User Tag List

View Poll Results: Which Wireless ISP do you use?

Voters
3. You may not vote on this poll
  • Qubee

    3 100.00%
  • Banglalion

    0 0%
  • Ollo

    0 0%
  • Others

    0 0%
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qubee, cant play games! (high ping)

  1. #1
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Post Qubee, cant play games! (high ping)

    I will admit Qubee and possibly other Wimax providers do lag behind wired ISPs in terms of latency.
    But I feel like my Qubee connection has double latency now-a-days!

    Two bottlenecks for Qubee's latency are:
    1. Time to connect to the base tower.
    2. International Routing

    Connecting to a SG server



    The Yellow boxes:
    1. Qubee Base station nearly took about 38.7% of the total ping. (A significant amount)
    2. Leaving BD through Pico IIG into international airs. (If you look closely in the hops between, qubee is not bad for local P2P)
    3. Entered SG server (starhub.com) by traveling ridiculous internet routing.


    The main reason of my frustration
    The bad latency to the base station is due to tall buildings around my home increasing the distance, which people are building competitively and is my fault entirely if I cant place my router high enough. I used to get 70ms before.

    I miss the shorter routes Qubee gave. And International routing is barely picks the best route by the servers in between.

    Share your traceroute, tips and tricks or correct my understanding if I am wrong.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tracert.jpg 
Views:	568 
Size:	193.2 KB 
ID:	29235  

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Your traffic is traversing the entire Europe and US before reaching Sg.

    It's doing Marseille (France) -> Paris (France) -> JFK (Queens, NY, US) -> ATL (Atlanta, Georgia) -> IAH (Houston, Texas) -> LAX (Los Angeles, CA) -> SFO (San Francisco, CA) -> Singapore.

    Aside from the initial 150ms you have (Average and 'good' would be 80 or so, depending on network load), everything else is normal.

  3. #3
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Was using 512kbps while tracing route, with no internet activity.

    The best route I had to SG was
    BD -> IN -> MY -> SG

    Took about 140ms after leaving BD.

    And this routing seems random to me.

Similar Threads

  1. Qubee's ping problem
    By TaherTheRetard in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 5th, 2013, 21:08
  2. High PING
    By Tanvir Nabil in forum DOTA 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 9th, 2012, 15:40
  3. Blion Ping 50-53, Qubee 230???
    By Robin Rayhan in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 7th, 2012, 21:37
  4. My ping is 90-99. Which games can i play over internet?
    By VANGUARD in forum Online Multiplayer
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 15th, 2011, 15:37
  5. How to fix high ping in garena?
    By Rakin the Devil in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: January 7th, 2011, 02:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16974 seconds with 16 queries.