User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Will be able to play online using Qubee

  1. #1
    Member
    • roushonul's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Z97-PRO
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I7 4790k 4.4 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4x4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 Transcend 128 Gb SSD+1 500 Gb segate
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 980 SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung U28D590D 28 inch 4k Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Motherboard built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitect
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • XBOX ONE Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 1275w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • UPS:
      • 2000 VA Custom built
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Qubee Corporate
      • Download Speed:
      • 10 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default Will be able to play online using Qubee

    Hi
    I will get myself a fiberoptic dedicated qubee 3mb/s line(this is their corporate solution and they are claiming that it has some separate management system than their BTS. I don't see how). So question is will I be able to play my games online using it. My main target is Call of duty black op2 and maybe within week Company Of Heroes 2. So far try with banglalion shared 1 mb/s line and it still search for player for long time. New to online gaming. So not on complaining part. Just qurious if anybody can confirm.
    Thanks
    Rony

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Probably, Qubee runs an ok-ish network.

    For dedicated bandwidth though, I'd get in touch with Aamra Technologies or similar IIGs directly instead.

    Avoid Mango, they're utter crap now.

  3. #3
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Out of curiosity.
    How much did a corporate connection setup cost you?
    And monthly charge?

  4. #4
    Member
    • roushonul's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Z97-PRO
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I7 4790k 4.4 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4x4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 Transcend 128 Gb SSD+1 500 Gb segate
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 980 SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung U28D590D 28 inch 4k Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Motherboard built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitect
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • XBOX ONE Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 1275w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • UPS:
      • 2000 VA Custom built
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Qubee Corporate
      • Download Speed:
      • 10 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShouravBR View Post
    Out of curiosity.
    How much did a corporate connection setup cost you?
    And monthly charge?
    They will take 15,000 BDT per month and no setup cost if u maintain the line for 1 year. problem is the way it processed it seems if you are not a company owner or agent of of a company you will not be able to take the line. I am taking the line in the name of my company. I have to give work order+they don't take cash. You have to give check and sign contract. Whole other matter. Hope it will be worth.

  5. #5
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roushonul View Post
    They will take 15,000 BDT per month...
    Talk about dedication....

    Hypothetically speaking, wouldn't facing an antenna towards a service station give better reception?
    I always blamed the taller buildings for the bad reception.

    Hope it pays off.

Similar Threads

  1. FIFA 13 FIFA 13 online with qubee
    By mr_08 in forum FIFA 13
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 18th, 2013, 17:53
  2. Qubee, cant play games! (high ping)
    By ShouravBR in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 30th, 2013, 16:34
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2012, 14:25
  4. CoD 4 Can I play COD4 online with qubee?
    By TaherTheRetard in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 10th, 2012, 13:26
  5. How to Play Online Using CS1.6?
    By stop! in forum CS 1.6
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 21st, 2009, 20:00

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16818 seconds with 14 queries.