User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Mobo's 2nd ram slot not working! Help!

  1. #1
    Member
    • -RAKIB-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2310 (2.9 Ghz)--Stock Clock--Stock Fan
      • RAM:
      • PQI-4gb-1333 Bus-single stick.
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Sata-2 (320gb)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 660-OC-2GB-Windforce2..
      • Display:
      • Samsung B1930-LCD-18.5 inch :(
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T3200 (2:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Value Top-normal (multimedia)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7..
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 550w- Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster-- Not using currently -_-
      • USB Devices:
      • Apacer 8gb Pendrive-usb2-_-
      • UPS:
      • Prolink-650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7-Ultimate-64bit
      • Comment:
      • Gaming is fun, but Acquiring a Satisfactory setup for it is not -_-
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 190kpbs
      • Upload Speed:
      • Havn't checked yet!
    -RAKIB-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    923

    Default Mobo's 2nd ram slot not working! Help!

    Well, i've been using mobo's 1st ram slot since a long time (never used 2nd slot b4 actually!).. Btw, few days ago (including today's attempt) I was trying to use second ram slot of mobo . and here's what happened..

    1. while i m using 1st slot everything run fine (doesn't matter which ram is it)..(note that i've 2 ram's, pqi 4gb and dynet 2gb, both run fine in first slot)

    2. While i use both slots, my pc starts and restarts within 5-6 seconds and continue to do so.. (note that only cpu starts, display doesn't!!!) (i've swapped ram's. but doesn't work)

    3.While I use only 2nd slot, same thing happens as no.2..!!

    Now, my mobo has waranty, it was bought from binary logic (no experience with their RMA service though!!).. But, the prb is i live in sylhet, and it's kinda hard for me to send it to RMA..

    So, if u guys suggest something useful, it will b very helpful for me!!
    Why so Serious!

  2. #2
    Member
    • mhasib3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA GD 65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-8350
      • RAM:
      • Apacer ARES 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 1TB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x 3GB DDR5 Vapor x
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229 21.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtech HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony KB-2961
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Hex Naga
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX 750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD\RW
      • UPS:
      • Local 650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Sunny Go

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    59

    Default

    what about 2nd slot with pqi and dynate ?if both of them fails to work,i think it should be motherboard issue,whats the model number of ur motherboard,some mobo doesnt support specific ram,(i dnt know why) ,as ex:i had e msi 880gma e35,on this board i never could install transcend 1600 bus cl 11 ram,but other ram's worked well
    Being alone is more than getting hurt!

    Uploaded with ImageShack.com

  3. #3
    Member
    • -RAKIB-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2310 (2.9 Ghz)--Stock Clock--Stock Fan
      • RAM:
      • PQI-4gb-1333 Bus-single stick.
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Sata-2 (320gb)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 660-OC-2GB-Windforce2..
      • Display:
      • Samsung B1930-LCD-18.5 inch :(
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T3200 (2:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Value Top-normal (multimedia)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7..
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 550w- Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster-- Not using currently -_-
      • USB Devices:
      • Apacer 8gb Pendrive-usb2-_-
      • UPS:
      • Prolink-650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7-Ultimate-64bit
      • Comment:
      • Gaming is fun, but Acquiring a Satisfactory setup for it is not -_-
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 190kpbs
      • Upload Speed:
      • Havn't checked yet!
    -RAKIB-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhasib3 View Post
    what about 2nd slot with pqi and dynate ?if both of them fails to work,i think it should be motherboard issue,whats the model number of ur motherboard,some mobo doesnt support specific ram,(i dnt know why) ,as ex:i had e msi 880gma e35,on this board i never could install transcend 1600 bus cl 11 ram,but other ram's worked well
    thx for ur reply, my mobo's model is in my gadget (Asrock b75M).. And it supports both ram (because works fine with first slot!!) And yes tested 2nd slot with both rams..no good!
    Why so Serious!

  4. #4
    Member
    • -RAKIB-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2310 (2.9 Ghz)--Stock Clock--Stock Fan
      • RAM:
      • PQI-4gb-1333 Bus-single stick.
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Sata-2 (320gb)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 660-OC-2GB-Windforce2..
      • Display:
      • Samsung B1930-LCD-18.5 inch :(
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T3200 (2:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Value Top-normal (multimedia)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7..
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 550w- Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster-- Not using currently -_-
      • USB Devices:
      • Apacer 8gb Pendrive-usb2-_-
      • UPS:
      • Prolink-650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7-Ultimate-64bit
      • Comment:
      • Gaming is fun, but Acquiring a Satisfactory setup for it is not -_-
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 190kpbs
      • Upload Speed:
      • Havn't checked yet!
    -RAKIB-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Now motherboard's 1st ram slot gone! :/
    Why so Serious!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 4th, 2013, 22:44
  2. x16 slot not working...
    By Robin Rayhan in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2012, 19:01
  3. PCI EXPRESS SLOT x16 @ x4
    By zaman_177 in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 9th, 2010, 12:27
  4. GIGABYTE has a crippled VGA slot??
    By GiDDY_SOUL in forum Motherboard
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: January 5th, 2009, 13:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17216 seconds with 14 queries.