User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Router settings changing automatically

  1. #1

    Default Router settings changing automatically

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	unknown.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	54.4 KB 
ID:	40746

    It keeps changing to "Static IP" and internet doesn't work.
    It changes every day and changes only once per day.


    I have to change it from "Static IP" to "PPoE/Russia" by first restarting my router [otherwise I can't access the menu cause it says already logged in from another device] and then changing the setting and saving it and internet starts working again.



    I'm not internet expert. Don't know what's happening here and changing the setting everyday is getting annoying, not to mention the problem sometimes starts in the middle of playing a game- making me loose all the progress.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,278

    Default

    Update the firmware. And welcome to the "router suddenly spazzes itself out and needs a lame arse workaround" club. Almost everyone joins the club after owning any router for a few years. Very few lucky don't.

  3. #3
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 9700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel 660p 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p, 75Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sami 1999 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	unknown.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	54.4 KB 
ID:	40746

    It keeps changing to "Static IP" and internet doesn't work.
    It changes every day and changes only once per day.


    I have to change it from "Static IP" to "PPoE/Russia" by first restarting my router [otherwise I can't access the menu cause it says already logged in from another device] and then changing the setting and saving it and internet starts working again.



    I'm not internet expert. Don't know what's happening here and changing the setting everyday is getting annoying, not to mention the problem sometimes starts in the middle of playing a game- making me loose all the progress.
    Stop using pussylink, buy netgear.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K w/ H100i
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G Pro Wireless
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1809
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,988

    Default

    Its automatically resetting at some point. I had a TP Link router do that too after 6 years of use. Your router is probably dying, time to retire it.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Its automatically resetting at some point. I had a TP Link router do that too after 6 years of use. Your router is probably dying, time to retire it.

    I see.

    Does constant voltage up-down and load shedding have anything to do with it? I had this router for only 2 years.

  6. #6
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue, 120gb gskill m2 ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • Galax GTX 1660TI EX White
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,739

    Default

    I had this issue with my tplink 720n and can't blame used that router for 8 freaking years . if you have warranty then claim unless shut it off for atleast a day and it might function again (used to do that lasts for a week atleast without any issues) or just buy a new router for fresh start

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Sami 1999 View Post
    I see.

    Does constant voltage up-down and load shedding have anything to do with it? I had this router for only 2 years.
    Voltage updown cant reset a router but it can restart

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K w/ H100i
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G Pro Wireless
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1809
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sami 1999 View Post
    I see.

    Does constant voltage up-down and load shedding have anything to do with it? I had this router for only 2 years.
    Fluctuations alone won't cause the reset but it will damage the router and eventually it'll show issues.

    Case and point - I had a router that I gave to me brother who didn't connect it to a UPS. In less than 9 months, the router started resetting. I previously used the router for 1 year with 0 issues and only gave it to him because I wanted to see what 5ghz was all about.

    It was a pretty pricey router too. Forgot the model name but cost me Tk8,500.

  8. #8

    Default

    Speaking of UPS, I need to get a good UPS too. Current one shuts down immediately if I play a game when current goes off.

    And it lasts only 1 second if I am on desktop.

    2 seconds if my monitor is off and I'm on desktop.

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K w/ H100i
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G Pro Wireless
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1809
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,988

    Default

    I recently made the plunge for a 1500VA Luminous UPS (imported by Rahimafrooz). Price was Tk 12,650, and replacement batteries are Tk2,000 (or just a bit lower) and the UPS needs two batteries so about Tk 4,000 for full capacity restoration. The base price is really high, but I'm hoping this will outlast the generics that always pop-up in BD.

    For comparison, I bought a generic one less than two years ago for Tk7800 (I think it was 2000VA, can't recall), and it started have those exact issues after about 1.5 years. Replacement batteries will be generic ones too and should diminish just as fast. I believe each replacement battery is Tk 1,200.

  10. #10
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Change the password to your router's administrator page. Set the router such that only an known MAC address can access that page. You mentioned logged in from another device? Does anyone else have access to his router?

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,237

    Default

    You could try hard resetting the router with power cycle and change the firmware to something older/newer than what you currently have and see if it fixes the issue.

  12. #12
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue, 120gb gskill m2 ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • Galax GTX 1660TI EX White
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,739

    Default

    By the way did you try custom firmware like openwr ? This stuffs gives life to old and broken routers and much better than vanilla firmwares . just search for one which suits with your router model and have a last try

  13. #13

    Default

    Got a new router.

    How do I increase the range or my WiFi signal? I heard of access points and extenders but I've no idea about those stuffs. For starters, what can I buy that doesn't cost much but can actually increase the range to other rooms with closed doors?

  14. #14
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,278

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sami 1999 View Post
    Got a new router.

    How do I increase the range or my WiFi signal? I heard of access points and extenders but I've no idea about those stuffs. For starters, what can I buy that doesn't cost much but can actually increase the range to other rooms with closed doors?
    Most router firmware these days have Wireless Access Point/Repeater feature available. You connect the secondary router to the primary router just like you connect your tv, mobile or laptop > go to the secondary router's control panel > turn on repeater/extender mode. You could use your old router if it has the option.

    Or since you bought a new router you could buy a range extender from here: https://www.startech.com.bd/networking/access-point. You want range extender, NOT access point. Your new primary router is the access point.

  15. #15

    Default

    Thanks for the info.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17590 seconds with 17 queries.