User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: CPU problem

  1. #1
    Member
    • Codename-Scorpion's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS-E41 [FX]
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX 4100 3.6 GHz 12 MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4GB*2 = 8GB GB DDR3 1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB HITACHI SATA(7200) RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Radeon R9 270X 2GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster SA300 22" LED 1920*1080
      • Sound Card:
      • Steelseries SIBERIA Gaming Sound Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 with Remote + a4tech HS-28
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa Mirror Special Ed Backlit Gaming KB
      • Mouse:
      • ROCCAT KOVA+ Steelseries QcK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Playstation 2 controller 4 PS-2 Only !
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Power Supply-TR2 RX 450 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Kworld external TV Card SA 233 + Transcend External HDD Enclosure+Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • UPS:
      • Power PAC 650VA + IDEAL 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate Ed. 64 -bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • WTF is That !
      • Comment:
      • It's not awesome but classic Gaming PC !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • Random
      • Console:
      • 8
    Codename-Scorpion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prison of Dead Souls
    Posts
    534

    Exclamation CPU problem

    Sometime,When I press the power button of My Computer to start it; it stops after 2-3 sec. What is the problem ? Is it serious ? What do i do....But it starts again when I turn off the UPS and start again.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5" Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default Re: CPU problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Arin View Post
    Sometime,When I press the power button of My Computer to start it; it stops after 2-3 sec. What is the problem ? Is it serious ? What do i do....But it starts again when I turn off the UPS and start again.
    You may have a problem in the following:

    Power Supply
    Processor Fan

    Try taking it to a mechanic

  3. #3
    Member
    • Albert SX65's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 / LGA - 1156
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS OCEAN BLUE DDR3-1333 (2 x 2GB =4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ (500GB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4890 - 2GB_VaporX
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260wm 21.5" 1080p Full HD Monitor With HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1(2.1) /Cosonic CD-860MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KBS-8 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2X Office MOP-70D
      • Controller:
      • I love To Play Game with Keyboard
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-2014L1T
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash V30(2gb)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 600V/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 in win7
      • Comment:
      • Quite Satisfied :-)
      • ISP:
      • GrameenPhone - P2 Unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 25KBps +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps +
      • Console:
      • 128
    Albert SX65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Left Side Of Ur Brain.
    Posts
    1,382

    Default Re: CPU problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Arin View Post
    Sometime,When I press the power button of My Computer to start it; it stops after 2-3 sec. What is the problem ? Is it serious ? What do i do....But it starts again when I turn off the UPS and start again.
    ups a battery charge kom thakar jonno hote pare.

  4. #4
    Member
    • AmareX's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA P35 DS3L All Solod Capasitor OCMaster
      • CPU:
      • Intel E5200 OCed 4 GHz + ASUS Silent square Cooler
      • RAM:
      • Apogee 4 GB DDR2 1066 bus at dual channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1000 GB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built in
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1942S 19" wide 16:10 LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec 8 channel digital
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2:1 + Razer Barracuda 5:1 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech GameMaster
      • Mouse:
      • Verbatim Rapier V2 3200 DPI Laser
      • Controller:
      • XFX XGear
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW + Samsung DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4 GB Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • Sendon Extreme 1000 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x64
      • Comment:
      • I am satisfied :)
      • ISP:
      • GP
      • Download Speed:
      • 30
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30
    AmareX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Between α and Ω.
    Posts
    3,034

    Default Re: CPU problem

    I don't get it... when you press the power button, it starts, and stops after 2/3 sec, and then starts again right? or it doesn't start at all after that 2/3 sec interval ? If your case is the first scenario than its normal, some motherboards do that, including mine
    * বাংলাগেমার IRC Chat ব্যাবহার করুন, IRC খুব সামান্য ব্যান্ডউইথ ব্যাবহার করে।
    * কোন পোষ্ট ভাল লাগলে Rep+ দিয়ে পোষ্টারকে উৎসাহিত করুন।


  5. #5

    Default Re: CPU problem

    i had problem like this . and i fixed that by fixing casing power button.
    check if ur power button is ok or not .

  6. #6
    Member
    • ScS :: XTR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • abit IP35-E [P35 Chipset+ICH9]
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 2.33GHz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend Jetram 2x2GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD6870 (GPU/Mem clock 900/1050 MHz)
      • Display:
      • Samsung SA300 LED 18.5" 1366x768 16:9
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Play! USB 5.1 High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2500 2.1 / Sony MDR-EX082 Walkman IEMs / Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • X5 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Delux Dragon T6 M615 2000 DPI / SteelSeries Kinzu V2 Pro / SteelSeries QcK Mass Mousepad
      • Controller:
      • Logitech Rumblepad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec Basiq Plus 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Super Writemaster DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash 700 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x64
      • Comment:
      • Finally time to GAME!!
      • ISP:
      • Smile Broadband
    ScS :: XTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,206

    Default Re: CPU problem

    first, as @marex bhai mentioned most probabbly prob cud be tht. When I press the power button on my bro's PC, it starts and after 2/3 seconds it stops. It starts again after tht. So its pretty normal i guess. But if your PC doesnt start after stopping once.. then i think internal probs like PSU...or UPS...
    second, your power switch may get stuck.. aging power switch need to be changed. i changed mine and its working like a charm (mind you my casing's 10 years old)...

  7. #7
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: CPU problem

    what do you mean?

    does your pc run?menas go to desktop somehow?

    if not then you hear any sound?if not then it is your PSU.

    if not then you might have used GIGABYTE mobo.

    some times there power starter do that.then no need to be worried.

  8. #8
    Member
    • master_tanjid's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • HP-Intel HM65
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 2410m @ 2.30GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 640GB Western Digital WDC
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon HD 6750m 1gb ddr5
      • Display:
      • Generic PnP Monitor ([email protected])
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP dvd rom
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Maxis Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 500
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jalan Gombak, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Posts
    2,300

    Default Re: CPU problem

    amaro eirokom proob dito.. i had a gigabyte mobo... it got overheated tai ei prob dito.. so i had to change it

  9. #9
    Member
    • shahriar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte MA78LMT-S2 (760G)
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon IIX4 640 3.0 GHZ
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB TeamElite DDR3 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung spinpoint 320GB 16M + Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire AMD Radeon 5770
      • Display:
      • Asus VH192D 18.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Audigy Value
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AltecLansing Octane7/Cosonic
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech Glossy
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH Q3-310
      • Controller:
      • Something non branded
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-1814BLT & DVD-E818A7T
      • USB Devices:
      • transcend V70 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Se7en Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • More than i need :P :P
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion SafariKing 512
      • Download Speed:
      • ~55 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~18 kB/s
    shahriar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhanmondi
    Posts
    530

    Default Re: CPU problem

    actually when press his power button 4the 1st time it starts for 2-3 seconds then stops & after that if he turns off his psu then turn it on again & press the power button then his pc starts normally.....

  10. #10
    Member
    • Streamyx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5E; ECS X58B-A2
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Q9550; Intel Core i7 920
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Gaming CGM2X2G800 8GB; Corsair XMS3 TW3X4G1333C9A 12GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • RAID0 640GB (2x 320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11); RAID0 160GB (2x 80GB Intel X25-M SATA Solid State)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870X2 + HD4870X2; Sapphire ATI Radeon HD5970 + HD5970
      • Display:
      • 50" Panasonic Viera Plazma + 32" Sony Bravia LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus SupremeFX2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech G35 + Razer Moray Plus MGC
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KL5UP Warcraft Edition
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Lachesis
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27; Logitech G940; Saitek Rudder Padal; Saitek throttle quadrants; Saitek Yoke; Xbox 360
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX850; Vantec ION2+ 1kW
      • Optical Drive:
      • Pioneer Blue-Ray
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair Voyger GT 16GB; Vantec NexStar; Huawei E160; A4Tech PK-336MB
      • UPS:
      • What for?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista X64; Windows 7 Home Premium X64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Take a wild Guess
      • Comment:
      • D' Weapon of Mass Destruction; Saddam Hussain
      • ISP:
      • Comcast
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kilo BYTEs per second
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256 kilo BYTEs per second
      • Console:
      • 146
    Streamyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    370

    Lightbulb Re: CPU problem

    It doesn't sound like any problem to me. But we need the specs.. specially MOBO Brand/model and BIOS Version if possible. then GPU and PSU specification... It doesn't sound like any major problem to me but no point beating around the bushes. People should post the spec if they need help with some issues...
    D'Weapon of Mass Destruction (Decomissioned)
    Saddam Hussain (Reincarnated)

  11. #11
    Member
    • Orn's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2p
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4 955 (@ 3.5Ghz stock))
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB DDR3-1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint 160GB + Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GB Windforce 750ti
      • Display:
      • 18.5" LG 19EN-33
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in + audigy se
      • Controller:
      • X-clone w/Rumble
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD/RW
      • UPS:
      • Acme 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Ubuntu Mate 16.04.x
      • ISP:
      • Netpark(local)
      • Download Speed:
      • 75kBps-350kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100kBps-300kBps

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    143

    Default Re: CPU problem

    this happened to me once when I was using the default delux psu, changing the psu solved it

  12. #12
    Member
    • Codename-Scorpion's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS-E41 [FX]
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX 4100 3.6 GHz 12 MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4GB*2 = 8GB GB DDR3 1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB HITACHI SATA(7200) RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Radeon R9 270X 2GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster SA300 22" LED 1920*1080
      • Sound Card:
      • Steelseries SIBERIA Gaming Sound Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 with Remote + a4tech HS-28
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa Mirror Special Ed Backlit Gaming KB
      • Mouse:
      • ROCCAT KOVA+ Steelseries QcK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Playstation 2 controller 4 PS-2 Only !
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Power Supply-TR2 RX 450 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Kworld external TV Card SA 233 + Transcend External HDD Enclosure+Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • UPS:
      • Power PAC 650VA + IDEAL 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate Ed. 64 -bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • WTF is That !
      • Comment:
      • It's not awesome but classic Gaming PC !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • Random
      • Console:
      • 8
    Codename-Scorpion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prison of Dead Souls
    Posts
    534

    Default Re: CPU problem

    Exactly.U got It.

    ---------- Post added at 23:25 ---------- Previous post was at 23:23 ----------

    The 1'st one

    ---------- Post added at 23:26 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------

    Thanx

    ---------- Post added at 23:28 ---------- Previous post was at 23:26 ----------

    It starts,but turn of before going to the Desktop.Then I have to start it again.

  13. #13
    Member
    • AmareX's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA P35 DS3L All Solod Capasitor OCMaster
      • CPU:
      • Intel E5200 OCed 4 GHz + ASUS Silent square Cooler
      • RAM:
      • Apogee 4 GB DDR2 1066 bus at dual channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1000 GB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built in
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1942S 19" wide 16:10 LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec 8 channel digital
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2:1 + Razer Barracuda 5:1 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech GameMaster
      • Mouse:
      • Verbatim Rapier V2 3200 DPI Laser
      • Controller:
      • XFX XGear
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW + Samsung DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4 GB Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • Sendon Extreme 1000 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x64
      • Comment:
      • I am satisfied :)
      • ISP:
      • GP
      • Download Speed:
      • 30
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30
    AmareX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Between α and Ω.
    Posts
    3,034

    Default Re: CPU problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Arin View Post
    Exactly.U got It.

    ---------- Post added at 23:25 ---------- Previous post was at 23:23 ----------

    The 1'st one

    ---------- Post added at 23:26 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------

    Thanx

    ---------- Post added at 23:28 ---------- Previous post was at 23:26 ----------

    It starts,but turn of before going to the Desktop.Then I have to start it again.
    Could you please use the multi quote button when you need it? Recognizing posts by its posting time is kinda pain... Thanks Bro.
    * বাংলাগেমার IRC Chat ব্যাবহার করুন, IRC খুব সামান্য ব্যান্ডউইথ ব্যাবহার করে।
    * কোন পোষ্ট ভাল লাগলে Rep+ দিয়ে পোষ্টারকে উৎসাহিত করুন।


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24139 seconds with 13 queries.