User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Forceware? help me plz

  1. #1
    Member
    • ScS :: XTR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • abit IP35-E [P35 Chipset+ICH9]
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 2.33GHz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend Jetram 2x2GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD6870 (GPU/Mem clock 900/1050 MHz)
      • Display:
      • Samsung SA300 LED 18.5" 1366x768 16:9
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Play! USB 5.1 High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2500 2.1 / Sony MDR-EX082 Walkman IEMs / Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • X5 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Delux Dragon T6 M615 2000 DPI / SteelSeries Kinzu V2 Pro / SteelSeries QcK Mass Mousepad
      • Controller:
      • Logitech Rumblepad 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec Basiq Plus 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Super Writemaster DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend JetFlash 700 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x64
      • Comment:
      • Finally time to GAME!!
      • ISP:
      • Smile Broadband
    ScS :: XTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,206

    Default Forceware? help me plz

    What is forceware? i had heard about it for a long time. but i dont know what it is. I just updated my NVIDIA Drivers today and i have to say my game performance improved a lot. So will the forceware thing help me to improve my performance more? or is it a built-in utility in the drivers? i am a total newbie at this. Please help me Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    • Mazhar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS B250 Strix
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1700X
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill 2x8GB DDR4 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 1070Ti
      • Display:
      • Dell U2711
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Essence STX II
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic Tesla T1
      • Keyboard:
      • G910
      • Mouse:
      • G502
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Home
      • ISP:
      • Aamra
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Mazhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,909

    Default Re: Forceware? help me plz

    Forceware is simply the name nvidia uses for their drivers. Its similar to Catalyst, which is the name ATI uses for their drivers.

    So you probably installed the latest forceware drivers. That is, the latest nvida video card drivers. Its just a name ^

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 14th, 2009, 19:17
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2008, 02:49

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14336 seconds with 14 queries.