User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to get cache speed in steam?

  1. #1
    Member
    • arnob216's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 945gcm s2c
      • CPU:
      • Dual core 2.0 (1mb L cache)
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb 667
      • Hard Drive:
      • Maxtor 160 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon 5670 GDDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 15'
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek HD audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Protone 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Suntech Dual Vibration
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 w
      • UPS:
      • 5 minute backup
      • Operating System:
      • Window XP, Window 7
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Which benchmark?
      • ISP:
      • VIP
      • Download Speed:
      • 35
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dhanmondi
    Posts
    26

    Default How to get cache speed in steam?

    Hi

    I have been talking with my ISP for steam/netflix cache speed. They wanted to know what type of arrangements are needed to enable such caching service. Is there anyone who could help me understand the requirements to setup such caching service and whether it is even possible with a small Sub-ISP like the one I use?

    Otherwise, is it possible to have this type of speed through DNS flushing of some IP used by another ISP?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,290

    Default

    Tell them to contact Akamai CDN : https://www.akamai.com/us/en/product...rtnerships.jsp
    It should cover most services like Ubisoft, Origin but most importantly Steam.

    For Netflix, the requirements are more stringent : https://openconnect.netflix.com/en_g...ed-appliances/

  3. #3
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Caesar View Post
    Tell them to contact Akamai CDN : https://www.akamai.com/us/en/product...rtnerships.jsp
    It should cover most services like Ubisoft, Origin but most importantly Steam.

    For Netflix, the requirements are more stringent : https://openconnect.netflix.com/en_g...ed-appliances/

    kinda noob question, do they have to talk to akami directly or ... if they just buy bandwidth from bigger isp (which they do i guess they are small and don't buy from IIG) do they have to talk to bigger isp (like bdcom optimax dot etc.)?




    also... i should have known answer to this one but i forgot as i enjoyed high speed cache for years-> 'flashing' DNS should work ain't it? i saw threads in here where ahnaf and wintereis and others were using either google's dns or 'secret' dns to get higher speed from some website. Do you know anything about this? tagging @aayman

  4. #4
    Member
    • arnob216's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 945gcm s2c
      • CPU:
      • Dual core 2.0 (1mb L cache)
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb 667
      • Hard Drive:
      • Maxtor 160 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon 5670 GDDR 5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 15'
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek HD audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Protone 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Suntech Dual Vibration
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 w
      • UPS:
      • 5 minute backup
      • Operating System:
      • Window XP, Window 7
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Which benchmark?
      • ISP:
      • VIP
      • Download Speed:
      • 35
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dhanmondi
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by furiousTaher View Post

    also... i should have known answer to this one but i forgot as i enjoyed high speed cache for years-> 'flashing' DNS should work ain't it? i saw threads in here where ahnaf and wintereis and others were using either google's dns or 'secret' dns to get higher speed from some website. Do you know anything about this? tagging @aayman
    I would really love to know if flashing DNS would work...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Caesar View Post
    Tell them to contact Akamai CDN : https://www.akamai.com/us/en/product...rtnerships.jsp
    It should cover most services like Ubisoft, Origin but most importantly Steam.
    Some internet posts states that Steam stopped using Akamai. Is it correct?

  5. #5
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI MORTAR MAX B450
      • CPU:
      • RYZEN R7 2700
      • RAM:
      • 8X2 CORSAIR VENGEANCE 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB WDD BLUE , 128 GB RIPJAWS M.2 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GALAX GTX 1660TI EX WHITE
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 943SWX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • KZ ZSN PRO
      • Keyboard:
      • GENERIC DELL
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH GENERIC
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER B500
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • SPEED TECH ONLINE
      • Download Speed:
      • 10mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by furiousTaher View Post
    kinda noob question, do they have to talk to akami directly or ... if they just buy bandwidth from bigger isp (which they do i guess they are small and don't buy from IIG) do they have to talk to bigger isp (like bdcom optimax dot etc.)?




    also... i should have known answer to this one but i forgot as i enjoyed high speed cache for years-> 'flashing' DNS should work ain't it? i saw threads in here where ahnaf and wintereis and others were using either google's dns or 'secret' dns to get higher speed from some website. Do you know anything about this? tagging @aayman
    Flashing dns won't work if the isp isn't linked with akamai or local bdix partners. You are right in a sense that small isps buys bandwidth from iigs but in mean time they have to pay additional subscription fees for akamai , cache servers and bdix. Some of them maintain it and some of them don't continue and thus they are left alone from extra facilities

  6. #6
    Member
    • MOTHER's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte g31ms2l
      • CPU:
      • [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung+maxtor 660gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD5870 ATI
      • Display:
      • Samsung 2243wxplus 22inch.FullHD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Audigy2 ZS + Steelseries USB soundcard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • self made surround
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Mx518 logitech+Xai Steelseries+DeathAdder 3500+Steelseries SX mousepad+QCK
      • Controller:
      • Rumblepad2 Logitech
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600w
      • Comment:
      • Low configuration:)
      • ISP:
      • SMILE(diamond)
    MOTHER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    uttara
    Posts
    515

    Default

    I just joined Carnival ISP for the gaming community. Dekhi oder hardware ekta docker cache boshachi. I will be testing it soon. Shudhu Carnival gaming series er package user ra benefit pabe.

    Ta chara Dot internet e docker cache ase already working and running. Amber IT & Link3 te Akamai only.
    http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/727/steelserieslogosquarewi.jpg

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18582 seconds with 13 queries.