User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Does having more than 4GB RAM really help?

  1. #1
    Member
    • iSzAlchemist's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DP55WB
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 5850
      • Display:
      • Dhar kore chalachchi!
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA (Onboard)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audio Technica ATH M50
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDW
      • Operating System:
      • Windos XP 32-bit s/p 3
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512Kbps Night Doubler
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5MB Local

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Vhuter Goli, Dhaka
    Posts
    30

    Default Does having more than 4GB RAM really help?

    Hellow folks....how hv u been


    First of all, my setup is (i5 750 + Sapphire 5850 1GB + 500GB HDD + Windows 7 Professional 64Bit+ 1080p native resolution). I hv been using 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM for a while. But i cant remember when was the last time i saw my ram usage exceeded 50%. Though i wont say i am hardcore/enthusiast gamer, but i do game a lot. My question is does having more than 4GB RAM really help?


    Thanks for ur time...enjoy ur Eid

    Eid Mobarak

    - - - Updated - - -

    Btw how am i notified if there is a new entry/comment to my thread? I dont seem to get any notifications.
    Last edited by iSzAlchemist; October 13th, 2013 at 22:08.

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    it actually depends more in your monitors resolution , i saw battlefield 3 uses almost 4.56gb ram and same goes to skyrim with patch and modes ... maxpayne 3 goes over 4.60+ sometimes in physical memory (1080p) , and having more than 4gb ram will stop using page files (virtual memory) and will use logical memory and improve performance .. so if you do like to run games and want to use background programmes then 8gb ram is worth upgrading

  3. #3
    Member
    • iSzAlchemist's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DP55WB
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 5850
      • Display:
      • Dhar kore chalachchi!
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA (Onboard)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audio Technica ATH M50
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDW
      • Operating System:
      • Windos XP 32-bit s/p 3
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512Kbps Night Doubler
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5MB Local

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Vhuter Goli, Dhaka
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Ah sorry..I shd hv mentioned my native resolution. Its 1080p.

  4. #4
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flame.alchemist View Post
    Hellow folks....how hv u been


    First of all, my setup is (i5 750 + Sapphire 5850 1GB + 500GB HDD + Windows 7 Professional 64Bit). I hv been using 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM for a while. But i cant remember when was the last time i saw my ram usage exceeded 50%. Though i wont say i am hardcore/enthusiast gamer, but i do game a lot. My question is does having more than 4GB RAM really help?


    Thanks for ur time...enjoy ur Eid

    Eid Mobarak

    - - - Updated - - -

    Btw how am i notified if there is a new entry/comment to my thread? I dont seem to get any notifications.
    well 8GB RAM is needed. if u give ur system 16GB it will take up 20% for normal usage.
    and while playing heavy games with torrent running underneath+ a few software running it will surely take up 60%+ of 8GB Memory

    anyway eid mubarak to u too.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	82.5 KB 
ID:	31294
    Last edited by redwan hasan; October 13th, 2013 at 22:15.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    621

    Default

    From the specs of some of the next gen games like Watch Dogs and CoD Ghosts, it seems that they are recommending 6GB of RAM for those games. So you should keep that 8GB of RAM. Also, it's future-proof.

    There won't be any notifications unless someone mentions your name or quotes you.
    @flame.alchemist

  6. #6
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    newer games would use 4gb+ RAM as they are being 64-bit only, in PC. like COD:Ghosts , AC:IV ....

  7. #7
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Ram prices are expected to go up if they haven't already.
    Load more ram if you want to.
    You will not regret, I know I have.......
    Last edited by NahyaN; October 14th, 2013 at 01:25.

  8. #8
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flame.alchemist View Post
    Hellow folks....how hv u been


    First of all, my setup is (i5 750 + Sapphire 5850 1GB + 500GB HDD + Windows 7 Professional 64Bit+ 1080p native resolution). I hv been using 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM for a while. But i cant remember when was the last time i saw my ram usage exceeded 50%. Though i wont say i am hardcore/enthusiast gamer, but i do game a lot. My question is does having more than 4GB RAM really help?


    Thanks for ur time...enjoy ur Eid

    Eid Mobarak

    - - - Updated - - -

    Btw how am i notified if there is a new entry/comment to my thread? I dont seem to get any notifications.
    You must be kidding me??? Play ARMAIII, even 8 GB ram is not enough.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    You must be kidding me??? Play ARMAIII, even 8 GB ram is not enough.
    Whoa what are you talking bout?

  10. #10
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    Whoa what are you talking bout?
    I dont use pagefiles.

  11. #11
    Member
    • shafi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z170 gaming 7, apple macbook pro late 2013 retina/ apple ipad air/iPad pro 9.7 iPhone 7+
      • CPU:
      • CORE i7 6700K WITH coolermaster hyper 212 evo/intel haswell i7 2.3 ghz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill RipJaws v 3000 32gb ddr4/16 gb ddr3 1600 mhz on mac
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 evo 250gb+1tb+wd ezex 1tb, trancend 35t3 3 tb, Wd black 5tb, 950 pro, muskin 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • gigabyte gtx 1080 xtreme sli/ intel iris pro+ nvidia gt 750m 2gb gddr5
      • Display:
      • samsung ku 6290 4k uhd tv, Dell S2716DG
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound blaster zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Akg k7xx,Samson sr 850, audio technica ath m50x, ,dt 990 pro, hd 598
      • Keyboard:
      • corsair vengeance k95 rgb
      • Mouse:
      • logitech g500s, g700s,g502,g402, deathadder chorma on razer goliathus speed edition
      • Controller:
      • ps4, xbox one controller
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair rm i 1000w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • 32 gb trancend, 64gb sandisk, 16gb kingston
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 education, mac osx maverick 10.9.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • wei- cpu and ram-7.6 on stock, gfx-7.9
      • Comment:
      • thanks a lot to omnipotent creator(as a muslim allah) for my awesome rig, xbox one and ps4
      • ISP:
      • Teksavvy 60mbps unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 9.2MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload
      • Console:
      • 128
    shafi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    8 gb ram taka karap na I do believe so.

  12. #12
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    I dont use pagefiles.
    Why not? Just use at least 3GB of it

  13. #13
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    I dont use pagefiles.
    you should.

    Do you have hibernate enabled?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    I dont use pagefiles.
    you should.

    Do you have hibernate enabled?

  14. #14
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badhon_raj View Post
    you should.

    Do you have hibernate enabled?

    - - - Updated - - -



    you should.

    Do you have hibernate enabled?
    I do not use pagefile, hibernation, system restoration, EIST, Turbo Boost, C1 state, C6 State. Processor state minimum 100%, all the other settings to the MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE. All cores always running at 3.4Ghz all the time. I prefer performance most than those power saving features.

    Using pagefiles is not necessary when u have ample rams. And paging file means data needs to be received from hdd time to time. ANd rams are obviously much faster than ssd/hdd. I always disable pagefile.

  15. #15
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    I do not use pagefile, hibernation, system restoration, EIST, Turbo Boost, C1 state, C6 State. Processor state minimum 100%, all the other settings to the MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE. All cores always running at 3.4Ghz all the time. I prefer performance most than those power saving features.

    Using pagefiles is not necessary when u have ample rams. And paging file means data needs to be received from hdd time to time. ANd rams are obviously much faster than ssd/hdd. I always disable pagefile.
    ki chole sarakhon?

  16. #16
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    ki chole sarakhon?
    Nothing. I just need a snappier experience everytime.

  17. #17
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    I do not use hibernation,.
    then you certainly do not use fast startup feature of win8.
    Using pagefiles is not necessary when u have ample rams. And paging file means data needs to be received from hdd time to time. ANd rams are obviously much faster than ssd/hdd. I always disable pagefile.
    http://www.sevenforums.com/performan...page-file.html

  18. #18
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    You should use some page file, like less than 1GB just to be safe. Windows will only use the page file if it needs to, and that will happen when your RAM is full. But there are some functions which cause instability if there is no page file at all.

    8GB+ RAM comes in handy if you keep your PC running for a long time. Only recently games are starting to use more RAM, so best to keep it that way.

  19. #19
    Member
    • iSzAlchemist's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DP55WB
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 5850
      • Display:
      • Dhar kore chalachchi!
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA (Onboard)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audio Technica ATH M50
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDW
      • Operating System:
      • Windos XP 32-bit s/p 3
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512Kbps Night Doubler
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5MB Local

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Vhuter Goli, Dhaka
    Posts
    30

    Default

    So while playing Saints Row IV my Physical Memory usage was 27% (8 GB) and Virtual Memory usage was like 4GB. Is this Ideal? I never tweaked my virtual Memory setting. It seems my system is only using around 2.5GB of physical memory while using 4GB of virtual memory
    Last edited by iSzAlchemist; October 16th, 2013 at 04:53.

  20. #20
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    Nothing. I just need a snappier experience everytime.
    can u really feel any difference?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by flame.alchemist View Post
    So while playing Saints Row IV my Physical Memory usage was 27% (8 GB) and Virtual Memory usage was like 4GB. Is this Ideal? I never tweaked my virtual Memory setting. It seems my system is only using around 2.5GB of physical memory while using 4GB of virtual memory
    eto kom kemne!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.31737 seconds with 14 queries.