User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NTSC or PAL??

  1. #1
    Member
    • fishd990's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH55HC
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD322HJ (320 GB) & Transcend Storejet (TM)25 Mobile (160 GB External)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 5770 1 GB DDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 2243BWX (22")
      • Sound Card:
      • ATI High Defination Audio Bus
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K400
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech K400
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller for PC (Chinese)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2- 500 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth, Printer (HP Laserjet 1010), Scanner (HP Scanjet 4370)
      • UPS:
      • 800 VA (Gives upto 15 Min to my PC)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Comment:
      • :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL Broadband 256 Kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60 (Avarage)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 (Avarage)
    fishd990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ▐█████
    Posts
    779

    Question NTSC or PAL??

    There are some PS3 Games that does no say whether it is NTSC or PAL. How can I know which one is it?

    They wont let me play it because it is Packed (Intact). If I open it I have to buy it. How can i Know?

  2. #2

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    Buy an LCD HDTV or Benq E2400HD/E2200HD monitor for cheap and you will not have to care about PAL/NTSC ever, play any and all PS3 games

  3. #3
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    ofc it's true. but that's not what the op wants to know, right?
    and not everyone has the luxury to buy HDTVs.

    ---------- Post added at 12:27 ---------- Previous post was at 12:26 ----------

    ofc it's true. but that's not what the op wants to know, right?
    and not everyone has the luxury to buy HDTVs.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    Quote Originally Posted by tislam209 View Post
    There are some PS3 Games that does no say whether it is NTSC or PAL. How can I know which one is it?

    They wont let me play it because it is Packed (Intact). If I open it I have to buy it. How can i Know?
    There will be a code on the side. BLUS-NTSC, BLES-PAL, and BCAS-Region Free. I'm not sure about all three codes, I just checked my games and I believe this is it. Google around with these codes, you'll find what you're looking for.

  5. #5
    Member
    • fishd990's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH55HC
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD322HJ (320 GB) & Transcend Storejet (TM)25 Mobile (160 GB External)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 5770 1 GB DDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 2243BWX (22")
      • Sound Card:
      • ATI High Defination Audio Bus
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K400
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech K400
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller for PC (Chinese)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2- 500 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth, Printer (HP Laserjet 1010), Scanner (HP Scanjet 4370)
      • UPS:
      • 800 VA (Gives upto 15 Min to my PC)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Comment:
      • :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL Broadband 256 Kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60 (Avarage)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 (Avarage)
    fishd990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ▐█████
    Posts
    779

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    Not Everyone can BUY HDTV.

    There is No way to test a game Before Buying. It's Really Difficult. Can anyone tell for sure??

    I have a NTSC PS3. Where can I buy games.Especially Second hand.

  6. #6
    Member
    • fishd990's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH55HC
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD322HJ (320 GB) & Transcend Storejet (TM)25 Mobile (160 GB External)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 5770 1 GB DDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 2243BWX (22")
      • Sound Card:
      • ATI High Defination Audio Bus
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K400
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech K400
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller for PC (Chinese)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2- 500 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth, Printer (HP Laserjet 1010), Scanner (HP Scanjet 4370)
      • UPS:
      • 800 VA (Gives upto 15 Min to my PC)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Comment:
      • :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL Broadband 256 Kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60 (Avarage)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 (Avarage)
    fishd990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ▐█████
    Posts
    779

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    Its Just not about playing games. I really need to know NTSC or PAL because I some times get Extra content form game, I need to know NTSC ot PAL for those contents.

    Anyway, can any one tell that the "Stranglehold" game which is available in BD markets, (I checked at Rifles Square) is NTSC or PAL?????

  7. #7
    Member
    • fishd990's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH55HC
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD322HJ (320 GB) & Transcend Storejet (TM)25 Mobile (160 GB External)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 5770 1 GB DDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 2243BWX (22")
      • Sound Card:
      • ATI High Defination Audio Bus
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K400
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech K400
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller for PC (Chinese)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2- 500 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth, Printer (HP Laserjet 1010), Scanner (HP Scanjet 4370)
      • UPS:
      • 800 VA (Gives upto 15 Min to my PC)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Comment:
      • :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL Broadband 256 Kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60 (Avarage)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 (Avarage)
    fishd990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ▐█████
    Posts
    779

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    We all know there is a NTSC/PAL problem in SD video. But PS3 can play can play any game in HD. Now I have a LCD monitor that claims that it can display HD resolutions. But the problem is it does not say that it has Full HD it just says it can display HD resolutions. It doesn’t have any HDMI ports. But it has a DVI-D port. Now I have seen some cables at Rifles Square that has HDMI at one end and DVI-D at the other.

    I spoke to my PC vendor but they cannot say anything about PS3. And when I talk to someone in Rifles Square it claims that it will work, but they say that for everything. So can anyone help me on this?

    If anyone has used or ever used this DVI-D cable with PS3 then please PM me.

  8. #8
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    anything lacking HDMI is not full HD. end of story.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  9. #9
    Member
    • ЯV●shafiee007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • eVGA X58 SLI Micro
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz L3 8MB cache Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 Tripple channel (8-8-8-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5TB WD Caviar Black + 250GB Samsung HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 5870 1GB GDDR5 256-bit PCI-e
      • Display:
      • ASUS 21.5" VH222H HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Steelseries Siberia with 7.1 USB sound card, Altec Lansing 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Steelseries MERC Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • Razer - DeathAdder
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G25 Racing Wheel, Xbox360 controller, Genius Maxfire G-12U, Creative Cobra 2, XFX Xgear
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-on SATA DVD writer
      • UPS:
      • iNeat 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • It's great... but my consoles are much better !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 170KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100KBps
      • Console:
      • 18
    ЯV●shafiee007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pit Stop
    Posts
    8,161

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    well.. ami PS3 kinar age besh kichu site and forums ghataisilam.. they said game gula bole region code kora thake na... they are region free.... so jeikhan thekei kina hok, chalano jabe.... but they also said movie te bole region code thake.. so shei khetre shabdhan-e thakte hobe

    plus ami US theke ana kichu game er pasha pashi Crush er thekeo kisu game ene khellam.. all of them are working fine on my PS3

    Red ViperZ---ЯV●shafiee007

  10. #10
    Member
    • fishd990's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH55HC
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD322HJ (320 GB) & Transcend Storejet (TM)25 Mobile (160 GB External)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 5770 1 GB DDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 2243BWX (22")
      • Sound Card:
      • ATI High Defination Audio Bus
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K400
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech K400
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller for PC (Chinese)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2- 500 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth, Printer (HP Laserjet 1010), Scanner (HP Scanjet 4370)
      • UPS:
      • 800 VA (Gives upto 15 Min to my PC)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Comment:
      • :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL Broadband 256 Kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60 (Avarage)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 (Avarage)
    fishd990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ▐█████
    Posts
    779

    Default Re: NTSC or PAL??

    I know they are not region coded. But the games must be encoded in NTSC or PAL, not both together. I already said in my post the Shopkeepers always claim that the games will run on any system. But believe me, I once bought GTA IV (I asked about region code and they said it would run) but then I has to sell it because my ps3 is NTSC and the game was PAL. Then I has to sell the game with 1500 taka loss!

    You may think that my PS3 is broken but its not. Because the PS3 manual claims that it can either play NTSC or PAL in SD (not both in one system) but it can play anything on HD. This info comes from original PS3 manual (Published by Sony) , and still those idiots claim that it will run in anything! Anyhow, my question was not about Region codes. My question was if anyone ran there PS3 on an LCD monitor. If yes, how?

    ЯVshafiee007, do you play in HD or SD. Please tell me.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 1st, 2009, 16:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.23242 seconds with 14 queries.