User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How much bandwdith can be expected from an 1 Mbps shared bandwidth connection?

  1. #1
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default How much bandwdith should be expected from an 1 Mbps shared bandwidth connection?

    I have been using a Smile 1 Mbps connection at chittagong for almost 4 weeks now. First two weeks I got the full 1Mbps 24 hours. Now I am getting 640-800 Kbps. When I called up, they told me that it is normal for shared connections. I am used to getting 512Kbps always on a 512Kbps banglalion connection, but if I consider the connection charge for both banglalion and smile, along with the government bandwidth prices, it kinda make sense too. So, how much bandwidth people get from other ISPs, good and bad?

    Also, I am talking about international bandwidth, not BDIX or local torrents.
    Last edited by Swapnil; May 27th, 2014 at 23:01.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Raziel's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77 - V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @4.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaw X 2X4GB @ 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 4 128GB + Samsung 1TB + Toshiba 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7c
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K220
      • Mouse:
      • X7 XL-747
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower 750watt
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 GB + 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 , Windows Xp sp3 x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3 1MB NDP
      • Download Speed:
      • 100/200
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.2 Mbps
    Raziel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dhanmondi, Dhaka
    Posts
    755

    Default

    I usually get 90-120kB download speed on Link3. It's NDP so shared line. 120*8=960kbps is expected.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raziel View Post
    I usually get 90-120kB download speed on Link3. It's NDP so shared line. 120*8=960kbps is expected.
    Today again I am getting full 1Mbps (128 KB/s) all day. I'm not sure what is going on with this ISP.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Raziel's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77 - V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @4.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaw X 2X4GB @ 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 4 128GB + Samsung 1TB + Toshiba 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7c
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K220
      • Mouse:
      • X7 XL-747
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower 750watt
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 GB + 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 , Windows Xp sp3 x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3 1MB NDP
      • Download Speed:
      • 100/200
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.2 Mbps
    Raziel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dhanmondi, Dhaka
    Posts
    755

    Default

    It's a common dilemma of shared line. When others of your shared line active bandwidth drops. my line is horrible during office time. but at night it;s full 2 mbps

  5. #5
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raziel View Post
    It's a common dilemma of shared line. When others of your shared line active bandwidth drops. my line is horrible during office time. but at night it;s full 2 mbps
    The thing is, when I get 1 Mbps, I get it 24hrs without any drop. And when I get 640Kbps, it is constant 640Kbps, no less, no more, 24hours. Like someone set a bandwdith cap to the router.

  6. #6

    Default

    I always get 1mbps speed in my 512kbps shared line :v :v :v

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASROCK h81-GL
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 @3.40ghz
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 2gb(x2) 1333mhz ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1tb BLUE
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon r7 260x (2gb) GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Hp 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • basic
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • basic
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Amaru
      • Mouse:
      • Newman Gaming
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX430w
      • Optical Drive:
      • General
      • Comment:
      • Alhamdulillah :)
      • Console:
      • 6
    Zimmer™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    A place Where U Belong >:/
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    I took dot internet today. 1.5mbps
    I get 350-550kbps

  8. #8
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sma$hY™ View Post
    I took dot internet today. 1.5mbps
    I get 350-550kbps
    Great thing you did there! :thumbsup:

  9. #9
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    I got a shared 1 mbps connection but I get 1 mbps all day. Since they are a startup, they provide good support (yet no BDIX).

    Did you punch in your gateway's ip on your browser? Usually the router's homepage comes up (if they haven't tempered with normal users access), eg. webpage load with title "Mikrotik RouterOS" and there is a graph link which lists all the client's connection to the router. Navigate to your connection and you can see the up/down limits on your connection.
    Then again SMILE might not use Mikrotek routers.
    Last edited by ShouravBR; May 28th, 2014 at 18:14.
    ShouravBR
    Student
    Battle.net: Quack#1807 (America)
    League of Legends: Quackado (EU)
    Steam: Quacker (Dota 2 & CSGO)

  10. #10
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShouravBR View Post
    I got a shared 1 mbps connection but I get 1 mbps all day. Since they are a startup, they provide good support (yet no BDIX).

    Did you punch in your gateway's ip on your browser? Usually the router's homepage comes up (if they haven't tempered with normal users access), eg. webpage load with title "Mikrotik RouterOS" and there is a graph link which lists all the client's connection to the router. Navigate to your connection and you can see the up/down limits on your connection.
    Then again SMILE might not use Mikrotek routers.
    I think smile does use microtik routers. I found several ones on the LAN with a network scanner. But the actual connection is through PPPoE and my gateway is same as my IP on the PPPoE connection. I guess I should fiddle with this a little bit more.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Well I found it. Found multiple microtik routers, but selected one with the IP shown on my traceroute. Went on the graph, only found my IP, no entry with my username. This entry had limit set to 4Mbps. I guess the actual limit is set somewhere else.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	33645

    Quote Originally Posted by Sma$hY™ View Post
    I took dot internet today. 1.5mbps
    I get 350-550kbps
    Kbps or KB/s?
    1KB/s = 8 Kbps.
    350-550KB/s = 2.8-4.4Mbps Local torrent?

  11. #11
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    Well I found it. Found multiple microtik routers, but selected one with the IP shown on my traceroute. Went on the graph, only found my IP, no entry with my username. This entry had limit set to 4Mbps. I guess the actual limit is set somewhere else.
    You found your BDIX limit. (guaranteed) 32kb - 4Mb (max-limit).
    You internet connection page should have (I think)
    Destination-address: 0.0.0.0/0
    Last edited by ShouravBR; May 28th, 2014 at 21:44. Reason: typos
    ShouravBR
    Student
    Battle.net: Quack#1807 (America)
    League of Legends: Quackado (EU)
    Steam: Quacker (Dota 2 & CSGO)

  12. #12
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShouravBR View Post
    You found your BDIX limit. (guaranteed) 32kb - 4Mb (max-limit).
    You internet limit should have (I think)
    Destination-address: 0.0.0.0/0
    Indeed it is the BDIX limit. The next hop in traceroute was 119.40.94.1 which had another router. In it's graph section I found only a few queues, named after smile packages like bronze, silver, gold etc. (Strange I couldnt find Silver Supreme, my package). All of them have "Destination-address: 0.0.0.0/0" and all limits are set to "unlimited". I think the bandwidths are indeed controlled from some higher up place. Odd thing is, the graphs on gold queue goes up to 12-15 Mbps, but the others are below their advertised limits. Also there are two queues named Maxim and Mojib. Every queue has an IP range assigned, and my IP range falls in the Maxim queue. This queue is also set as unlimited, and it's graphs goes above 16Mbps.

    Thanks for your informative reply. I found a lot of interesting things today while trying out your idea. I found 2 routers on the network with remote administration port open and default passwords. Wondering what should I do about them.

  13. #13
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASROCK h81-GL
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 @3.40ghz
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 2gb(x2) 1333mhz ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1tb BLUE
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon r7 260x (2gb) GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Hp 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • basic
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • basic
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Amaru
      • Mouse:
      • Newman Gaming
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX430w
      • Optical Drive:
      • General
      • Comment:
      • Alhamdulillah :)
      • Console:
      • 6
    Zimmer™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    A place Where U Belong >:/
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    I think smile does use microtik routers. I found several ones on the LAN with a network scanner. But the actual connection is through PPPoE and my gateway is same as my IP on the PPPoE connection. I guess I should fiddle with this a little bit more.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Well I found it. Found multiple microtik routers, but selected one with the IP shown on my traceroute. Went on the graph, only found my IP, no entry with my username. This entry had limit set to 4Mbps. I guess the actual limit is set somewhere else.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	33645



    Kbps or KB/s?
    1KB/s = 8 Kbps.
    350-550KB/s = 2.8-4.4Mbps Local torrent?
    I don't torrent
    I don't get all these mbs and kbs and stuffs... I will post a log of my speed tests soon

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 12th, 2014, 05:57
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2013, 13:12
  3. Replies: 19
    Last Post: April 24th, 2012, 16:38
  4. Replies: 26
    Last Post: March 27th, 2012, 23:33
  5. Replies: 47
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2010, 06:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26057 seconds with 15 queries.