User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Misconceptions: RAM!

  1. #1
    Member
    • iSzAlchemist's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DP55WB
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 5850
      • Display:
      • Dhar kore chalachchi!
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA (Onboard)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audio Technica ATH M50
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech Bloody V3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDW
      • Operating System:
      • Windos XP 32-bit s/p 3
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512Kbps Night Doubler
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5MB Local

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Vhuter Goli, Dhaka
    Posts
    30

    Default Misconceptions: RAM!

    I hv heard some stuffs from my frnds abt RAMs which i believe to be nothing but misconceptions. Sharing with u guys to see wat u hv to say abt it


    1. If i keep my RAM slots unused, will it somehow damage or shorten the life-span of the slots?

    2. If i use rams of different bands and sizes but same frequency, will dat cause any problem?
    For example say i am using x1 Elite 2GB 1333Mhz ram in one slot and x1 Transcend 2GB/4GB 1333Mhz ram in the other, will it cause any potential problems.

    Thanks for ur insights
    Peace

  2. #2
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    1. no. but dust might be a problem. just make sure to clean the slot before using.

    2. no. but it might force the system to run on Flex memory mode. It means it will run both in single channel and dual channel. This might lower the performance. Though i haven't seen any visible performance difference in an old Core2Duo G41 1GB+2GB RAM system.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,185

    Default

    1) Keeping memory slots unused will not cause you any problems, as long as you keep the slot clean.

    2) Mixing different brands of memory modules might cause performance issues, as the timings might be different, and the Bios will prefer to operate both at the module that's clocked slower.

    Edit: Redwan beat me to it.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,935

    Default

    Ans. to (1): Bogus

    Ans. to (2): Bogus

    afternote: your mates are some very witty(!) bunch.
    My probable next build: Qisan MagicForce 68 (Outemu switch) / Teamwolf Zhuque+ 87 TKL (Outemu) / Monoprice Select series full size (Outemu/Gateron) / Drevo Gramr 84 TKL (Outemu) • Logitech G102 Prodigy • Deepcool Dukase V3 / Thermaltake Versa U21 • Superlux HD 681 • Creative Sound Blaster E1 • LG 22MP68VQ • SteelSeries QcK • Generic executive chair • others TBA

    djrock please don't bother me. You are in my ignore list so I don't have to see literal poop.

  5. #5
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fox Mulder View Post
    1) Keeping memory slots unused will not cause you any problems, as long as you keep the slot clean.

    2) Mixing different brands of memory modules might cause performance issues, as the timings might be different, and the Bios will prefer to operate both at the module that's clocked slower.

    Edit: Redwan beat me to it.
    60 seconds mate

  6. #6
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,185

    Default

    > Ans. to (2): Bogus

    Not correct at all. In the early days, mixing two SD memory modules would often cause random BSOD, the same could be said for DDR memories too. In the DDR2 era mixed memory problems were solved as motherboard bios' started reading the JDEC better, but on some intel motherboards, mixed memories would often cause a system freeze at startup to all sorts of problems. And as redwan bhai pointed out, the advantage of dual channel can't be taken with mixed memory modules, some motherboards simply won't run the memories at dual channel if the timings aren't the same.

  7. #7
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fox Mulder View Post
    > Ans. to (2): Bogus

    Not correct at all. In the early days, mixing two SD memory modules would often cause random BSOD, the same could be said for DDR memories too. In the DDR2 era mixed memory problems were solved as motherboard bios' started reading the JDEC better, but on some intel motherboards, mixed memories would often cause a system freeze at startup to all sorts of problems. And as redwan bhai pointed out, the advantage of dual channel can't be taken with mixed memory modules, some motherboards simply won't run the memories at dual channel if the timings aren't the same.
    Good to know we're still using DDR400, DDR2 RAMs nowadays!
    My probable next build: Qisan MagicForce 68 (Outemu switch) / Teamwolf Zhuque+ 87 TKL (Outemu) / Monoprice Select series full size (Outemu/Gateron) / Drevo Gramr 84 TKL (Outemu) • Logitech G102 Prodigy • Deepcool Dukase V3 / Thermaltake Versa U21 • Superlux HD 681 • Creative Sound Blaster E1 • LG 22MP68VQ • SteelSeries QcK • Generic executive chair • others TBA

    djrock please don't bother me. You are in my ignore list so I don't have to see literal poop.

  8. #8
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dunia_r_JAURA View Post
    Good to know we're still using DDR400, DDR2 RAMs nowadays!
    I'm still using DDR 400 RAM on one of my old AMD Single Core New Castle Processor based systems.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Fox Mulder View Post
    > Ans. to (2): Bogus

    Not correct at all. In the early days, mixing two SD memory modules would often cause random BSOD, the same could be said for DDR memories too. In the DDR2 era mixed memory problems were solved as motherboard bios' started reading the JDEC better, but on some intel motherboards, mixed memories would often cause a system freeze at startup to all sorts of problems. And as redwan bhai pointed out, the advantage of dual channel can't be taken with mixed memory modules, some motherboards simply won't run the memories at dual channel if the timings aren't the same.
    old days, I had to use "mela koshrot" with my P3, AMD K6, AMD K8 to install different types of RAMs.

  9. #9
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flame.alchemist View Post
    I hv heard some stuffs from my frnds abt RAMs which i believe to be nothing but misconceptions. Sharing with u guys to see wat u hv to say abt it


    1. If i keep my RAM slots unused, will it somehow damage or shorten the life-span of the slots?

    2. If i use rams of different bands and sizes but same frequency, will dat cause any problem?
    For example say i am using x1 Elite 2GB 1333Mhz ram in one slot and x1 Transcend 2GB/4GB 1333Mhz ram in the other, will it cause any potential problems.

    Thanks for ur insights
    Peace
    1. Nope.
    2. Yes. Because the timings are different. And here is another misconception about RAM timings, some might say, if both of the modules have the same timing like 9-9-9-24 (the most common) what is the problem then? Well, the fact is the ram timings are not always about this 9-9-9-24 what we see printed over the ram. A ram has a total of 32 different timing setting inside it which values differs from company to company, and even sometimes, brand to brand. For Example: Crucial VLP Ballistix Sport 4x4GB Ram kits have 9-9-9-24-1T timings, on the other hand Crucial VLP Ballistix Tacticals, which are more pricey, have a latency of 8-8-8-24-2T.

    Now misleaded buyers will buy the second one as it shows it has better timings and of higher price, but in real world scenarios and in benchmarks it is proved otherwise. The first module, VLP Sport, scores higher due to its superior command rate (1T).

    Now you tell me, if you put both of them into your machine, despite of being the same brand, same bus speed, and visually same "timings", are you supposed to get the optimum performance out of it? NO.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    Yes. Because the timings are different. And here is another misconception about RAM timings, some might say, if both of the modules have the same timing like 9-9-9-24 (the most common) what is the problem then? Well, the fact is the ram timings are not always about this 9-9-9-24 what we see printed over the ram. A ram has a total of 32 different timing setting inside it which values differs from company to company, and even sometimes, brand to brand. For Example: Crucial VLP Ballistix Sport 4x4GB Ram kits have 9-9-9-24-1T timings, on the other hand Crucial VLP Ballistix Tacticals, which are more pricey, have a latency of 8-8-8-24-2T.

    Now misleaded buyers will buy the second one as it shows it has better timings and of higher price, but in real world scenarios and in benchmarks it is proved otherwise. The first module, VLP Sport, scores higher due to its superior command rate (1T).

    Now you tell me, if you put both of them into your machine, despite of being the same brand, same bus speed, and visually same "timings", are you supposed to get the optimum performance out of it? NO.
    He nailed it, the difference in timing would cause the faster ram to operate at the same timings of the slower ram, therefore you get into performance issues.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fox Mulder View Post
    He nailed it, the difference in timing would cause the faster ram to operate at the same timings of the slower ram, therefore you get into performance issues.
    Yep. Nailed the coffin alright. So @flame.alchemist , if you don't seem to understand what the above is, than simply buy two same modules of same memory buffer at the same time. Or buy the tested and confirmed to work Ballistix, Vengeance, Dominator, XMS3 yada yada dual channel/ triple channel kits.
    My probable next build: Qisan MagicForce 68 (Outemu switch) / Teamwolf Zhuque+ 87 TKL (Outemu) / Monoprice Select series full size (Outemu/Gateron) / Drevo Gramr 84 TKL (Outemu) • Logitech G102 Prodigy • Deepcool Dukase V3 / Thermaltake Versa U21 • Superlux HD 681 • Creative Sound Blaster E1 • LG 22MP68VQ • SteelSeries QcK • Generic executive chair • others TBA

    djrock please don't bother me. You are in my ignore list so I don't have to see literal poop.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22780 seconds with 13 queries.