User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: wifi router to handle 70 feet distance

  1. #1
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default wifi router to handle 70 feet distance

    suggest a wireless router that will spread signal strong enough to cover 60-70 feet distance.

    NB: this 70 feet space is free from all burdens (metal/building/wall)

  2. #2
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    suggest a wireless router that will spread signal strong enough to cover 60-70 feet distance.

    NB: this 70 feet space is free from all burdens (metal/building/wall)
    just 70 feet? Any Asus or TP Link 300Mbps wireless router should be enough.

  3. #3
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    just 70 feet? Any Asus or TP Link 300Mbps wireless router should be enough.
    The thing is, I need to share my internet line with my friend who is around 70-80 feet away from my home.

    Can a 150 Mbps router send the signal 100 feet away from my place ?

  4. #4
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    The thing is, I need to share my internet line with my friend who is around 70-80 feet away from my home.

    Can a 150 Mbps router send the signal 100 feet away from my place ?



    nop but hardly 1 signal

  5. #5
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    The thing is, I need to share my internet line with my friend who is around 70-80 feet away from my home.

    Can a 150 Mbps router send the signal 100 feet away from my place ?
    if its a good 150Mbps router u will get around 50-70% signal strength.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Just asking, why not use an ethernet cable?

  7. #7
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    Just asking, why not use an ethernet cable?
    because I'm illegally sharing my internet connection violating the 'terms & condition' of my service provider and I dont want to leave any physical evidence in favour of that.

  8. #8
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    because I'm illegally sharing my internet connection violating the 'terms & condition' of my service provider and I dont want to leave any physical evidence in favour of that.
    the cost of that much powerful router would be 3x more than getting a optic fiber connection, why dont your friend take at least 500taka connection, this days internet bills are pretty cheap and if you guys want to share files then you guys can make private meta torrent files or use hfs and in same connection you guys may get 5 to 10mbps sharing speeds depends on the provider ofcourse

  9. #9
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Well my TL-WR1043ND gives around 45-50 feet radius inside my house through 3 concrete walls. Out of this radius the wifi bar drops to 1 and connection is unstable. So what you are trying to achieve might be very costly.

  10. #10
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    because I'm illegally sharing my internet connection violating the 'terms & condition' of my service provider and I dont want to leave any physical evidence in favour of that.
    lol?

    So you are telling me it's illegal to share your internet connection over LAN and completely fine over WLAN? It's just using different mediums to transmit the same "internet" connection. You are not magically providing him a new line, rather giving him a cut from your assigned line and your bandwidth. The providers for your internet connection are bollocks then I suppose.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    because I'm illegally sharing my internet connection violating the 'terms & condition' of my service provider and I dont want to leave any physical evidence in favour of that.
    sharing internet is illegal! Such ISP exists now-a-days!

  12. #12
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    lol?

    So you are telling me it's illegal to share your internet connection over LAN and completely fine over WLAN ? It's just using different mediums to transmit the same "internet" connection. You are not magically providing him a new line, rather giving him a cut from your assigned line and your bandwidth. The providers for your internet connection are bollocks then I suppose.
    No i didn't mean that. The ISP of my area has created a monopolistic market here. They don't let any second party to provide internet service in the area. Whenever any other people/isp gave connection, they had cut & stolen their fibre in the dark of night and i won't be surprised if i get the same conclution after creating fibre line. Therefore, wifi is the hassle free option. They can neither cut the line nor accuse me for commercially distributing bandwith without their permission.

  13. #13
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    No i didn't mean that. The ISP of my area has created a monopolistic market here. They don't let any second party to provide internet service in the area. Whenever any other people/isp gave connection, they had cut & stolen their fibre in the dark of night and i won't be surprised if i get the same conclution after creating fibre line. Therefore, wifi is the hassle free option. They can neither cut the line nor accuse me for commercially distributing bandwith without their permission.
    you wont get more than what u r paying for so its perfectly fine for sharing, but yes i do know about the cable stealing issue.

    so yuup i guess wifi would be fine.

  14. #14
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    the cost of that much powerful router would be 3x more than getting a optic fiber connection, why dont your friend take at least 500taka connection, this days internet bills are pretty cheap and if you guys want to share files then you guys can make private meta torrent files or use hfs and in same connection you guys may get 5 to 10mbps sharing speeds depends on the provider ofcourse

    • cost is the biggest issue. if it somehow touches 4.5 - 5k , we can do nothing but leave it.
    • no packg for 500 here. lowest one is at 600tk for a super sliggish speed of 300kbps



    we'll be benifited in some ways if we use jointly :-

    #1. bandwith price is still pretty high here. 512kbps 900tk & 1mbps 1200tk. so here we are jointly saving tk 600 each month (in the sense that if we individually take two 512 pack, we'll have to pay tk 900+900=1800 tk). Thus cost of router should be regained within 6 months (if router is 3.5k)

    #2. even if the project fails, we'll be able to sell the router at at least 2/3rd of the purchasing price (which is not available for fibre)

    #3. And at last but not least, we'll be able to enjoy 1 Mbps speed for a certain period of time at the cost of tk 600 per head (when we both are not using net at a time)


    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    Well my TL-WR1043ND gives around 45-50 feet radius inside my house through 3 concrete walls. Out of this radius the wifi bar drops to 1 and connection is unstable. So what you are trying to achieve might be very costly.
    sad to know that I'm trying to find a router for experimentally testing the strength of signal. Let's see.........!!


    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    you wont get more than what u r paying for so its perfectly fine for sharing, but yes i do know about the cable stealing issue.

    so yuup i guess wifi would be fine.
    you are right only if I can't set up a stable connection within tk 3k - 3.5k

  15. #15
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Wifi signals don't like crossing through walls much, you are probably going to need a repeater. And hard line is just easier for that kind of distance, if your ISP goes head-over-heels over that just tell them it's for file sharing between you and your friend and that it does not involve their connection.

  16. #16
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    @genius , you should buy two Tenda W303R Wireless N300 RangeMax Routers fro 1800 Taka each from multiplan and use the second one as repeater. Together these two routers should cover at least 150 ft linear distance.

    Prothome ekta kinen. Ektatei apnar required distance cover korar kotha. But jodi kono karone ektate kaj na hoi tahole arekta kine repeater mode a set kore den, jhamela chuke jabe.


  17. #17
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    • cost is the biggest issue. if it somehow touches 4.5 - 5k , we can do nothing but leave it.
    • no packg for 500 here. lowest one is at 600tk for a super sliggish speed of 300kbps



    we'll be benifited in some ways if we use jointly :-

    #1. bandwith price is still pretty high here. 512kbps 900tk & 1mbps 1200tk. so here we are jointly saving tk 600 each month (in the sense that if we individually take two 512 pack, we'll have to pay tk 900+900=1800 tk). Thus cost of router should be regained within 6 months (if router is 3.5k)

    #2. even if the project fails, we'll be able to sell the router at at least 2/3rd of the purchasing price (which is not available for fibre)

    #3. And at last but not least, we'll be able to enjoy 1 Mbps speed for a certain period of time at the cost of tk 600 per head (when we both are not using net at a time)




    sad to know that I'm trying to find a router for experimentally testing the strength of signal. Let's see.........!!




    you are right only if I can't set up a stable connection within tk 3k - 3.5k
    assuming your internet provider provides bdix and you can have most of the files movies there and not to say their ftp server might have a good collection, anyway selling router isnt an option as you cant sell the product even after using them one day at the same price you bought, the conculation of my post is buying 2 routers isnt an option and it will be more hassel than what you actually thinking about

Similar Threads

  1. does wifi router need a pc to run?
    By genius in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 12th, 2014, 12:55
  2. Sale (Used) TP-LINK TL-W727N Wifi Receiver + 150Mbps Wifi B/G/N router
    By VANGUARD in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 11th, 2013, 10:20
  3. Want to buy a wifi router
    By maheer.dhruba in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: August 1st, 2013, 01:43
  4. Need help regarding WiFi Router
    By Noropishach in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 9th, 2012, 03:37
  5. Wifi router within 6.5k
    By ochin in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 19th, 2012, 23:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28263 seconds with 14 queries.