User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Weird Behavior of 2600 pro

  1. #1
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Weird Behavior of 2600 pro





    I bought this card for cheap recently and been facing a problem, this card will not post anything on a few motherboards, like intel original desktop boards, on biostar boards, works fine on asus 945gc moboz but doesn't seem to work on my very own g43, it works fine on all gigabyte and msi moboz so far and on abit boardz too, what can I do? The card doesn't have ANY FLAWZ on boards that It posted on, and even Oc's nice.

    one more thing is, this card, asus EAH2600PRO/HTDI/512/A doesn't have any references on asus's website, can it be a counterfeit?

    Edit: PLease move this to the gpu section plz, I mistakenly have posted it in the cpu section :blush:
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; April 9th, 2010 at 17:52.

  2. #2
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default Re: Weird Behavior of 2600 pro

    Never heard a problem like this...:S

  3. #3
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Weird Behavior of 2600 pro

    Quote Originally Posted by avas911 View Post
    Never heard a problem like this...:S
    I had two x700 pro prototype (written on the card itself) original ATI AGP cards that had the same problem, I flashed it with a GENERIC x700 pro bios for the same samsung ram chips and the cards are still running fine till now however I can't seem to find any bioses for this ASUS ATI 2600 PRO card since there aren't any reference or BIOS updates for a 512 MB ASUS 2600 pro! The strangest part is, why would a company like ASUS would only make 256 MB cards of such a strong model? Isn't that a bit suspicious?

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) GIGABYTE™ Radeon HD 2600 XT
    By SHÅîTÅN™ in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: June 29th, 2009, 15:14
  2. Weird Problem
    By abir in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: April 5th, 2009, 03:45
  3. Weird net problems
    By SenSeiFAR in forum Internet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 6th, 2009, 22:28
  4. Weird Game :)
    By darkcrunk in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 12th, 2008, 10:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14802 seconds with 14 queries.