User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RAM help!!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    • devilgamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-78LMT S2P rev 5.0
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom ii X4 B55 3.20 GHz
      • RAM:
      • CFD Panram 4GBx2 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Cavier Blue 1TB 7200 RPM + Western Digital Cavier Green 2TB 5200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x Vapor-x Tri-X 3GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster SA300B 19'' LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio (Internal)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake Theron
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600 V2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech C525 HD Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit SP1
      • ISP:
      • Optical Link
      • Download Speed:
      • 800 kbps+
      • Upload Speed:
      • unlimited
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    34

    Cool RAM help!!!!

    I am using mobo: GA 78LMT S2P v5.0 at present i am using Avexir 2x2 GB 1333 RAM..... the gigabyte website says that the mobo has 1333+(oc) capability and from the bios menu i can change the frequency of RAM from 1333 to 1600 MHz
    So can i run corsair Vengence 2x4 GB 1600 MHz RAM???? as the review sites differ

    N.B: I NEED TO UPGRADE MY RAM SO PLZ HELP AS CODG NEEDS 6GB MINIMUM I NEED TO CHANGE IT....

  2. #2
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    it would downclock to 1333mhz, and then you would be able to run the modules at 1600mhz by enabling EMP in the bios, if its there....
    how do you oc your avexir modules?
    Last edited by giant; October 25th, 2013 at 12:06.

  3. #3
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devilgamer View Post
    I am using mobo: GA 78LMT S2P v5.0 at present i am using Avexir 2x2 GB 1333 RAM..... the gigabyte website says that the mobo has 1333+(oc) capability and from the bios menu i can change the frequency of RAM from 1333 to 1600 MHz
    So can i run corsair Vengence 2x4 GB 1600 MHz RAM???? as the review sites differ

    N.B: I NEED TO UPGRADE MY RAM SO PLZ HELP AS CODG NEEDS 6GB MINIMUM I NEED TO CHANGE IT....
    as ur mobo says it supports upto 1333 and OC. i would not recommend spending money on 1600MHz RAM.
    just exchange them with 4GB 1333MHz kit.
    as ur mobo has only two slots

  4. #4
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devilgamer View Post
    I am using mobo: GA 78LMT S2P v5.0 at present i am using Avexir 2x2 GB 1333 RAM..... the gigabyte website says that the mobo has 1333+(oc) capability and from the bios menu i can change the frequency of RAM from 1333 to 1600 MHz
    So can i run corsair Vengence 2x4 GB 1600 MHz RAM???? as the review sites differ

    N.B: I NEED TO UPGRADE MY RAM SO PLZ HELP AS CODG NEEDS 6GB MINIMUM I NEED TO CHANGE IT....
    offtopic bhaijan
    did u buy the avexir in bd if yes where ?

  5. #5
    Member
    • devilgamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-78LMT S2P rev 5.0
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom ii X4 B55 3.20 GHz
      • RAM:
      • CFD Panram 4GBx2 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Cavier Blue 1TB 7200 RPM + Western Digital Cavier Green 2TB 5200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x Vapor-x Tri-X 3GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster SA300B 19'' LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio (Internal)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake Theron
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600 V2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech C525 HD Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit SP1
      • ISP:
      • Optical Link
      • Download Speed:
      • 800 kbps+
      • Upload Speed:
      • unlimited
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by giant View Post
    it would downclock to 1333mhz, and then you would be able to run the modules at 1600mhz by enabling EMP in the bios, if its there....
    how do you oc your avexir modules?
    in the BIOS menu i can change the frequency to 1600 MHz..... and i havent till now OC my AVEXIR

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by genocide_cutter View Post
    offtopic bhaijan
    did u buy the avexir in bd if yes where ?
    Yes i bought the AVEXIR from BD. I got the RAM from Multiplan Center u can find the AVEXIR dealer there. PROBLEM IS ONLY STANDARD EDITION OF AVEXIR RAM IS AVAILABLE IN BD.

  6. #6
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    pious bios.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17309 seconds with 13 queries.