User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Suggestion for Router

  1. #1
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    770

    Default Suggestion for Router

    Thinking about buying a new router since my old one is dying and I moved.

    My budget is around 4k, the router will be placed non-ideally (in a corner room) in a 1600 sq.ft apartment. I would love something with high penetration since my grandma lives in the apartment one floor below. So, is that anything in the market that fits my needs?

    I tried the tp-link wr941hp but it's coverage and quality of wifi were utter crap.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,296

    Default

    TP-link Archer C6

  3. #3
    Member
    • s.a_rocky's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus TUF B450 Gaming Plus | Asus ROG Onboard
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4Ghz| Intel core i5 6300hq
      • RAM:
      • 8+8GB GSkill DDR4 3200 | 8+8GB Kingston DDR4 2300
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1+1TB WD Blue+512GB Transcend nVme SSD| 2TB WD Blue+ 480GB Transcend Sata 3 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1660 6GB DDR5 AMP | nVidia 960M 4GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 40" FHD Smart TV | Dell 22" FHD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in REALTECH HD | Conexant Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • DTS TV | Delux DLX X501: 60W 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech A-Shaped Multimedia + Golden Field Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech x7 office + iExin Gaming
      • Controller:
      • Micro Kingdom Xbox Like Dualshok Gamepad x2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte PB 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24X/Asus DVD rw
      • USB Devices:
      • USB MULTI HUB+ Apacher 32GB USB 3 Flash Drive+ Team 64GB Flash Drive
      • UPS:
      • PCPOWER 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro X64Bit
      • Comment:
      • GAMINGzz PC + Laptop
      • ISP:
      • BROADBAND LOCAL (Skynet)
      • Download Speed:
      • 30Mbps+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30Mbps+
      • Console:
      • 128
    s.a_rocky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Lakshmipur
    Posts
    1,478

    Default

    TP Link is good, and long lasting in this budget..

  4. #4
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Caesar View Post
    TP-link Archer C6
    Thanks. But after Tp-link wr941hp I feel betrayed by them so I'm kinda apprehensive about buying tp-link. Will C6 actually fit my needs? Btw, someone recommended me Tenda f9, any idea about the brand and the router?

  5. #5
    Member
    • SoMoN.Khan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI z97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • i7 4790k
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Adata SSD sx900,1Tb Samgsung F3 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 780
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • ALC 1150/Fiio Q1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Solo 7c/Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Cosair k70
      • Mouse:
      • Gigabyte Xm 300
      • Controller:
      • Dilong
      • Power Supply:
      • TM Tough Power 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samgsung DVD,LiteOn DVDRW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 10 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.8
      • Comment:
      • it ok, i dont use it that much. Office gift me mac mini !!! which i use now.

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Uttara, Dhaka
    Posts
    321

    Default

    Using Mi Router 3(R3), not bad

  6. #6
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI MORTAR MAX B450
      • CPU:
      • RYZEN R7 2700
      • RAM:
      • 8X2 CORSAIR VENGEANCE 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB WDD BLUE , 128 GB RIPJAWS M.2 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GALAX GTX 1660TI EX WHITE
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 943SWX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • KZ ZSN PRO
      • Keyboard:
      • GENERIC DELL
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH GENERIC
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER B500
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • SPEED TECH ONLINE
      • Download Speed:
      • 10mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,766

    Default

    tplink er somossa hoite 5ghrz range e channel joto gula ase sob gula bangladesh e ban . ami ei dhora ta khaisi tplink archar series kine

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    tplink er somossa hoite 5ghrz range e channel joto gula ase sob gula bangladesh e ban . ami ei dhora ta khaisi tplink archar series kine
    What do you mean by Bangladesh e banned? A friend of mine uses the Archer C7 and is using both the 2.4 and 5GHz channels.
    Last edited by dipanzan; August 26th, 2019 at 01:03.

  8. #8
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI MORTAR MAX B450
      • CPU:
      • RYZEN R7 2700
      • RAM:
      • 8X2 CORSAIR VENGEANCE 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB WDD BLUE , 128 GB RIPJAWS M.2 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GALAX GTX 1660TI EX WHITE
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 943SWX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • KZ ZSN PRO
      • Keyboard:
      • GENERIC DELL
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH GENERIC
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER B500
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • SPEED TECH ONLINE
      • Download Speed:
      • 10mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    What do you mean by Bangladesh e banned? A friend of mine uses the Archer C7 and is using both the 2.4 and 5GHz channels.
    Tplink archer series uses channels which are less than 50 width range and for some weird reason bangladesh government banned all channels less than 50 range for 5ghrz . which means mobility is limited specially for mobile devices (xiaomi and huawei specially but some samsung devices works). I personally mailed tplink about this issue and they have replied it is something which can't be changed with any firmware upgrade or smt because country restriction. Though you can use 5ghrz range on laptops

  9. #9
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    Tplink archer series uses channels which are less than 50 width range and for some weird reason bangladesh government banned all channels less than 50 range for 5ghrz . which means mobility is limited specially for mobile devices (xiaomi and huawei specially but some samsung devices works). I personally mailed tplink about this issue and they have replied it is something which can't be changed with any firmware upgrade or smt because country restriction. Though you can use 5ghrz range on laptops
    Can BD govt. enforce it though? No mobile and router company shouldn't be producing BD-specific products.

    I can only foresee this being a problem if govt. banned those bands for mobile networks. A mobile may support bands under 50 but since govt. restricts bands under 50 the mobile towers won't output them per regulation.

    Or if router maker or mobile maker puts out country-specific firmware as per regulation (if there are any). Cause how can the govt. enforce WiFi bands that is direct linked (router to device)?

    Can you please share some more info on this?
    Last edited by Sybaris Caesar; August 26th, 2019 at 09:39.

  10. #10
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    Tplink archer series uses channels which are less than 50 width range and for some weird reason bangladesh government banned all channels less than 50 range for 5ghrz . which means mobility is limited specially for mobile devices (xiaomi and huawei specially but some samsung devices works). I personally mailed tplink about this issue and they have replied it is something which can't be changed with any firmware upgrade or smt because country restriction. Though you can use 5ghrz range on laptops
    He's using his phone(iPhone 10) and a Mac, and they both work fine. But my Samsung doesn't connect to it for some reason, but all the iDevices connect just fine. Weird, didn't know about this restriction ban.

  11. #11
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI MORTAR MAX B450
      • CPU:
      • RYZEN R7 2700
      • RAM:
      • 8X2 CORSAIR VENGEANCE 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB WDD BLUE , 128 GB RIPJAWS M.2 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GALAX GTX 1660TI EX WHITE
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 943SWX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • KZ ZSN PRO
      • Keyboard:
      • GENERIC DELL
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH GENERIC
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER B500
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • SPEED TECH ONLINE
      • Download Speed:
      • 10mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Caesar View Post
    Can BD govt. enforce it though? No mobile and router company shouldn't be producing BD-specific products.

    I can only foresee this being a problem if govt. banned those bands for mobile networks. A mobile may support bands under 50 but since govt. restricts bands under 50 the mobile towers won't output them per regulation.

    Or if router maker or mobile maker puts out country-specific firmware as per regulation (if there are any). Cause how can the govt. enforce WiFi bands that is direct linked (router to device)?

    Can you please share some more info on this?
    the solution is using custom firmware like openwrt or dwrt which have good support on some routers and other's don't. the solution i came with xiaomi phone is changing the region to India helps me to recognize the channel and works pretty fine but other than that i think you need a rooted phone to work with the restrictions.

  12. #12
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    He's using his phone(iPhone 10) and a Mac, and they both work fine. But my Samsung doesn't connect to it for some reason, but all the iDevices connect just fine. Weird, didn't know about this restriction ban.
    Which phone do you have?

  13. #13
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Which phone do you have?
    Samsung Galaxy A7

  14. #14
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    Samsung Galaxy A7
    That phone should be connecting just fine. You sure he isn't maintaining a white-list for devices?

  15. #15
    Member
    • Dracu_JeF's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B360 D2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 8400
      • RAM:
      • 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 1050ti
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • You cant get cheaper than this (probably) ~
      • ISP:
      • Dhakacom
      • Download Speed:
      • 260
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200
      • Console:
      • 136
    Dracu_JeF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    201

    Default

    I doubt it's about BD government banning anything. More like it's the restrictions from EU, China (both has crap ton of channels blocked) and US.

  16. #16
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI MORTAR MAX B450
      • CPU:
      • RYZEN R7 2700
      • RAM:
      • 8X2 CORSAIR VENGEANCE 3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB WDD BLUE , 128 GB RIPJAWS M.2 SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GALAX GTX 1660TI EX WHITE
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 943SWX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • KZ ZSN PRO
      • Keyboard:
      • GENERIC DELL
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH GENERIC
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER B500
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • SPEED TECH ONLINE
      • Download Speed:
      • 10mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dracu_JeF View Post
    I doubt it's about BD government banning anything. More like it's the restrictions from EU, China (both has crap ton of channels blocked) and US.
    Nah, i have tested uk and us firmware both shows same problem and my phone was only able to connect from indian resion even when the firmware is from uk . just like how drones are ban in Bangladesh , this is one of the same case

  17. #17
    Member
    • Dracu_JeF's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B360 D2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 8400
      • RAM:
      • 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 1050ti
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • You cant get cheaper than this (probably) ~
      • ISP:
      • Dhakacom
      • Download Speed:
      • 260
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200
      • Console:
      • 136
    Dracu_JeF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    Nah, i have tested uk and us firmware both shows same problem and my phone was only able to connect from indian resion even when the firmware is from uk . just like how drones are ban in Bangladesh , this is one of the same case

    That's because most of the wlan channel in India are open/indoor only, while China and Israel blocked most of the channel from 100 to 196.

    EU and US on the other hand, requires DFS/TPC (so that they wont cause issue with radar systems). If your access point + client don't support DFS then you wont be able to use 5ghz.


    *I'm talking about channels over 50 range by the way. Under 50 is fine on most of the country.
    Last edited by Dracu_JeF; August 27th, 2019 at 15:05.

  18. #18
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 9700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3600MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel 660p 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • AORUS AD27QD, 1440p, 144Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,413

    Default

    Im selling a Tenda F3 at 1k. Lemme know if it makes you horny

  19. #19
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    tplink er somossa hoite 5ghrz range e channel joto gula ase sob gula bangladesh e ban . ami ei dhora ta khaisi tplink archar series kine
    So, basically there's no point in buying a tp-link 5ghz router unless I'm willing to mess around with settings and/or firmware?

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Im selling a Tenda F3 at 1k. Lemme know if it makes you horny
    Neh.

  20. #20
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    TBH I'm quite disappointed with 5Ghz. The throughput it great, makes copying files from my PC to iPhone/iPad super fast, but once LOS is interrupted and there's something in between, the signal strength drops quite a bit.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29733 seconds with 13 queries.