User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: 7790 dual x fps and driver issue

  1. #1

    Default 7790 dual x fps and driver issue

    My 7790 dnt performs well..i dnt know whats the prblem...ac4 chalate gele starting menu te 20fps pai where it shd lock 60(i got 60 in 7750)...in game play i get same fps compare with 7750

    i played nfs hp and after playing sometimes the game crashed.

    and one thing i run gpu z and amd catalist driver..in cpu z the core and memory clock is 300mhz and 150mhz bt in amd driver it shows up-down of core clock and the number is always avobe 300mhz even the memory clock raise sometimes bt both of should lock in 300 mhz and 150mhz..

    Btw i ran 7750 using the same driver 13.9 and it perfoms very good bt in terms of 7790 it equal or may b bad then 7750...i uninstall 13.9 and install 13.6beta too bt same problem.

    Another thing i replaced the card today and after that i m facing this kind of problem ...

    What shd i do?

  2. #2
    Member
    • shafi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z170 gaming 7, apple macbook pro late 2013 retina/ apple ipad air/iPad pro 9.7 iPhone 7+
      • CPU:
      • CORE i7 6700K WITH coolermaster hyper 212 evo/intel haswell i7 2.3 ghz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill RipJaws v 3000 32gb ddr4/16 gb ddr3 1600 mhz on mac
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 evo 250gb+1tb+wd ezex 1tb, trancend 35t3 3 tb, Wd black 5tb, 950 pro, muskin 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • gigabyte gtx 1080 xtreme sli/ intel iris pro+ nvidia gt 750m 2gb gddr5
      • Display:
      • samsung ku 6290 4k uhd tv, Dell S2716DG
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound blaster zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Akg k7xx,Samson sr 850, audio technica ath m50x, ,dt 990 pro, hd 598
      • Keyboard:
      • corsair vengeance k95 rgb
      • Mouse:
      • logitech g500s, g700s,g502,g402, deathadder chorma on razer goliathus speed edition
      • Controller:
      • ps4, xbox one controller
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair rm i 1000w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • 32 gb trancend, 64gb sandisk, 16gb kingston
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 education, mac osx maverick 10.9.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • wei- cpu and ram-7.6 on stock, gfx-7.9
      • Comment:
      • thanks a lot to omnipotent creator(as a muslim allah) for my awesome rig, xbox one and ps4
      • ISP:
      • Teksavvy 60mbps unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 9.2MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload
      • Console:
      • 128
    shafi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Unistall and then reinstall

    - - - Updated - - -

    I mean the driver

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shafi View Post
    Unistall and then reinstall

    - - - Updated - - -

    I mean the driver
    tried that

  4. #4
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    My 7790 dnt performs well..i dnt know whats the prblem...ac4 chalate gele starting menu te 20fps pai where it shd lock 60(i got 60 in 7750)...in game play i get same fps compare with 7750

    i played nfs hp and after playing sometimes the game crashed.

    and one thing i run gpu z and amd catalist driver..in cpu z the core and memory clock is 300mhz and 150mhz bt in amd driver it shows up-down of core clock and the number is always avobe 300mhz even the memory clock raise sometimes bt both of should lock in 300 mhz and 150mhz..

    Btw i ran 7750 using the same driver 13.9 and it perfoms very good bt in terms of 7790 it equal or may b bad then 7750...i uninstall 13.9 and install 13.6beta too bt same problem.

    Another thing i replaced the card today and after that i m facing this kind of problem ...

    What shd i do?
    Try running some gpu stressing soft(OCCT for eg) while watching the temp. Then report back with ur observation.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by minitt View Post
    Try running some gpu stressing soft(OCCT for eg) while watching the temp. Then report back with ur observation.
    will try that after i reinstall win8 again

  6. #6
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    the memory clock and core clock that u r talking about might go up and down due to power saving feature. and u sure card is getting enough power?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    will try that after i reinstall win8 again
    does windows 8 uses AMD cards VRAM? or it still uses the shared memory?

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    the memory clock and core clock that u r talking about might go up and down due to power saving feature. and u sure card is getting enough power?

    - - - Updated - - -



    does windows 8 uses AMD cards VRAM? or it still uses the shared memory?
    1st ei gpu diye 560ti chalano hoise so no prblem i think...bt hoteo pare
    2nd dnt no....

  8. #8
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    HD 7790 is plagued with driver issues and is a card to be avoided at all costs, I think I've said this once before.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    222

    Default

    with HD7790 i enjoyed Batman Arkham origins at 1080p physx off and other at extreme settings, i got very stable performance and found 7790 to be better than gtx560,,, also played NFS run as good as 560ti... My driver was 13.8 and both nvidia and amd drivers are always kept installed in my pc... nothing crashes
    Last edited by Dna Mex; December 12th, 2013 at 02:56.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fox Mulder View Post
    HD 7790 is plagued with driver issues and is a card to be avoided at all costs, I think I've said this once before.
    at first i have to install the os let me see what happened...btw shd i download 13.11 beta version?and plz vai doa koren emn jate na hoy
    Last edited by Ashir; December 12th, 2013 at 03:29.

  11. #11
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    1st ei gpu diye 560ti chalano hoise so no prblem i think...bt hoteo pare
    2nd dnt no....
    can u just use windows 7 64 ultimate?

  12. #12

    Default

    downloading 13.11 beta.....

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    can u just use windows 7 64 ultimate?
    again back to win7.. ,i dnt lyk the os compared to win 8 as the os is too heavy....dnt no what to do

  13. #13
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    downloading 13.11 beta.....

    - - - Updated - - -



    again back to win7.. ,i dnt lyk the os compared to win 8 as the os is too heavy....dnt no what to do
    u r not using a tab or laptop right?

    anyway my personal opinion though nevermind. i feel more comfortable with windows 7. i tried windows 8, found out that it was not using my AMD card's Dedicated VRAM. i asked my frnd about his card and same thing there. i dont know if its a wrong reading or error of windows 8.

    you can still try windows 7 once and check a few games, and if they run properly, okay ur card is good!

  14. #14

    Default

    tnx vaiya....ok i will install 7 64bit....btw how i can sure that my gpu's vram are being used...how to chech it?

  15. #15
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    tnx vaiya....ok i will install 7 64bit....btw how i can sure that my gpu's vram are being used...how to chech it?
    just use GPU Z.

    it was a screen shot back when i was using windows 8. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	back then.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	41.7 KB 
ID:	32074

    as u can see the dedicated memory usage is 0MB.

  16. #16

    Default

    okay tried 13.11...performance lil bit improve bt no major improvement though....played some games and all of them have crashed...

    last way, i have to go back in win 7...lets see what happen

  17. #17
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    okay tried 13.11...performance lil bit improve bt no major improvement though....played some games and all of them have crashed...

    last way, i have to go back in win 7...lets see what happen
    crashed? have u checked the temperature?

  18. #18
    Member
    • SheikhItBaby's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75-D3H Rev 1.1 | Housed in (Chassis) : In Win Track
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 4GB DDR3 @1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 2 90GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 320GB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA Geforce GTX 770 ACX SUPERCLOCKED
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster T240 24inch | 16:10 | WUXGA 1920x1200
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Labs Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500 4.1 Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LiFEKEY 8400 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Lexma AM546 Laser Mice
      • Power Supply:
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional | 64 bit
    SheikhItBaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    528

    Default

    This is the kind of advice I'd give to people 5 years ago, but oh well

    virus dhukse pc te
    Last edited by SheikhItBaby; December 12th, 2013 at 12:13.

  19. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    crashed? have u checked the temperature?
    gpu full load e temp 55c thake gpu z diye render test korsi..

  20. #20
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blank page View Post
    gpu full load e temp 55c thake gpu z diye render test korsi..
    bring gpu to my house let me see if i can help

    @Dna Mex ................................................................................ .................................. :I

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Battlefield 4 and Sapphire 7790 Dual-X OC
    By йЦммєя³¹ in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 11th, 2013, 02:39
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 24th, 2013, 11:50
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 19th, 2012, 19:44
  4. X-fi Titanium vista 64bit driver issue
    By Extreme Noob in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2010, 18:10
  5. Sapphire 4850 x2 driver & performance issue
    By ЯV●FireBaLL in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2010, 01:02

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30190 seconds with 15 queries.