User Tag List

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Sometime my internet is downloading on it's own

  1. #1
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Question Sometime my internet is downloading on it's own

    Sometime my internet speed get low and i can see in Netbalancer that some thing called service traffic is using my internet.. it's not any software so i can't shut it down.. i don't understand what it is.. any help??
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot.jpg 
Views:	654 
Size:	332.7 KB 
ID:	32804

  2. #2
    Banned
    • TaherTheRetard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • CPU:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • RAM:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Hard Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Graphics Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Display:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Sound Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Keyboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Mouse:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Controller:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Power Supply:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Optical Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • UPS:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Operating System:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Comment:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • ISP:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Download Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Upload Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Khilgaon
    Posts
    2,880

    Default

    task manager>performance>open resource monitor>network>click on netsvs>cpu tab>under services there is BITS> right click and stop it.

  3. #3
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fAzIL p0lA View Post
    task manager>performance>open resource monitor>network>click on netsvs>cpu tab>under services there is BITS> right click and stop it.
    Thanks.. Next time i'll try this..
    but if you could explain what was actually happening it would be helpful..

    - - - Updated - - -

    @fAzIL p0lA not working
    Last edited by arefinzz; March 4th, 2014 at 01:20.

  4. #4
    Banned
    • TaherTheRetard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • CPU:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • RAM:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Hard Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Graphics Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Display:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Sound Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Keyboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Mouse:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Controller:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Power Supply:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Optical Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • UPS:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Operating System:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Comment:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • ISP:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Download Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Upload Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Khilgaon
    Posts
    2,880

    Default

    see which program is receiving most data under network tab> close it

  5. #5
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fAzIL p0lA View Post
    see which program is receiving most data under network tab> close it
    i don't think it's any program.. even if i don't connect to internet it's still downloading data but no software is receiving..

    - - - Updated - - -

    @fAzIL p0lA do you know any better software to manage bandwidth usage?

  6. #6
    Banned
    • TaherTheRetard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • CPU:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • RAM:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Hard Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Graphics Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Display:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Sound Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Keyboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Mouse:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Controller:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Power Supply:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Optical Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • UPS:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Operating System:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Comment:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • ISP:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Download Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Upload Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Khilgaon
    Posts
    2,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arefinzz View Post
    i don't think it's any program.. even if i don't connect to internet it's still downloading data but no software is receiving..

    - - - Updated - - -

    @fAzIL p0lA do you know any better software to manage bandwidth usage?
    how is that even possible lol and use du meter/networx for monitoring bandwidth usage.

  7. #7
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fAzIL p0lA View Post
    how is that even possible lol and use du meter/networx for monitoring bandwidth usage.
    if didn't happen to me i wouldn't believe either.. thanks for suggestion..

  8. #8

    Default

    safe mode with networking try kore dekhen. jodi tokhon prob na hoi taile kono na kono soft e ei problem tar karon. sei khetre windows7firewall software ta use kore dekhen.

  9. #9
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    I also faced the same problem and thats why i shifted to ubuntu. Windows consistently eats away my limited bandwith for taking updates even after disabling 'windows update' on control panel. Windows uses around 15-20% of ur total available bandwith for these stuffs(BITS,updates etc.) afaik. You can see which apps are using net in task manager (resource monitor)
    Last edited by genius; March 5th, 2014 at 02:25.

  10. #10
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aasifz View Post
    safe mode with networking try kore dekhen. jodi tokhon prob na hoi taile kono na kono soft e ei problem tar karon. sei khetre windows7firewall software ta use kore dekhen.
    Next time i'll try that..

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    I also faced the same problem and thats why i shifted to ubuntu. Windows consistently eats away my limited bandwith for taking updates even after disabling 'windows update' on control panel. Windows uses around 15-20% of ur total available bandwith for these stuffs(BITS,updates etc.) asap. You can see which apps are using net in task manager (resource monitor)
    it's not windows update or something like that..if it was..i could stop that..

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    I also faced the same problem and thats why i shifted to ubuntu. Windows consistently eats away my limited bandwith for taking updates even after disabling 'windows update' on control panel. Windows uses around 15-20% of ur total available bandwith for these stuffs(BITS,updates etc.) afaik. You can see which apps are using net in task manager (resource monitor)
    makes no sense

    Quote Originally Posted by arefinzz View Post
    it's not windows update or something like that..if it was..i could stop that..
    start>gpedit.msc>computer configuration>admin templates>network>click on Qos Packet scheduler>on the right panel 2x click on limit reserveable bandwidth and then do this.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xtra net.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	177.1 KB 
ID:	32824  
    Last edited by [email protected]$t3rz3r0; March 5th, 2014 at 16:26.

  12. #12
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aasifz View Post
    start>gpedit.msc>computer configuration>admin templates>network>click on Qos Packet scheduler>on the right panel 2x click on limit reserveable bandwidth and then do this.
    If i do that then i'll compact full usage of bandwidth..won't it?

  13. #13
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Aasifz View Post
    start>gpedit.msc>computer configuration>admin templates>network>click on Qos Packet scheduler>on the right panel 2x click on limit reserveable bandwidth and then do this.
    not working svchost,explorer still using net

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	net.JPG 
Views:	6 
Size:	173.9 KB 
ID:	32827

  14. #14
    Member
    • Sumit Pramanik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus V Formula With ThermalTake Armor A60 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K 3.3GHz with CoolerMaster Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX - F3-2400C10D-8GTX
      • Hard Drive:
      • SanDisk Extreme SSD 120GB, WD Caviar Black 2TB x 2, WD Caviar Green 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GeForce GTX 960 STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-4GD5
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab B70 Speaker System; Sennheiser HD598SE
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
      • Mouse:
      • Asus ROG Gladius II
      • Controller:
      • Don't need one..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta EX GPS-650AB B 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree S1250P 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional
      • Comment:
      • Up-gradation Completed. Online. All system stable. Now I can sleep.
      • ISP:
      • Quick Online (Earth Telecommunication Pvt. Limited)
      • Download Speed:
      • 4Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4Mbps
    Sumit Pramanik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    228

    Default

    You can use Netlimiter and cap you usage. If staffs approve it i can post the serial here. Here is the link:

    http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php
    We all fall down
    We live somehow
    We learn what doesn’t kill us makes us stronger

  15. #15
    Member
    • genius's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • 2gb 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • hitachi 500gb 7200rpm
      • Display:
      • 19 inch
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sumit Pramanik View Post
    You can use Netlimiter and cap you usage. If staffs approve it i can post the serial here. Here is the link:

    http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php
    post the serial
    which version would I download?

  16. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arefinzz View Post
    If i do that then i'll compact full usage of bandwidth..won't it?
    yes. it will. this trick works like a charm in win7.

    Quote Originally Posted by genius View Post
    not working svchost,explorer still using net
    Use Windows 7 Firewall Control, its a free software.

  17. #17

    Default

    This happens in my PC also.I tried every thing. I tried windows firewall and restricted all the apps from using the internet..still doesn't work. However Comodo firewall seems to work better in stopping bandwidth usage by various apps.

  18. #18
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    By any chance do you have Adobe softwares installed? I had same problem once, and then found out the adobe update manager tries to mask its update downloading through various windows system processes. First BITS was pulling a 80% and I stopped it, then it started a new service called something like adobe aam or other, I blocked it then something other started to pull bandwith, I forgot the resto of what happened, but in conclusion, it was adobe Update and when I actually opened up the update manager and disabled update download from there, it worked. Might not be same on your case though.

  19. #19
    Member
    • arefinzz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85-G43 Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws 2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB+Transcend 500GB external
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8G GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1 & A4tech HeadPhone
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master
      • Mouse:
      • Storm Devastator Combo
      • Controller:
      • Havit G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • *Busted
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Now it's time to game :)
      • ISP:
      • BUCT
      • Download Speed:
      • 2mb/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mb/s
    arefinzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ফার্মগেট,ঢাকা
    Posts
    4,210

    Default

    i think everyone have atleast adobe flash player installed..my problem wasn't from any software update for sure..but now it's not happening any more for long while..

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 1st, 2013, 13:43
  2. What are you downloading now?
    By Walking Death in forum File Sharing and Torrents
    Replies: 222
    Last Post: August 5th, 2012, 13:32
  3. Need Help in Downloading Some Content from the Internet
    By EBL.Mantis in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 10th, 2010, 09:16
  4. Which one is better for downloading?
    By John in forum Smile/BDCom
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 25th, 2009, 03:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28766 seconds with 15 queries.