User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: 550 ti card e majhe majhe display ashena

  1. #1

    Default 550 ti card e majhe majhe display ashena

    amar pc te nvidia 550 ti cyclone edition ache. problem holo eta majhe majhe display te kichu dekhay na. card er fan ghure. abar jodi onekhon por lagai tahole abar display pai abar jotokhon khushi ota diye game khela jay aar disturb kore na.. pc jodi restart dei tahole er pore abar ek e problem. abar same time jodi built in motherboard vga cable use kori tahole dislplay paoa jaye. CARD LAGANO OBOSTHAY. problem ta ki card e naki motherboard e naki psu te bujtesi na.. etar shate gigabyte 550watt psu ache.. keo ki kono sulution dite parben bhai?

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Pc on korar por running obosthay vga card ta lagay dekhte paren, eita either mobo,psu or gpu problem but , and apnar gpu er fan gula ki porishkar koren or gpu te fan atkay jay naki? Ar mobo te onno gpu dia test korsen?

  3. #3
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    Pc on korar por running obosthay vga card ta lagay dekhte paren, eita either mobo,psu or gpu problem but , and apnar gpu er fan gula ki porishkar koren or gpu te fan atkay jay naki? Ar mobo te onno gpu dia test korsen?
    care to explain sir?


    btw john whats the temperature of the card?

  4. #4
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    "Pc on korar por running obosthay vga card ta lagay dekhte paren??"



    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by john_thehotice View Post
    amar pc te nvidia 550 ti cyclone edition ache. problem holo eta majhe majhe display te kichu dekhay na. card er fan ghure. abar jodi onekhon por lagai tahole abar display pai abar jotokhon khushi ota diye game khela jay aar disturb kore na..
    motherboard er sathe gpu bhalo bhabe lagano naki check korun ... a buddy of mine had this problem later found out he didnt attach the gpu to his mobo properly.

    erporeo prob thakle either gpu or mobo er port shomossa. friend er karo kas theke gpu dhar niye check korun. tahole sure howa jabe apnar gpu prob naki. warranty ase?

  5. #5

    Default

    Yeah follow taher vaiyar task...amar o same prblem hoisilo

  6. #6
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    care to explain sir?


    btw john whats the temperature of the card?
    sometimes motherboard cant detect the gpu after shutdown , even if you assemble it properly the problem remains the same . .in this type of situations if you assemble the gpu in a running motherboard then the problem get fixed , i had this similar issue with my sapphire 6790 and i did this trick and so far didnt face any problem after that , it sounds funny and also dangerous but if nothing works then this trick deserves a try

  7. #7
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    sometimes motherboard cant detect the gpu after shutdown , even if you assemble it properly the problem remains the same . .in this type of situations if you assemble the gpu in a running motherboard then the problem get fixed , i had this similar issue with my sapphire 6790 and i did this trick and so far didnt face any problem after that , it sounds funny and also dangerous but if nothing works then this trick deserves a try
    so all that electrostatic discharge thing is bullshit?
    i can touch running RAM mobo GPU hard drive or anything?

    apart from that i knew system checks the pci express in the startup and i guess it will go to halt state if something go wrong there... i mean if a running gpu fails or if i even push a gpu in a running system...

    btw did u connect the 6pin before installing the card on a running system or after installing the card on a running system?

    and do u have any real life example of it? (rather than ur testing...)

  8. #8
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    so all that electrostatic discharge thing is bullshit?
    i can touch running RAM mobo GPU hard drive or anything?

    apart from that i knew system checks the pci express in the startup and i guess it will go to halt state if something go wrong there... i mean if a running gpu fails or if i even push a gpu in a running system...

    btw did u connect the 6pin before installing the card on a running system or after installing the card on a running system?

    and do u have any real life example of it? (rather than ur testing...)
    when did I say all electrostatic things are bullshit? the 6pin connector was connected before I did that and obviously without my testing how it comes any other real life testings?and I did say that if anything doesn't work then just do that and didn't even forced him just suggested it , now if reassembling or cleaning stuffs solves the issues then there is no need for this

  9. #9
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    when did I say all electrostatic things are bullshit? the 6pin connector was connected before I did that and obviously without my testing how it comes any other real life testings?and I did say that if anything doesn't work then just do that and didn't even forced him just suggested it , now if reassembling or cleaning stuffs solves the issues then there is no need for this
    when u connected the 6 pin power adapter did the GPU fan start spinning ?
    ohh so glove is needed? ok

    why dont u post that on international forum or something... as u r the first one to discover this awesome trick i mean more ppl might get their card issue fixed by this...

    and one question if u pull out my card from my running system will the system automatically switch to intel HD?

  10. #10
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    > and one question if u pull out my card from my running system will the system automatically switch to intel HD?

    No, it'll crash with an IRQ_LESS_OR_EQUAL message. PCI-e x16/8 is not hot-swappable by default.

  11. #11
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    > and one question if u pull out my card from my running system will the system automatically switch to intel HD?

    No, it'll crash with an IRQ_LESS_OR_EQUAL message. PCI-e x16/8 is not hot-swappable by default.
    -_- never mind... i knew the ans... but asked him about his findings... as far as i know same thing will happen if i put a card on a running system coz its not hot swappable like u said...

  12. #12
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    It probably won't crash if you put a card on a running system, but the system won't detect it either.

    This is assuming you don't knock off any other key components while 'putting it in.'

  13. #13

    Default

    Onek try korar por dekhlam.. ami jodi pc on kori tahole display pay na. kintu ami jodi restart button dei tahole prottek bar e display pay.. ekhon ami pc te games play korte pari tobe performance onek drop korse.. kibhabhe ei problem solve korbo bujtesi na... amar system nvidia 550ti cyclone, core 2 duo 2.8Gz, ram 4GB, giygabyte g41. psu gygabyte 550w.

    Amar gpu temp normal 40-45 aar game khelle 55-65 thake. processor normal temp 45 more or less. ami shob kichui try korsi.. like re installing windows update driver. antivirus, disk defragment, cleaning up the dust etc..

    ek mash ageo shob kichu thik chilo... problem ta hut kore hoise...
    Last edited by john_thehotice; December 23rd, 2013 at 03:18.

  14. #14
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    can you test the card on a different system?

    what do u mean by performance dropped ?

  15. #15

    Default

    performance drop mane games onek lag kore. movie dekhar somoy jokhon fast forward kori tokhono bujha jay eta lag kore.. games e video er shate kotha gulou onekta atkiye atkiye ashe..

    aar onno system e test korar shujog amar nai.. ebhabhe jodi kono solutio na pai, tahole apnader porichito kono bhalo machanic thakle amake ektu janaben pls..

Similar Threads

  1. Display Problem
    By fahimspider in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: April 9th, 2013, 02:38
  2. Playstation 3d display
    By mro145 in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 16th, 2012, 00:20
  3. No Display!!
    By Reznov in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 18:30
  4. What is the highest resolution the PS2 can display?
    By Codename-Scorpion in forum PlayStation 2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 18th, 2010, 17:58
  5. My N 95 Display Gone Down
    By Speed in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 8th, 2008, 17:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25804 seconds with 14 queries.