:
      • Quite Satisfied :-)
      • ISP:
      • GrameenPhone - P2 Unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 25KBps +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps +
      • Console:
      • 128
    Albert SX65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Left Side Of Ur Brain.
    Posts
    1,382

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    im happy with my Twinmos.

  16. #16

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    Quote Originally Posted by Sumon View Post
    @rion-I also told that so no different opinion from anik and me.
    I don't understand. :S

    ---------- Post added at 18:15 ---------- Previous post was at 18:14 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by anik View Post
    A DATA ram এর spec বল দেখি এর ভিতর কি এমন ভাল কিছু আসে ??
    Quote Originally Posted by anik View Post
    im happy with my Twinmos.
    What are u trying to say ? :S

  17. #17
    Member
    • Albert SX65's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 / LGA - 1156
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS OCEAN BLUE DDR3-1333 (2 x 2GB =4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ (500GB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 - 2GB_VaporX
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260wm 21.5" 1080p Full HD Monitor With HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1(2.1) /Cosonic CD-860MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KBS-8 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2X Office MOP-70D
      • Controller:
      • I love To Play Game with Keyboard
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-2014L1T
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash V30(2gb)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 600V/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 in win7
      • Comment:
      • Quite Satisfied :-)
      • ISP:
      • GrameenPhone - P2 Unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 25KBps +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps +
      • Console:
      • 128
    Albert SX65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Left Side Of Ur Brain.
    Posts
    1,382

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    আমি আমার old post এ এটাই বলতে চাইছি যে BD যত RAm আছে তার সব গুলাই 9 latency 1333 bus so twinmos/transcend/adata ভিতর compare করে কি হবে।
    যদি aData 8/8- latency 1666/1333++ bus হত তবে আমি 100% A DATA নিব।

  18. #18
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    who told you all of them are 9 latency?
    My 2+1GB DDR3 1333 is 8 lat and other 2GB is 9 lat.

    They are all piano black.

  19. #19

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    May I know your overclocking settings of that RAM?

  20. #20
    Moderator
    • Red Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge @4.00 GHz with Corsair H75 LC
      • RAM:
      • AVEXIR - Core Series 8GB(4GBX2) 1600MHz @9-9-9-24
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD + Seagate Barracuda (4TB+3TB) HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 960 2GB
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H IPS Panel Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-FI Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing expressionist ultra MX6021
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair Vengeance K70 Mechanical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V9C/Razer Goliathus Fragged Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • XBOX One Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630M || Cooler Master HAF 912 Advance Mid Tower Case
      • Optical Drive:
      • Pioneer DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend V60 8GB, Apacer 2GB pen drive
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfroz 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10™ Pro 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • My PC is my life......
      • ISP:
      • ICC
      • Download Speed:
      • 8mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4mbps
    Red Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,984

    Default Re: want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3

    guyz, i just want one thing about RAM, we can only get value ram in BD. @post 11 anik ask about corsair. well different ram company use different memory chip. & that's the main difference. even corsair value will perform better then our beloved Transcend performance(aXe) ram. last word, vogus ram brand is vogus ram brand there is no cosfusion about that.

    ---------- Post added at 19:31 ---------- Previous post was at 19:30 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Sumon View Post
    who told you all of them are 9 latency?
    My 2+1GB DDR3 1333 is 8 lat and other 2GB is 9 lat.

    They are all piano black.
    lol, then just think, how vogus they are. same ram with difference latency!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Want to Buy Gf 9600gt ddr3
    By Cracked in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 12th, 2010, 10:44
  2. ISP Switch
    By Hamilton in forum ISP
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2010, 04:51
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2009, 00:40
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2009, 20:40
  5. help me about ddr3 nd ddr2 ram
    By ЯV●@spret in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2008, 21:01

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.32003 seconds with 14 queries.