User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Need help on Online Call Of Duty Gaming

  1. #1

    Default Need help on Online Call Of Duty Gaming

    Few months ago when i had a broadband with an ip , i could find servers when i need to connect to one. Just recently they have updated the system to a dial-up broadband where i need both Username and password (where i am not allowed to have my own ip) . And now i cannot find a single server on the list . i have been trying to play Cod Mw3 multiplayer online for some time now . it would be a enormous help to a beginner like me , if u give me ways to fix this , Thnx.

  2. #2
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    better contact them & ask them to unblock ports. u can try Clients like garena & gameranger too.

  3. #3

    Default

    "Unblock ports" , Is that more like port forwarding ? if so , i would much appreciate if u give me a little tutorial doing it. Thnx .

  4. #4
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    maybe they have changed their system to DHCP. so each time you log in u get a new ip. and yes its like port forwarding. but don't think u r using any router of ur own. so better ask them to change it. and also ask them if they can give u the option not to login using that dial up style.

    when i was in school our local broadband was like this, u have to login, but it didnt work with ubuntu so i aksed them for fixed ip and they gave it.u can try that too.

    - - - Updated - - -

    maybe they have changed their system to DHCP. so each time you log in u get a new ip. and yes its like port forwarding. but don't think u r using any router of ur own. so better ask them to change it. and also ask them if they can give u the option not to login using that dial up style.

    when i was in school our local broadband was like this, u have to login, but it didnt work with ubuntu so i aksed them for fixed ip and they gave it.u can try that too.

  5. #5
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Request them for a static ip or just tell them to unlock the 1600 port in gameranger, and now you are ready to play . . .you can also ask what router they are using right now and you can port forward by urself , there is a lot of tutorials about port forwarding just search them and you are good to go

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2012, 03:14
  2. CoD 4 Bangladesh Online Call of Duty League 2012
    By RuMMaN in forum Competitive CoD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 26th, 2012, 04:12
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 7th, 2011, 11:53
  4. CoD 6 Play Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Online with AlterIWnet!
    By $hr in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: January 12th, 2011, 04:43
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 7th, 2011, 05:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17325 seconds with 14 queries.