User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Phenom ii X2 560 Unlocking Problem,help

  1. #1
    Member
    • mhasib3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA GD 65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-8350
      • RAM:
      • Apacer ARES 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 1TB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x 3GB DDR5 Vapor x
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229 21.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtech HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony KB-2961
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Hex Naga
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX 750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD\RW
      • UPS:
      • Local 650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Sunny Go

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    59

    Default Phenom ii X2 560 Unlocking Problem,help

    I Cant unlock my phenom ii x2 560 Black edition on my Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3 motherboard,when i turn on "core unlock" option on my bios,after saving,pc takes restart,it doesnt boot and shows black screen,then ive to clear cmos and turn on again my pc ,then i see that bois has been reset,

    when i install easy tune on my pc and turn on 'turbo boost' option to unlock hidden core,then pc wants to take restart,and if i choose restart,pc shut down nicely nd doesnt boot and keeps showing black screen,again ive to clear cmos and then bios got reset and pc start up

    please help me how to unlock it ,previously i unlocked this type of processor on msi 880GM-E41 and perform as a true quadcore processor,but in gigabyte mobo i failed again and again,anyone have personal experience about this?

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Because your motherboard dont support unlocking the core

  3. #3
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    This core unlock feature is a hit or miss thing, in your case it's a miss. Nothing is wrong with your motherboard, nor your processor, you're just unlucky. You do understand that you're trying to enable a core or cores that were disabled by the manufacturers themselves, because of failure to produce satisfactory yield.

  4. #4
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BFG9000 View Post
    This core unlock feature is a hit or miss thing, in your case it's a miss. Nothing is wrong with your motherboard, nor your processor, you're just unlucky. You do understand that you're trying to enable a core or cores that were disabled by the manufacturers themselves, because of failure to produce satisfactory yield.
    actually i had that board before and it couldnt able to unlock the cores, for x2 560be or other unlockable processor you need to have 880 series or greater motherboard

  5. #5
    Member
    • mhasib3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA GD 65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-8350
      • RAM:
      • Apacer ARES 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 1TB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x 3GB DDR5 Vapor x
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229 21.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtech HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony KB-2961
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Hex Naga
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX 750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD\RW
      • UPS:
      • Local 650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Sunny Go

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Found the way to solve this problem

    - - - Updated - - -

    actually processor ei problem silo,ucc te diyechi replace er jonno,within 2 days,amake processor replace kore dise,new jei processor dise oita unlock korar por tdp hoy 185 watt

    - - - Updated - - -

    ashole oita processor er issue chilo bro

    - - - Updated - - -

    yes bro,some problem has unlocking issue , some processor can be unlocked to 3 core,this kind of issue are common.but i didnt face any of this

Similar Threads

  1. Phenom II X6 1090T bluescreen problem.
    By salmanshah in forum Hardware Modding
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: July 9th, 2012, 19:14
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 9th, 2012, 02:12
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: October 20th, 2011, 06:00
  4. xbla unlocking full game problem
    By Hellblazer1971 in forum XBOX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 25th, 2011, 16:33

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17103 seconds with 14 queries.