User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

  1. #1
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    I have the directplay version of the game torrent (it has worked for people,can see from comments), i ve followed everything the installaton instruction said..but upon double clicking on the game .exe, white window appears and then crashes saying Just cause 2 stopped working. what should i do? tried installing the game twice.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    Try different crack.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    Try the same thing again, though it's easy task to run my IT NEXT 1DVD just cause 2, only took 15 min or less than that to install.

  4. #4
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    i ve tried the thing twice...once normally, once disabling my AVG..
    I ll buy the IT next as my last resort...but atto kosto kore duidin dhore namailam...jai hok, i ve googled a bit.. seems a guy solved the problem by updating directX(he said he forgot to install directx after reformatting his OS). Now im confused, im on windows 7 x64, don i already have direct X 11(which should be backward compatible to 10!! )....plus im running mass effect2, stalker COP,Dragon age origins in the same computer without any problem !! do u kno anything about this DirectX thing?

    ---------- Post added at 09:58 ---------- Previous post was at 09:52 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by LynAs View Post
    Try different crack.
    it dint have any crack at all...it worked for a lot of people @piratebay..even then i tried the sikdrow crack...still no luck.

    i downloaded battlefield from the same uploader which was amazingly compreesed from 15 GB to 2.8GB, and worked like a charm!!
    thats the torrent i got-

    http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/5459...play_by_globe_

  5. #5

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    yah install the latest directX. there will be no prob in other games and in ur OS..

  6. #6
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    Quote Originally Posted by LynAs View Post
    yah install the latest directX. there will be no prob in other games and in ur OS..
    okay..but how am i suppose to do that?! all i can find is Update for some stupid DX9 in their website!

  7. #7

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    Quote Originally Posted by shohag2018 View Post
    okay..but how am i suppose to do that?! all i can find is Update for some stupid DX9 in their website!
    then update that stupid DX9 and see what happens

  8. #8
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Just Cause 2 stopped working error??

    i tried that stupid thing..dint work,as it shouldn't...makes me feel stupid. Assa.. there is no way to install steam separately, is there? the reason im asking is sometimes upon trying running the game as administrator, it says steam must be running to play just cause2..so i think it could be steam problem as well...
    Last edited by shohag2018; April 21st, 2010 at 00:46.

Similar Threads

  1. Database error
    By Noob™ in forum Test
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 30th, 2009, 13:35
  2. crc error
    By CHR.Overload in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 21st, 2009, 01:58
  3. Cpu Fan error
    By shahriar in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 20th, 2009, 13:52
  4. Banglagamers stopped
    By s.a_rocky in forum Trash
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 9th, 2008, 00:14
  5. Error
    By Coming back to life in forum Feedback
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 03:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19761 seconds with 14 queries.