User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: resolution change

  1. #1
    Member
    • AurorA's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dg35fb
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • maxtor 320
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • BenQ T52Wa 16'
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 13450
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10-12
    AurorA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Inside my casing
    Posts
    324

    Default resolution change

    i have a 1280*720 resolution monitor and fifa 09 doesnt run in that resolution.
    i tried 2 change it to 800*600 but it doesnt work. when i connect my old 1024*768 monitor it runs perfectly.
    can anyone tell how to change the resolution from outside? so i can change it 2 1280*720??????
    ÄŰŘÖŘÅ

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default Re: resolution change

    it is possible to run FIFA in custom resolution by modifying the config (.ini) files. unfortunately, i've forgotten exactly which file to edit. however, you can try the .ini files found in this folder ...\EA Sports\FIFA 09\data\cmn .. there are some interesting settings you may tweak and observe the effects. don't forget to back up the original files before you do it though. i'll keep looking for where to find the resolution setting meanwhile.

  3. #3
    Member
    • AurorA's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dg35fb
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • maxtor 320
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • BenQ T52Wa 16'
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 13450
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10-12
    AurorA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Inside my casing
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: resolution change

    hey i found a solution in internet
    by adding a shortcut 2 the desktop and writing this c:\program files\ea sports\fifa 09.exe -Windowed

    ---------- Post added at 00:42 ---------- Previous post was at 00:33 ----------

    it runs in window mode and after that i can change the resolution
    Last edited by AurorA; May 6th, 2009 at 01:39.
    ÄŰŘÖŘÅ

Similar Threads

  1. Request for Name Change
    By CvP in forum Announcements
    Replies: 199
    Last Post: April 10th, 2010, 22:40
  2. How Does Resolution affects?
    By Mad Monk in forum Warcraft III
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 9th, 2008, 00:22
  3. Games runs only at vga resolution
    By minitt in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 16th, 2008, 05:17
  4. Change Username?
    By TAW_LegendaryHero in forum Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 17th, 2008, 00:55
  5. Name Change Feedback
    By desertfox in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 24th, 2008, 15:25

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15562 seconds with 14 queries.