User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem in Win 8.1

  1. #1

    Default Problem in Win 8.1

    Hi everyone, recently i have installed Win8.1 (Enterprise Edition). Everything seems ok except one thing!
    It’s using my full internet bandwidth for one of Microsoft service, after few study and Google i found one of Microsoft service named BITS (Background Intelligent Transfer Service) using this Bandwidth.
    I can end the service from Task manager, 10/15 mins run fine and after that its again start eating my bandwidth.
    I have try to stop it from startup service also but after few restart its run again.

    Anyone here facing same problem? Can someone advise me for the solution or disable this service?
    Last edited by Hasaan; May 8th, 2014 at 13:57.

  2. #2
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    Why do you need to disable it?
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    BITS is windows' native download manager. Windows uses it for downloading updates, and sometimes Adobe applications like Acrobat or Photoshop uses it for downloading updates too. If you do not use Windows update, go to services (short way, start -> type "services.msc" -> press enter) and disable the BITS service totally. I used to keep it disabled on windows 7 and didn't face any problem. But also, you might not be able to install .NET framework 3.5 on windows 8.1 if you have BITS disabled while installing it, but I'm not sure about it.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    Why do you need to disable it?
    coz its using (Wasteing) my internet bandwidth

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    BITS is windows' native download manager. Windows uses it for downloading updates, and sometimes Adobe applications like Acrobat or Photoshop uses it for downloading updates too. If you do not use Windows update, go to services (short way, start -> type "services.msc" -> press enter) and disable the BITS service totally. I used to keep it disabled on windows 7 and didn't face any problem. But also, you might not be able to install .NET framework 3.5 on windows 8.1 if you have BITS disabled while installing it, but I'm not sure about it.
    bro ami services.msc er madhome BITS service off korchilam but 2/3 bar restart korer por aber bandwidth usekorte thake.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Acha apnader ki ei doroner kono problem hoy nai? DU meter diye ektu test kore dekhen to vai.

  5. #5

    Default

    Just let it finish the downloading the updates. Since you installed it new, there are a lot of updates pending, that's why it's pulling so much data. Currently i guess Update 1 is being downloaded in your pc, which is about 1 GB in size, it brings a lot of improvements, so let it finish.

  6. #6
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    Disabling it will only harm your computer.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  7. #7

    Default

    ami fresh install korar por additionally update 1 install korsi, tobuo 700mb er moto xtra usage hoise, apni update 1 kore na thakle bandwidth xtra use howatai normal.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Lynx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 2100 @ 3.10Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Transcend (2x4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB + Seagate 2TB + WD 1TB Portable
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 5850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG 19inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN 1 (4:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux DLK-9020
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft xBox Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Kingstone 32GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 [64bit]
    Lynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Update on rakha ta e valo

  9. #9
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hasaan View Post
    bro ami services.msc er madhome BITS service off korchilam but 2/3 bar restart korer por aber bandwidth usekorte thake.
    Did you just stop it or disable it? It shouldn't start again if you set startup type disabled in the properties. Also you can try this, delete all the pending job of BITS by running BITSADMIN /RESET /ALLUSERS from an admin command prompt. Then stop BITS from services, set it's start up type as disabled. Also, stop and disable the windows update service also or it might re enable BITS.

    But finally, it is good idea to keep windows 8.1 updated. Unlike previous versions of windows, the updates actually help here solve problems. So if you have unlimited internet, not those ripoff volume based packages of 2G/3G/WiMax then just let the updates to finish.

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks everyone, i think i should download a fresh 8.1 with update 1 that will let me install updated windows to my 3/4 pc rather then update individually.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU Fan (Problem)
    By Ghz in forum CPU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 18th, 2013, 14:46
  2. Problem with SR3
    By Single Player in forum Sand Box
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 24th, 2012, 11:54
  3. UPS Problem
    By gamefreak in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2012, 16:18
  4. Nvidia Driver Problem or Graphics Card Problem ??
    By GalibZ in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: February 13th, 2012, 22:22
  5. NFS Carbon NFS MW problem in 7
    By saadbillah in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2009, 16:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21462 seconds with 14 queries.