User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: plz help with notebook gpu

  1. #1
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default plz help with notebook gpu

    I have acer aspire v3 with geforce gt 640m gpu. but when I go to display options it shows display adapter intel hd 4000 and also only 128mb dedicated memory. in device manager I see both intel hd 4000 and geforce gt 640m. but the intel one is working.. what can i do now. plz help

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Go to nvidia control panel then >Select manage 3d settings>
    Global Settings tab>
    switch the drop down from Auto to nvidia and now reboot your computer

  3. #3
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default

    no its still showing intel hd 4000
    tau16

  4. #4
    Member
    • conners's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte G1 Sniper M3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 1600mhz (4*2) 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX580 1.5gb
      • Display:
      • Samsung s27a950d 27'' Full HD 3d 120HZ
      • Sound Card:
      • stock(but performs great)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • logitech Z623
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3 on razer goli
      • Power Supply:
      • gigabyte superb 620watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • asus 24x
      • UPS:
      • prolink 650
      • Operating System:
      • win7 ultimate 64bit
    conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superhuman View Post
    no its still showing intel hd 4000
    u sud head 2 bios n see if there's any setting regarding this matter n make sure ur gfx driver is instaled properly.
    u can also see ur lappy's power management settings cz 1 of my frnd had such problem n after searching hours he found that his lappy was in power saving mode n it automaticly switched to d built in gfx..............hope dis helps.... :-)

  5. #5
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superhuman View Post
    I have acer aspire v3 with geforce gt 640m gpu. but when I go to display options it shows display adapter intel hd 4000 and also only 128mb dedicated memory. in device manager I see both intel hd 4000 and geforce gt 640m. but the intel one is working.. what can i do now. plz help
    bhaia .. optimus prime on koren
    google kore dekhen .. tau na parle
    simply gpu driver jeta ase oita uninstall koren + reboot .. chaile driver cleaner jemn driver fusion die clean koren tarpor latest nvidia driver install koren .. with batterry charging ... eibar restart den.. tarpor dekhiben je taskbar e green icon asibe... seikhnae mouse dhore right button click korun

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) HP Notebook 430
    By shahriar in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 8th, 2012, 00:42
  2. Laptop/notebook for CSE ?
    By offcutter in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 26th, 2012, 13:17
  3. Help to buy a notebook/netbook
    By Spider72man in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 13th, 2011, 16:27
  4. Suggestion for a notebook
    By йЦммєя³¹ in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 28th, 2011, 19:52
  5. game for notebook
    By skyline in forum General PC Gaming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 26th, 2010, 21:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18304 seconds with 14 queries.