User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No P.O.S.T

  1. #1
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default No P.O.S.T

    পিসির টাইম বারবার রিসেট হয়ে যাচ্ছিলো।এক্সেক্ট মডেলের CMOS Battery কিনে আনলাম। কেসিং খুলে ব্যাটারী লাগালাম এবং থার্মাল পেষ্টটাও রিএপ্লাই করে ফেললাম। তারপর সব ঠিকঠাক সেট করে লাগানোর পর এখন পাওয়ার বাটন প্রেস করলে সিপিউর ফ্যান ঘুরে, মোবোর LED বাতি জ্বলে, কেস ফ্যান ঘুরে, মাউস কিবোর্ডের বাতি জ্বলে, ODD ও পাওয়ার পায়। কিন্তু মনিটরে কিছুই আসেনা। P.O.S.T (power on self test) এর কোন খবর নাই। আর কিবোর্ডের লাইট ৩টা অনবরত ফ্ল্যাশ মারতে থাকে।

    জিপিউ খুলে অনবোর্ড গ্রাফিক্সে মনিটর কানেক্ট করছি। র্রেম একদম খুলে রেখে চেক করছি। পুরনো ব্যাটারীটা লাগায়েও চেষ্টা করছি। BIOS JUMPER দিয়ে রিসেট করছি।কেবলগুলো খুলে আবার লাগাইছি। কিছুতেই কিছু হয় না। CPU টাই শুধু আরেকবার চেক করা বাকি আছে। MOBO, PSU OR CPU কোন একটা কাজ করতেছে না।

    আবার বলি, কিবোর্ডের লাইট বার বার ফ্ল্যাশ মারতেছে।

    ভাইয়েরা প্লিজ হেল্প করেন।

    - - - Updated - - -

    No suggestion at all?

  2. #2
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    suggestion r ki dibe , you did mostly everything that people would suggest

    jokes apart, take the mobo out of the case then try to boot to eliminate short case, check cpu for bent pins and lastly check with some other PSU/MOBO.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @bhi View Post
    suggestion r ki dibe , you did mostly everything that people would suggest

    jokes apart, take the mobo out of the case then try to boot to eliminate short case, check cpu for bent pins and lastly check with some other PSU/MOBO.
    Is there any chance that I have damaged the cpu while cleaning it? I'm fully fade up.
    Btw, some websites say that the keyboard flashing indicates kind of error code
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  4. #4
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    Is there any chance that I have damaged the cpu while cleaning it? I'm fully fade up.
    Btw, some websites say that the keyboard flashing indicates kind of error code
    ya keyboard LED flashing indicate error codes, how many times the LED flash ?? numlock is it ?

  5. #5
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @bhi View Post
    ya keyboard LED flashing indicate error codes, how many times the LED flash ?? numlock is it ?
    continuous and spontaneous with certain interval.
    All three green LEDs

    - - - Updated - - -

    Why cant I give repus? I'm from bg mobile
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Can you check with some other RAM? And try to clean the pins on the motherboard very gently, clear CMOS and try again.

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    পিসির টাইম বারবার রিসেট হয়ে যাচ্ছিলো।এক্সেক্ট মডেলের CMOS Battery কিনে আনলাম। কেসিং খুলে ব্যাটারী লাগালাম এবং থার্মাল পেষ্টটাও রিএপ্লাই করে ফেললাম। তারপর সব ঠিকঠাক সেট করে লাগানোর পর এখন পাওয়ার বাটন প্রেস করলে সিপিউর ফ্যান ঘুরে, মোবোর LED বাতি জ্বলে, কেস ফ্যান ঘুরে, মাউস কিবোর্ডের বাতি জ্বলে, ODD ও পাওয়ার পায়। কিন্তু মনিটরে কিছুই আসেনা। P.O.S.T (power on self test) এর কোন খবর নাই। আর কিবোর্ডের লাইট ৩টা অনবরত ফ্ল্যাশ মারতে থাকে।

    জিপিউ খুলে অনবোর্ড গ্রাফিক্সে মনিটর কানেক্ট করছি। র্রেম একদম খুলে রেখে চেক করছি। পুরনো ব্যাটারীটা লাগায়েও চেষ্টা করছি। BIOS JUMPER দিয়ে রিসেট করছি।কেবলগুলো খুলে আবার লাগাইছি। কিছুতেই কিছু হয় না। CPU টাই শুধু আরেকবার চেক করা বাকি আছে। MOBO, PSU OR CPU কোন একটা কাজ করতেছে না।

    আবার বলি, কিবোর্ডের লাইট বার বার ফ্ল্যাশ মারতেছে।

    ভাইয়েরা প্লিজ হেল্প করেন।

    - - - Updated - - -

    No suggestion at all?
    if nothing works then possibly the CMOS NVRAM(an IC that store bois setting) got corrupted or even died. although it's a rear incident but i don't see any other reason since you've tried every possible things. anyway where did you get that new battery ?

  8. #8
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    Can you check with some other RAM? And try to clean the pins on the motherboard very gently, clear CMOS and try again.
    amar ram 2ta. 1ta 2gb silicon power ar arekta 1gb Transcend. Mobo te slot o 2ta. 2ta slot clean korlam ekhon. Ram 2tao clean korlam. Then slot 1 & 2 te sudhu 1gb ta alavabe ekbar kore, slot 1 & 2 te sudhu 2gb ta alavabe ekbar kore try korlam. No luck. But reset button press korle keyboard led long flash dey ar blinking bondho hoe jae.

    Jotogula pin paisi sob gulai clean korsi including 24pin port. Arekbar jumper reset diye dekhbo.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    if nothing works then possibly the CMOS NVRAM(an IC that store bois setting) got corrupted or even died. although it's a rear incident but i don't see any other reason since you've tried every possible things. anyway where did you get that new battery ?
    oh ekta generic psu chilo oita dia try korlam, tokhn keyboard led gulo ekta normal flash diye off hoe gelo, blinking hoynai (tokhon monitor connected chilo na). Electricity asle monitor connect kore dekbo.
    Vai, Cpu cooler reset korte giye kono kisu damaged kore felsi airkom chance kototuku? I had really hard times to attach those four cooler pins, though its tight enough for now.

    Local eletric shop theke kinsi. CR 2032. Why?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Trying with another psu didnot work.

    'Atx cpu' cable ta khule start korle keyboard blinking ta hoyna
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Good news fellas! P.O.S.T is working now. I took it to a local shop. They cleaned the hell of a dust out of it, reassembled everything, put every component through test with their system and finally it worked. Though I think the mobo is not gonna last a long.

    Thank you everyone for your kind support. I will give you repu later.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22701 seconds with 13 queries.