User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Need Help With Teletalk 3G Connection

  1. #1
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Question Need Help With Teletalk 3G Connection

    I know a lot of guys here use teletalk 3G...I got some questions for you guys if you can help. I just got the teletalk 3g sim and teletalk 3g flash modem. I think you all know that it comes with 1GB free internet which I think is on 512kbps connection by default. So I came home tried my modem and I got only around 30kbps download speed, So I went to settings (on teletalk modem software) added a new network and changed the setting

    This:

    Configuration Name: Teletalk-Internet
    Dial Number: *99#
    Obtain APN Adress Automatically: Unticked (gprsunl)
    DNS Type: Obtain Sever Address Automatically
    PDP Server: Obtain PDP Address Automatically
    Authentication Mode: PAP
    PDP Type: IP

    To This:

    Configuration Name: Teletalk
    Dial Number: *99#
    Obtain APN Adress Automatically: Ticked (blank)
    DNS Type: Obtain Sever Address Automatically
    PDP Server: Obtain PDP Address Automatically
    Authentication Mode: CHAP
    PDP Type: PPP
    and my speed went to 80-100 from 30 but I got around 200+ at my friend house with his modem which is the same modem and connection as me. Not to mention We also have teletalk 3G network on our rooftop. I think you guys understand by now what my question is. I'd appreciate it if you guys can help. Thank You

  2. #2
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    I'm getting constant 50kbps dl [email protected] unlimited.maybe it's for network coverage problem.where do u live

  3. #3
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    omg... 50 at 128? damn thats fast...I live in Chalkbazaar Puran Dhaka...My friends lives in Lakshmibazaar which is also in Puraan Dhaka and as I said we have the teletalk 3G network on ur rooftop...so I dont think network coverage is the problem. He's getting a constant speed of 200+ while its barely a 100 on my end

  4. #4
    Member HAWX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    I'm getting constant 50kbps dl [email protected] unlimited.maybe it's for network coverage problem.where do u live
    offtopic :what's the package fee for 128 unlimited ???
    ontopic: One of my friend also had this problem (but with qubee)and he also had a 3g network on their rooftop(tower for qubee network coverage) it didn't get that much speed as it gets in the whole area ....only the residents of that building had that problem @Ishan Sardar and i think the problem is that 3g network set up on your rooftop ..check the speed on any other pc in your building ..and see what happens

  5. #5
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HAWX View Post
    offtopic :what's the package fee for 128 unlimited ???
    ontopic: One of my friend also had this problem (but with qubee)and he also had a 3g network on their rooftop(tower for qubee network coverage) it didn't get that much speed as it gets in the whole area ....only the residents of that building had that problem @Ishan Sardar and i think the problem is that 3g network set up on your rooftop ..check the speed on any other pc in your building ..and see what happens
    700tk

  6. #6

    Default

    Dam koto teletalk 3g modemer?
    now playing-witcher 2,mass effect 2,hunted the demon forge,bioshock 2.
    gonna play-metro 2033,hydrophobia prophecy,

  7. #7
    Member
    • conners's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte G1 Sniper M3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 1600mhz (4*2) 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX580 1.5gb
      • Display:
      • Samsung s27a950d 27'' Full HD 3d 120HZ
      • Sound Card:
      • stock(but performs great)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • logitech Z623
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3 on razer goli
      • Power Supply:
      • gigabyte superb 620watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • asus 24x
      • UPS:
      • prolink 650
      • Operating System:
      • win7 ultimate 64bit
    conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shreshto View Post
    Dam koto teletalk 3g modemer?
    2.5k with connection+10gb 512 kbps data.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    I'm getting constant 50kbps dl [email protected] unlimited.maybe it's for network coverage problem.where do u live
    i'm using 4gb 256kbps and dl speed is just 50 at max and varies from 15-50 (very unstable) does it hv anything to do with my setting???

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    9

    Default

    whats a Teletalk 3G network on the rooftop mean?

  9. #9
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    means teletalk er network er khamba amader barir chader upore lagano

  10. #10
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan Sardar View Post
    means teletalk er network er khamba amader barir chader upore lagano
    hay hay eida to shorsher moddhe vut

  11. #11
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    hay hay eida to shorsher moddhe vut
    bhai banglay bujhaya bolen...bujhlam na apnar quote er mane ta clearly

  12. #12
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan Sardar View Post
    bhai banglay bujhaya bolen...bujhlam na apnar quote er mane ta clearly
    mane hoilo giya apnar khambar jonno apnar best speed paoar kotha

  13. #13
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Cellular broadband connections were never really meant for heavy usage, and they can't really sustain that either with their piss poor networking.

    If you want a connection solely for downloading, my recommendation would be BTCL's adsl, provided the exchange in your area isn't as ¤¤¤¤ed as SBN.

    If you need one for anything else, SmileBD/Link3/bracNet would be my recommendation, whichever is available.

  14. #14
    Member Shoaib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Khulna
    Posts
    1,319

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    hay hay eida to shorsher moddhe vut
    No perfect quote would be "Prodip tole ondhokar" xD

  15. #15
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    mane hoilo giya apnar khambar jonno apnar best speed paoar kotha
    yeah well that's what I thought...ki r korum bhai vaggo kharap

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    Cellular broadband connections were never really meant for heavy usage, and they can't really sustain that either with their piss poor networking.

    If you want a connection solely for downloading, my recommendation would be BTCL's adsl, provided the exchange in your area isn't as ¤¤¤¤ed as SBN.

    If you need one for anything else, SmileBD/Link3/bracNet would be my recommendation, whichever is available.
    That's the problem mate...I cudn't find any decent connection in my area...got only one broadband connection provider that provides 1Mbps connection wiv 60Kbps download speed & like 1mbps of upload speed which is kinda pointless even my friend got link3 not 1 kilo away from me with 3 times the download speed I get wiv half the money I pay.

    Quote Originally Posted by Shoaib View Post
    No perfect quote would be "Prodip tole ondhokar" xD
    Yeah that makes sense lol

Similar Threads

  1. Teletalk 3g: How is it?
    By hasib981 in forum 3G
    Replies: 117
    Last Post: April 12th, 2015, 08:22
  2. Teletalk internet
    By Tipu in forum ISP
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: May 12th, 2013, 02:21
  3. Anybody want to buy Teletalk 3G sim at 450 BDT?
    By Robin Rayhan in forum Internet
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2013, 09:06
  4. Teletalk 3G
    By Hemlock in forum Tech News
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 12th, 2012, 16:43
  5. Replies: 19
    Last Post: April 24th, 2012, 16:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28042 seconds with 14 queries.