User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Ping problem.

  1. #1
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default Ping problem.

    I have been playing Dota 2 using this very software named 'WTFast' for almost a year now. I always used to get that around 70-80 ms ping in-game in Dota 2. But now, it has changed from 70-80ms to around 220-250ms. While surprisingly, my CMD shows 70-80ms ping when I ping the Valve Singapore servers. I thought it's WTFast's problem but I emailed them and they seemed quite helpful and came to a decision that, it's not their problem as they haven't changed anything in their software. So, now I am thinking it's btcl's problem? or some sort of maintenance or what? I am really confused here. I have talked with some of my other friends who used to play with ADSL, they are facing the same problem.
    After that, i even talked with ADSL server maintenance office, they don't know even know why we can't play online directly without using a software. I asked is there any maintenance going on, they don't have a clue. What's going on?
    I have attached screenshots for proof. I am really confused here. Why showing one ping in CMD, and another in WTFast software or in-game Dota 2?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ping with Valve.png 
Views:	77 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	32764   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WTFast ping.png 
Views:	91 
Size:	312.3 KB 
ID:	32765  

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Rana bhai CSGO khela start koren.

  3. #3
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Try a traceroute -- ping only shows one part of the picture.

  4. #4
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    Rana bhai CSGO khela start koren.
    I wish I could dipanzan Miss playing with you guys.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    Try a traceroute -- ping only shows one part of the picture.
    there you go, sorry for the noob screenshot. It stops immediately after it finishes tracing.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	345.0 KB 
ID:	32766

  5. #5

    Default

    sorry for a noob question ---- ping er bapar ta ektu explain korben kau please.. i mean gaming er jonno kirokom ping thakte hoi etc. etc.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Mike Harper's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GYGABITE G41 COMBO
      • CPU:
      • Pentium(R) Dual Cor E5500 2.80 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ZOTAC GT440 3.25 GB DDR3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
    Mike Harper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hi Many information on ping can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_(networking_utility) .
    You can check your ping in many ways. For example: You can test your ping here: http://speedtest.net/ .


    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by TE. JOHN View Post
    .... It stops immediately after it finishes tracing
    . Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	345.0 KB 
ID:	32766
    Hi . You can make a batch file with pause command at the end .
    Last edited by Mike Harper; February 25th, 2014 at 09:26.

    Tunngle is a small and awesome software that lets you play ALL the LAN games over Internet for FREE!!
    Join Tunngle and Enjoy awesome Gaming experience





  7. #7
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rahi0064 View Post
    sorry for a noob question ---- ping er bapar ta ektu explain korben kau please.. i mean gaming er jonno kirokom ping thakte hoi etc. etc.
    Ping beshi hoile in-game e click korar poreo response hoite late hoy. That's it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Harper View Post
    Hi Many information on ping can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_(networking_utility) .
    You can check your ping in many ways. For example: You can test your ping here: http://speedtest.net/ .


    - - - Updated - - -



    Hi . You can make a batch file with pause command at the end .
    ok

  8. #8
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TE. JOHN View Post

    there you go, sorry for the noob screenshot. It stops immediately after it finishes tracing.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	345.0 KB 
ID:	32766
    run theke tracert korle exit hoye jay... but cmd on kore tracert type korle thakbe

    - - - Updated - - -

    10 number hop e problem.. vlan ken?

  9. #9
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    run theke tracert korle exit hoye jay... but cmd on kore tracert type korle thakbe

    - - - Updated - - -

    10 number hop e problem.. vlan ken?
    Not sure.
    And this is the latest tracert.



    Tracing route to sgp-1.valve.net [103.28.54.1]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:


    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 23 ms 21 ms 21 ms 123.49.28.1
    3 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms 123.49.13.130
    4 22 ms 21 ms 21 ms 123.49.13.94
    5 23 ms * 21 ms 103.16.155.13
    6 22 ms 21 ms 21 ms 103.16.152.25
    7 78 ms 77 ms 76 ms pos0-0-0.singapore1.sin.seabone.net [93.186.133.
    82]
    8 92 ms 77 ms 77 ms xe-11-1-0.singapore2.sin.seabone.net [213.144.17
    6.65]
    9 81 ms 79 ms 81 ms starhub-50.singapore2.sin.seabone.net [93.186.13
    3.50]
    10 79 ms 77 ms 77 ms vlan907-an-cat6k-tl2.starhub.net.sg [203.118.3.1
    74]
    11 78 ms 77 ms 77 ms anatll10.starhub.net.sg [203.118.5.17]
    12 80 ms 79 ms 82 ms sgp-1.valve.net [103.28.54.1]

    - - - Updated - - -

    And can somebody explain to me, why I can't play Dota 2 or any other game without a software in the first place? -.-
    Last edited by TE. JOHN; February 25th, 2014 at 12:58.

  10. #10
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5&quot; S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    ^ ei tracert e to kono prob dekhtesi na

  11. #11
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17&quot;
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    any idea why I can't play Dota 2 or any other game without a software in the first place using btcl line?

  12. #12
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5&quot; S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    i dont know... never used btcl. used many wimax and wired broadband but never been a position 'must had to' use vpn software to play a game.

    but i can assume its a vpn software, btcl causes huge packet loss, maybe this software changes the route and reduce lags


    - - - Updated - - -

    i used some vpn to play in EU BF3 servers. those tools officially reduce ping but dont actually improve the performance significantly

Similar Threads

  1. huge ping problem
    By solid snake in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2013, 03:57
  2. Qubee's ping problem
    By TaherTheRetard in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 5th, 2013, 21:08
  3. Ping problem!
    By ATypicalAssasin in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2013, 20:02
  4. Weird Ping Problem...
    By gogeta in forum ISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 1st, 2010, 15:41
  5. Global ping problem :S
    By Valkyrie™ in forum Internet
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: July 29th, 2010, 11:58

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25597 seconds with 15 queries.