User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: real ip in router help

  1. #1
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default real ip in router help

    kinda awkward title but i wanted to know is there anyway that i can insert real ip in my router so that i dont have to forward ports everytime? the router is tplink 720n and my internet service proviser is dot internet which uses dial up connection, any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Enable DMZ if you don't want to forward ports, but be aware that you open yourself up to a LOT more attack vectors by doing so.

  3. #3
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    Enable DMZ if you don't want to forward ports, but be aware that you open yourself up to a LOT more attack vectors by doing so.
    can you please explain what type of attacks you are talking about?

  4. #4
    Member
    • Dracu_JeF's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel HM65
      • CPU:
      • core i5-2410M @2.30GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics 3000, Nvidia GT 410M
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • Comment:
      • It's a crappy lappy ~
      • ISP:
      • Dhakacom
      • Download Speed:
      • 260
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200
      • Console:
      • 136
    Dracu_JeF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Assuming you are talking about the router's local ip (192.168.x.x)...

    There should be an option to set a static ip against you device MAC id in the router config page. I don't know about Tp-link, but Asus NT-R12 (which I use) has this option under DHCP server > http://event.asus.com/2009/networks/...P_Content.html .

    If the router config page is as same as this one > http://www.tp-link.com/resources/sim...720N/index.htm , try the "Address reservation" option under DHCP. Just click on the "add new", put the client device MAC id(PC/mobile MAC id), a ip of your choice (just be sure NOT to put the ip you use to login in the router config page), and select "enabled" in the status field. That should do the trick.

  5. #5
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dracu_JeF View Post
    Assuming you are talking about the router's local ip (192.168.x.x)...

    There should be an option to set a static ip against you device MAC id in the router config page. I don't know about Tp-link, but Asus NT-R12 (which I use) has this option under DHCP server > http://event.asus.com/2009/networks/...P_Content.html .

    If the router config page is as same as this one > http://www.tp-link.com/resources/sim...720N/index.htm , try the "Address reservation" option under DHCP. Just click on the "add new", put the client device MAC id(PC/mobile MAC id), a ip of your choice (just be sure NOT to put the ip you use to login in the router config page), and select "enabled" in the status field. That should do the trick.
    thanks for the reply, i just used the static ip in my secondary connection and now everything is fine

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 4th, 2013, 06:54
  2. Real Or Fake?
    By sammi in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 26th, 2013, 01:36
  3. Crysis 2 goes REAL!!!
    By game_o_holic in forum Gaming Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 1st, 2011, 12:10
  4. Is it Real ya DirectX 11!
    By GiDDY_SOUL in forum GPU
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: July 25th, 2009, 23:37
  5. real life css
    By sadi_warhead in forum Fun
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 28th, 2009, 23:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18884 seconds with 14 queries.