User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37

Thread: Dota 2 on LAN (offline)

  1. #1

    Default Dota 2 on LAN (offline)

    1.Make a copy of dota 2 beta folder from "\steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta" to anywhere in ur pc i.e. "X:\Dota 2 beta server"
    2.Extract the "LAN D2".rar to "Dota 2 beta server" folder
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled9.jpg 
Views:	5208 
Size:	158.4 KB 
ID:	29780
    How to host?
    Just open start.bat (doble left click).Two cmd windows will appear.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture8.JPG 
Views:	2414 
Size:	56.1 KB 
ID:	29781Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture23.JPG 
Views:	2980 
Size:	77.2 KB 
ID:	29782

    How to connect?
    1.In Steam go to "dota properties>Set Launch Options" and write "-console -novid -noforcemaccel -noforcemparms -noforcemspd -high -nod3d9ex"
    2.open dota 2 in offline mode from steam. A console will be promoted."~" key will bring out console and minimize it.
    3.To connect from another pc write "connect <server ip>"
    4.To connect from host pc write "connect localhost"
    5.To join radient write "jointeam good" in console
    6.To join dire write "jointeam bad" in console
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled3.jpg 
Views:	2373 
Size:	228.2 KB 
ID:	29783Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled4.jpg 
Views:	1846 
Size:	194.9 KB 
ID:	29784Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled5.jpg 
Views:	2255 
Size:	207.9 KB 
ID:	29785Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture6.JPG 
Views:	1625 
Size:	67.2 KB 
ID:	29786Click image for larger version. 

Name:	570_2013-07-04_00010.png 
Views:	3002 
Size:	137.1 KB 
ID:	29787Click image for larger version. 

Name:	570_2013-07-04_00004.png 
Views:	1826 
Size:	1,007.6 KB 
ID:	29788Click image for larger version. 

Name:	570_2013-07-04_00005.png 
Views:	2996 
Size:	410.1 KB 
ID:	29789Click image for larger version. 

Name:	570_2013-07-04_00006.png 
Views:	1421 
Size:	1.08 MB 
ID:	29790
    How to start game
    1.If 10 players r ready,write in black cmd window of server
    "dota_force_gamemode 1" and press enter
    2.for add ai or bot
    "dota_start_ai_game 1" and press enter (after previous command)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture10.JPG 
Views:	1671 
Size:	68.6 KB 
ID:	29791
    ## U may need to wait 1.30min to start for ai play.

    3.To diconnect,write "disconnect" in console
    ____________________________________________
    ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________
    ### Server version and playing version should be same.
    Check it from
    For server: "\dota 2 beta - Server\dota\steam.inf"
    For Game: "X:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\dota\steam.inf"
    "ClientVersion=xxx"
    ServerVersion=xyz" these versions need to be same for both dota 2 game and dota 2 server.

    ### To play 1v1 or 2v2 set maxplayer in start.bat to 2 or 4 and so on

    ### For this server,metamode and d2fixups were used ( in \dota 2 beta server\dota\addon).Try to use their latest version often.
    metamode
    d2fixups

    ### For every dota 2 update,server's dota contents also need to be updated.i.e. heros,maps etc.So its better to paste dota 2 folder from "steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta" to server folder.

    ### Dota 2 from one steam id can't be connected from different pc.U'll need 10 dota 2 steam id for 5v5,four id for 2v2 and so on
    ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________Attachment 32278
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Ghost.Hunterzz; February 4th, 2014 at 14:42.

  2. #2
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    u might wanna look at this. @-RAKIB-

  3. #3
    Member
    • -RAKIB-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2310 (2.9 Ghz)--Stock Clock--Stock Fan
      • RAM:
      • PQI-4gb-1333 Bus-single stick.
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Sata-2 (320gb)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 660-OC-2GB-Windforce2..
      • Display:
      • Samsung B1930-LCD-18.5 inch :(
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T3200 (2:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Value Top-normal (multimedia)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7..
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 550w- Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster-- Not using currently -_-
      • USB Devices:
      • Apacer 8gb Pendrive-usb2-_-
      • UPS:
      • Prolink-650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7-Ultimate-64bit
      • Comment:
      • Gaming is fun, but Acquiring a Satisfactory setup for it is not -_-
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 190kpbs
      • Upload Speed:
      • Havn't checked yet!
    -RAKIB-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    u might wanna look at this. @-RAKIB-
    On lane? with who? R u or Akib (don't freak out!) started playing Dota 2?
    Why so Serious!

  4. #4
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5&quot; S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    i was working on it
    np.

    btw 1st e steam e login kortei hobe?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    btw 1st e steam e login kortei hobe?
    yeah and need dota 2 activated steam id to play

  6. #6
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5&quot; S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    you guys may want to visit>>http://dotautilities-forums.net/Thre...DotA-2-Offline
    http://forum.gamesports.net/dota/sho...o-play-offline
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nD8BPwqrcOA


    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost.Hunterzz View Post
    yeah and need dota 2 activated steam id to play
    is there any way to launch steam client offline? there is a go offline option in steam
    Last edited by furiousTaher; July 8th, 2013 at 00:56.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    you guys may want to visit>>http://dotautilities-forums.net/Thre...DotA-2-Offline
    http://forum.gamesports.net/dota/sho...o-play-offline
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nD8BPwqrcOA




    is there any way to launch steam client offline? there is a go offline option in steam
    u'll need to be online for 1st time log in.then u can go offline.but u can't play D2 without log in (online or offline whatever) or without d2 activated steam id.(me or my friends couldn't play)

    and of course for those with new d2 activated steam id, u'll need to play little tutorial 1st.then u can start playing d2.though i don't know how to skip that tutorial.

  8. #8

    Post help

    help i created the server and did everthing but when im in the game te fist player from the scrouge cant move or do anything is like a bot and i dont know why help please

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks. Will definitely try this
    Last edited by icecoldtanim; August 17th, 2013 at 18:08.


    Steam, Desura , Origin - icecoldtanim

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killer33 View Post
    help i created the server and did everthing but when im in the game te fist player from the scrouge cant move or do anything is like a bot and i dont know why help please
    Check if all 10 players had the same version of dota 2 as well as hosting server.If everything is fine,there should be no problem. For 5v5 match u shouldn't give "dota_start_ai_game 1" command unless its 2v2 or 1v1 with bot.If server is running fine and others can play but only one can't,check that pc's dota 2.Try re-download or copy dota 2+steam from other pc to that pc.If the problem is only in scourge's 1st slot. . . actually i don't know what to do . never faced such problem .If u think its server problem then check this directions:

    In LAN D2.rar, "Dota" folder should be in "X:\dota 2 beta - Server" (see 2nd picture above.the 4th folder is that "Dota" folder.). That means "addons" "cfg" "gameinfo" should be in "X:\dota 2 beta - Server\dota".
    And other 2 files,"srcds" and "start.bat" will be in main folder,means "X:\dota 2 beta - Server".

    also check the "server.cfg" in "X:\dota 2 beta - Server\dota\cfg" if it'd changed or not.it should be as in "cfg" of LAN D2.

    Finally after every D2 update,what i do is delete old server folder,copy the "dota 2 beta" folder to another directory from steam as a server folder.Then paste those files in LAN D2 in new server folder.

  11. #11

    Default Help me please

    I did everything like they say in the how to run file but when I open my Dota 2 id doesn't a console then I went controls > metagame and found a button I should press for console but if I press it, it doesn't give a console please I don't know what to do. Can you help?

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Z3N0X View Post
    I did everything like they say in the how to run file but when I open my Dota 2 id doesn't a console then I went controls > metagame and found a button I should press for console but if I press it, it doesn't give a console please I don't know what to do. Can you help?
    console will appear if u add "-console" at Dota 2 lunch option(remember about that hyphen"-") . but if not,try changing ur console key from metagame setting. if even don't appear post a picture of ur Dota 2 lunch option setting.

  13. #13

    Default

    Hi, if you have the newest patch with this dedicated server, would you mind to see what problem? the srcds.exe is closing immediately after setting up. Please leave reply as last time not having this problem before as new patches coming.

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g4gippy View Post
    Hi, if you have the newest patch with this dedicated server, would you mind to see what problem? the srcds.exe is closing immediately after setting up. Please leave reply as last time not having this problem before as new patches coming.
    sorry for being late...i've updated my "LAN D2" files.try it by overwriting in ur server folder. u had to just update d2fixups.

    i tried from host pc and it works fine.(Don't know what will happen after connecting from other pc.i can't test right now.sorry)
    whatever. . .

    HaPpY NeW YeAr

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost.Hunterzz View Post
    sorry for being late...i've updated my "LAN D2" files.try it by overwriting in ur server folder. u had to just update d2fixups.

    i tried from host pc and it works fine.(Don't know what will happen after connecting from other pc.i can't test right now.sorry)
    whatever. . .

    HaPpY NeW YeAr
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	167 
Size:	62.7 KB 
ID:	32333

    Hi
    I am trying to get this server working and it also keeps crashing a few seconds after startup. I have the latest version of dota 2 and your latest server files.
    Any ideas?
    Im having a LAN this wknd (no internet) and would love a working server
    thanks

    Thats a pic of the first bit of text that comes up. dunno if that helps coz i see some errors there?
    Last edited by terminal3k; January 6th, 2014 at 18:31.

  16. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terminal3k View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	167 
Size:	62.7 KB 
ID:	32333

    Hi
    I am trying to get this server working and it also keeps crashing a few seconds after startup. I have the latest version of dota 2 and your latest server files.
    Any ideas?
    Im having a LAN this wknd (no internet) and would love a working server
    thanks

    Thats a pic of the first bit of text that comes up. dunno if that helps coz i see some errors there?
    server usually crash if there's "autoexac.cfg" in ...dota/cfg.If there's one,delete that.

  17. #17

    Default lan d2

    hey can u plz update the lan d2 files after the new update(jan18)...the old server is not working and its getting shutdown.please help me

  18. #18

    Default Issue with the server

    Hi there.
    First of all thanks for your detailled guide.

    I set everything up the way it is described. I have copied my dota 2 beta folder recently, so no new patch came since the copying.

    However, running the server results in the console shutting downitself after approx. 2 seconds (right after the few lines with "unknow command").

    Apparently the server is not setting itself up stable. Do you have any idea what the problem might be? (I have no autoexec in my cfg folder)

    Help would be highly appreciated.

  19. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vinay View Post
    hey can u plz update the lan d2 files after the new update(jan18)...the old server is not working and its getting shutdown.please help me
    Quote Originally Posted by mundi View Post
    Hi there.
    First of all thanks for your detailled guide.

    I set everything up the way it is described. I have copied my dota 2 beta folder recently, so no new patch came since the copying.

    However, running the server results in the console shutting downitself after approx. 2 seconds (right after the few lines with "unknow command").

    Apparently the server is not setting itself up stable. Do you have any idea what the problem might be? (I have no autoexec in my cfg folder)

    Help would be highly appreciated.
    Hey, sorry for my laziness.I was kinda busy with my study and other stuffs.I can't even play Dota 2 frequently now because of overheating of my laptop .

    Whatever, i updated my LAN D2 files.

    ###New update have a problem with bot play."dota_start_ai_game 1" won't work.U may have to use "dota_bot_populate 1" command on srcds command window.But it may cause difficulty imbalance,like radient bots might be strong and dire bots might be weak.
    ###If there is any autoexec.cfg,delete that from server folder.Otherwise it will cause server crash.

    i tested new update alone.with multi-player mode,some mode may not work.If there's other problem,let me know.I'll try my best .thank you
    Last edited by Ghost.Hunterzz; February 4th, 2014 at 15:33.

  20. #20

    Default

    I tried to test the server by playing alone with bot then I randomly got disconnected, it says dropped from server no steam logon...What happened

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CoD 4 COD 4 Offline LAN multilplayer help !
    By Menace Slinger in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: July 7th, 2013, 20:10
  2. lan/offline co op games
    By mr_08 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 12th, 2012, 20:41
  3. StarCraft II offline
    By UnseeeN in forum StarCraft II
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2010, 02:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.33205 seconds with 15 queries.