User Tag List

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Bioshock infinite writted discs problem

  1. #1

    Default Bioshock infinite writted discs problem

    i have been trying to play bioshock infinite in writted discs because malaysian discs are still not available on shop

    i tried 2 discs from 2 different place but couldnt play this game installing it..it says game disc error :/

    and again if i dont install , normally i couldnt play it used to hang in some place and says disc error try cleaning up etc...
    whats problem in there??? tried different discs but only this game got the problem

  2. #2
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    Change the disk with problem. Copy the game in HDD and then install it.

  3. #3
    Verified Retailer
    • MDK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Z87-G43
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 4770K
      • RAM:
      • Team Xtreem 8GB x2 2400
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 120GB, WD Cavia Green 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire AMD Radeon 7970
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX2260WM
      • Controller:
      • MS Xbox Wired Controller, MS Xbox Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower ST 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-on DVD-RW, Pioneer BD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit with Media Center
      • Console:
      • 158
    MDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    195

    Default

    I am guessing you don't have a jtag or RGH system. if you burned using the old truncate method then there is a possibility that it won't work. Some games don't work when they are truncated. Other than that you might be using melody discs which are very low quality disc and might give you errors.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Hellblazer1971's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo 2.66 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GT240 512MB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17inch LCD and Bravia Kdl-32v5500
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4:1
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24B1ST DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • It's getting old...
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Hellblazer1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Try to avoid any menu screen on the game.if u stay longer than 2 sec in a in-game menu screen it will pop up errors.Actually what it does is---some random disc check while the game is idle (when a menu pops up).But you can avoid all these fuss if you burn the game in a verbatim mkm-003 or 001 with ihas burner.
    http://xboxpirate.eu/forums/topic/14..._20#entry13324

  5. #5
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    bad dvd...try to get another copy of local burned disk...malasian playbox dvd ashleo mone hoy na khub ekta laav hobe karon ogula locally burned copy thekeo aro beshi crap marka hoy ajkal

  6. #6
    Member
    • hasan_1223's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel DG41RQ__
      • CPU:
      • intel core 2 quad Q8200
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • INTEL G41 EXPRESS
      • Display:
      • SAMSNG 1368*760
      • Sound Card:
      • nai
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A300
      • Keyboard:
      • mercury
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Micro Kingdom 670S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsund DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Appolo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows XP SP2 / Backtrack 5r3
      • ISP:
      • Uttara cable Network
      • Download Speed:
      • 16
      • Upload Speed:
      • 23
    hasan_1223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    375

    Default

    i would say. Get any blank dvd which has dvd+R Feature. Not dvd-R . Those are good for performence. And try to burn it with the low speed. Like 4x., or 8x.

  7. #7

    Default

    Well a new kind of problem appeared! The auto save does not work after a the second level i guess, and it does not have a manual save option like before(BRRILLIANT!!). I used to have the same problem with Bioshock 2 but manual save saved me that time.
    I googled and managed to find this- http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/60505...inite/65892498
    Lets see if it works. In the mean time please let everyone know if anyone from here is having the same prob....

  8. #8
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    well i experienced a problem like this...elizabeth ke 1st tym release korar por game theke bahir hoye abar game e dhuke ""continue"" dile onek pichon theke game start hoyto...kono solution py ny...tarpor deklam j ""load game"" theke latest location select kolre ey problem r hoy na....for example if u quite the game in the middle of ""Soldier's Field"" tahole pore continue dile onek agge theke shuru hobe..kintu load game theke Soldier's Field load korle recent save game pawa jabe.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chosen1 View Post
    well i experienced a problem like this...elizabeth ke 1st tym release korar por game theke bahir hoye abar game e dhuke ""continue"" dile onek pichon theke game start hoyto...kono solution py ny...tarpor deklam j ""load game"" theke latest location select kolre ey problem r hoy na....for example if u quite the game in the middle of ""Soldier's Field"" tahole pore continue dile onek agge theke shuru hobe..kintu load game theke Soldier's Field load korle recent save game pawa jabe.
    But after a while you will have the same problem I am guessing. Well, I found the solution all by myself!!(do rep me if it worked for you)

    Its all for the time issue we modded xbox owner have. Xbox requires internet connection to maintain proper time(so lame). If you notice when you turn the xbox the date is NOV 22 2005 and the time is always the same too, most probably 5 pm or something. Now here is what you need to do :

    1. Go to storage and select the Bioshock Infin, you will see all your saves.
    2. Select one by one and look at the right bottom to spot the time/date.
    3. Once you have managed to spot it, find the one with the most latest time.
    4. This is the trick - If the file with the latest time is for example 7.30pm, just go to your time setting and make the time 7.35pm. THAT'S IT!!!
    5. Do it every time before you play the game.

  10. #10
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muscle View Post
    But after a while you will have the same problem I am guessing. Well, I found the solution all by myself!!(do rep me if it worked for you)

    Its all for the time issue we modded xbox owner have. Xbox requires internet connection to maintain proper time(so lame). If you notice when you turn the xbox the date is NOV 22 2005 and the time is always the same too, most probably 5 pm or something. Now here is what you need to do :

    1. Go to storage and select the Bioshock Infin, you will see all your saves.
    2. Select one by one and look at the right bottom to spot the time/date.
    3. Once you have managed to spot it, find the one with the most latest time.
    4. This is the trick - If the file with the latest time is for example 7.30pm, just go to your time setting and make the time 7.35pm. THAT'S IT!!!
    5. Do it every time before you play the game.
    lol amar to game almost sesh ekdom last er dike asi..amar method ey kaaz hoye gese amar...but 2mar method onno der jonno kaaz korte pare..ey jonno jao rep dya dilam

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chosen1 View Post
    lol amar to game almost sesh ekdom last er dike asi..amar method ey kaaz hoye gese amar...but 2mar method onno der jonno kaaz korte pare..ey jonno jao rep dya dilam
    Good for you, and thanks...

  12. #12

    Default

    thanks everyone....i dunno what actually happened....i just changed the discs from shop and brought a malaysian discs...its working fine :/

  13. #13
    Member
    • rextrio's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte h61 d2 b3
      • CPU:
      • i3 2100
      • RAM:
      • adata 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 1 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire ati hd 5850
      • Display:
      • samsung p2450
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • altec lansing mx6021
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech
      • Mouse:
      • razer death adder
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360 wired
      • Power Supply:
      • thermaltake toughpower 600watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • asus
      • UPS:
      • micro 1000va
      • Operating System:
      • win 7 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 kb
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 kb
      • Console:
      • 24

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I bought a DVD itnext(release)it had a problem in 2nd disc,so I changed it to NPP(release) & it works fine

  14. #14
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rextrio View Post
    I bought a DVD itnext(release)it had a problem in 2nd disc,so I changed it to NPP(release) & it works fine
    ami jotodur jani NPP & IT next xbox 360 er DVD sell kore na ..proper section dekhe post korun plz

  15. #15
    Member
    • TAHMID's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 946
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D @ 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB [2GB+2GB] 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240 GB [80 GB+140 GB]
      • Graphics Card:
      • *busted
      • Display:
      • 40" SAMSUNG LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 surround sound
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • MSD cosy multimedia mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CNTRLR \m/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Quietrack 22x
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk CRUZER micro 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power surge.
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 RTM 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Dont Know
      • Comment:
      • X360+ 40" LED, wh8 more do u need ?
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • dunno
      • Console:
      • 130
    TAHMID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ダッカ, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    failed to authorize game after 10 mins playing...kono patch/update ber hoise ?

  16. #16
    Member
    • Hellblazer1971's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo 2.66 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GT240 512MB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17inch LCD and Bravia Kdl-32v5500
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4:1
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24B1ST DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • It's getting old...
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Hellblazer1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TAHMID View Post
    failed to authorize game after 10 mins playing...kono patch/update ber hoise ?

    Try to avoid any menu screen on the game.if u stay longer than 2 sec in a in-game menu screen it will pop up errors.Actually what it does is---some random disc check while the game is idle (when a menu pops up)

  17. #17
    Member
    • TAHMID's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 946
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D @ 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB [2GB+2GB] 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240 GB [80 GB+140 GB]
      • Graphics Card:
      • *busted
      • Display:
      • 40" SAMSUNG LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 surround sound
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • MSD cosy multimedia mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CNTRLR \m/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Quietrack 22x
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk CRUZER micro 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power surge.
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 RTM 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Dont Know
      • Comment:
      • X360+ 40" LED, wh8 more do u need ?
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • dunno
      • Console:
      • 130
    TAHMID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ダッカ, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellblazer1971 View Post
    Try to avoid any menu screen on the game.if u stay longer than 2 sec in a in-game menu screen it will pop up errors.Actually what it does is---some random disc check while the game is idle (when a menu pops up)
    vai,menu open kori nai....just tower er upor uthei disc unauthorized astese...Majhe majhe tower e uthar agei astese...Cleared cache,and leveled time.

  18. #18
    Member
    • Hellblazer1971's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo 2.66 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GT240 512MB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17inch LCD and Bravia Kdl-32v5500
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4:1
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24B1ST DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • It's getting old...
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Hellblazer1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TAHMID View Post
    vai,menu open kori nai....just tower er upor uthei disc unauthorized astese...Majhe majhe tower e uthar agei astese...Cleared cache,and leveled time.
    Have u installed the game and playing it from HDD? Then u can try playing mp3 from a pendrive on background(start the mp3 at the dashboard ,decrease the volume all the way down from the xbox music player> then start the game with the mp3 playing at the background).
    If u still get the error even without getting into a in game menu screen,then try deleting the game and play off the disc.
    I played off the disc and got error whenever any menu pops up..........
    So my advice will be that ......u should get a 100% complete burn discs.....
    I think they can help u for completely burned discs https://www.facebook.com/pages/Game-...24400330967628

  19. #19
    Member
    • TAHMID's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 946
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D @ 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB [2GB+2GB] 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240 GB [80 GB+140 GB]
      • Graphics Card:
      • *busted
      • Display:
      • 40" SAMSUNG LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 surround sound
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • MSD cosy multimedia mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CNTRLR \m/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Quietrack 22x
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk CRUZER micro 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power surge.
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 RTM 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Dont Know
      • Comment:
      • X360+ 40" LED, wh8 more do u need ?
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • dunno
      • Console:
      • 130
    TAHMID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ダッカ, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellblazer1971 View Post
    Have u installed the game and playing it from HDD? Then u can try playing mp3 from a pendrive on background(start the mp3 at the dashboard ,decrease the volume all the way down from the xbox music player> then start the game with the mp3 playing at the background).If u still get the error even without getting into a in game menu screen,then try deleting the game and play off the disc.I played off the disc and got error whenever any menu pops up..........So my advice will be that ......u should get a 100% complete burn discs.....I think they can help u for completely burned discs https://www.facebook.com/pages/Game-...24400330967628
    date ekdin kore baray kheltesi protibar...thanks for the suggestion...so far so good

Similar Threads

  1. BioShock: Infinite
    By toukir95 in forum FPS
    Replies: 354
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2015, 22:17
  2. Bioshock: Infinite - Review round-up
    By anik_lc in forum News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 21:42
  3. BioShock Infinite costs $200million!
    By anik_lc in forum News
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2013, 22:13
  4. BioShock Infinite Delayed Once Again
    By anik_lc in forum News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 7th, 2012, 20:16
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 27th, 2012, 13:42

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29092 seconds with 14 queries.