User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Need HELP with Overclocking..i7 3770k

  1. #1
    Member
    • xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z77 Professional Fatality
      • CPU:
      • Cooled by CoolerMaster Seidon 120M Intel Core i7 3770k Unlocked 3.50GHz,8MB
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 8x2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel SSD 120GB 330 Series,1 TB Samsung,2TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 3GB GDDR5 PCI-E DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D / HDMI / DP OC WITH BOOST
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster B2230 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Have one but don't use it
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SteelSeries SIBERIA/Microlab FC 861
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Steel Series Sensei [RAW]
      • Controller:
      • Razer ONZA Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • InWin Commander II Bronze 750W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • aWsOme
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • purai ballll
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
      • Console:
      • 16
    xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Uttara,DHaka
    Posts
    33

    Default Need HELP with Overclocking..i7 3770k

    Hellow Guys ..

    i'm new at overclocking . i need u'r help with overclock my CORE i7 3770k
    i don't if there is any software i should use ..

    I'm using Coolermaster Seidon 120M for Cooling
    And a 80+ bronze 750 watt

    i wan't to know how much GHZ can get from this ..
    HELP me out Guys .. PLZ

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    There's no way to tell how much you can get by specs alone. It's all trial and error. You increase the clock ratio, stress you CPU and see if it is stable.

    Rinse and repeat.

  3. #3
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    First of all install some softwares like hwmonitor , cpu z and prime95 and intel burn test then restart your pc and press f2 and go to the bios. Now you will see many options there, go to the cpu config and then click it to manual and now , there you may see fsb which is set to 35 for i7 3770k, now set it to higher your wish but dont touch the bclk. The calculation is simple now if you want to overclock your processor to 4ghrz then set 40 in fsb and it will be overclocked to 40x100=4.0ghrz , if you want to overclock it to 4.5ghrz, set the fsb to 45 and it will be overclocked to 45x100=4.5ghrz. But as you are into the beginning stage so dont go over 45 and dont touch the voltage options for now and after that save and exit the bios. Now disable your turbo boost and run intel burntest and stress your processor for sometimes and see cpu z frequency and also see all 4 core temperatures in hwmonitor , if you see the highest temp in hwmonitor are below 70 and you are not getting any blue screen error, then you are successfully overclocked your processor! For more idea see this http://www.overclock.net/t/1198504/c...asrock-edition

  4. #4
    Member
    • xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z77 Professional Fatality
      • CPU:
      • Cooled by CoolerMaster Seidon 120M Intel Core i7 3770k Unlocked 3.50GHz,8MB
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 8x2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel SSD 120GB 330 Series,1 TB Samsung,2TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 3GB GDDR5 PCI-E DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D / HDMI / DP OC WITH BOOST
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster B2230 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Have one but don't use it
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SteelSeries SIBERIA/Microlab FC 861
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Steel Series Sensei [RAW]
      • Controller:
      • Razer ONZA Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • InWin Commander II Bronze 750W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • aWsOme
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • purai ballll
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
      • Console:
      • 16
    xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Uttara,DHaka
    Posts
    33

    Default

    ami 45 diye silam multiplier blue screen error dekhaise .. ekhon 40 te diye rakhsi 42 porjonto dile kono shomosha hoyna .. kintu baraile blue screen dekhay .. age kokhono prime 95 emon konoo softwere diye test kori nai maybe thats way i get Bluescreens..??

  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    You need to adjust your Core Voltage too. Try setting it to 1.3v, ratio at 45 and then run prime95 for 15 minutes and see if it is stable.

  6. #6
    Member
    • eXsTatik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Msi 990FXA GD80
      • CPU:
      • Phenom x6 1090T @ 4ghz 24/7
      • RAM:
      • 8gb drr3 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB x2 raid 0 + 1TB caviar black + 500GB wd passport.
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 580
      • Display:
      • Syncmaster 2243
      • Sound Card:
      • X-fi titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x microlab solo 7c front and back, 2 x microlab FC subs + pro 1 as center
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer blackwidow
      • Mouse:
      • Razer imperator/deathadder/a4tech x7/razer boomslang 2007CE/ Razer Abyssus
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360
      • Power Supply:
      • 850 Toughpower Thermaltake
      • Optical Drive:
      • Glasses.
      • UPS:
      • Generator that runs on oil downstairs with 24/7 backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7 64 I still dont really care.
      • Comment:
      • Yes if you are wondering I am AMD fanboyish :/. LOL
      • ISP:
      • link 3
      • Console:
      • 142
    eXsTatik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Beyond reality
    Posts
    1,624

    Default

    Keep increasing the multi till you hit bsod, then increase the volts in 0.05 increments, it would be helpful to know which board you are running.
    FTW!!!!!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Jodi stable na thake tailei blue screen ashbe prime95 or intel burn test result e . .tao as aayman vya saying , increase the voltage to 1.30 and then set the fsb again to 45

  8. #8
    Member
    • xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z77 Professional Fatality
      • CPU:
      • Cooled by CoolerMaster Seidon 120M Intel Core i7 3770k Unlocked 3.50GHz,8MB
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 8x2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel SSD 120GB 330 Series,1 TB Samsung,2TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 3GB GDDR5 PCI-E DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D / HDMI / DP OC WITH BOOST
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster B2230 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Have one but don't use it
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SteelSeries SIBERIA/Microlab FC 861
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Steel Series Sensei [RAW]
      • Controller:
      • Razer ONZA Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • InWin Commander II Bronze 750W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • aWsOme
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • purai ballll
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
      • Console:
      • 16
    xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Uttara,DHaka
    Posts
    33

    Default

    acha kon temp porjonto stable ba vhalo jate kono shomosha hobe na..

  9. #9
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Ivy bridge 4.4 or 4.5 e gale e enough akhon jodi 4.3 teo stable thake oitao ok . .ivy gula sandy er moto 4.8 or 5ghrz kora jay nah. 1.3vcore e jodi 4.4 e ante paro then enough naile arektu baray 1.32vcore e gia dakho , ar temperature test korio

  10. #10
    Moderator
    • Raihan081's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4GB DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 3TB Red, 256GB Samsung 840 Pro Series
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC Dual Classified ACX in SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung UD590 UHD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Turtle Beach - Call of Duty Spectre
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Deathstalker Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • SS Kana Ltd Ed. Dota 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX1200i
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Tellus
      • Download Speed:
      • 6656
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1536
      • Console:
      • 128
    Raihan081's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    stock cooler e ki 4ghz kora possible?

  11. #11
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raihan081 View Post
    stock cooler e ki 4ghz kora possible?
    possible

  12. #12
    Member
    • xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z77 Professional Fatality
      • CPU:
      • Cooled by CoolerMaster Seidon 120M Intel Core i7 3770k Unlocked 3.50GHz,8MB
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 8x2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel SSD 120GB 330 Series,1 TB Samsung,2TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 3GB GDDR5 PCI-E DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D / HDMI / DP OC WITH BOOST
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster B2230 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Have one but don't use it
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SteelSeries SIBERIA/Microlab FC 861
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Steel Series Sensei [RAW]
      • Controller:
      • Razer ONZA Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • InWin Commander II Bronze 750W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • aWsOme
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • purai ballll
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
      • Console:
      • 16
    xXllSHARPEYESllXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Uttara,DHaka
    Posts
    33

    Default

    now running at 4.2 GHz not having any problem ... ar tem kokhono 70 er upore uthtesena ... i don't think i need any more then 4.2 core voltage barainai 1.18 e ase.. ar any tricks how to over clock ram i also don't think i don't think to over clock my rams..

    and thanks for the helps...

  13. #13
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xXllSHARPEYESllXx View Post
    now running at 4.2 GHz not having any problem ... ar tem kokhono 70 er upore uthtesena ... i don't think i need any more then 4.2 core voltage barainai 1.18 e ase.. ar any tricks how to over clock ram i also don't think i don't think to over clock my rams..

    and thanks for the helps...
    overclocking ram optional dorkar e pore nah

Similar Threads

  1. i5 3570k with HD7950 or i7 3770k with HD 7850?
    By mourla in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2013, 17:31
  2. Intel Core i7 3770k or 3770 for gaming
    By Xperience in forum CPU
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: February 14th, 2013, 18:04
  3. How to OC i7 3770K
    By CvP in forum CPU
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: July 6th, 2012, 14:14
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 16th, 2011, 03:07
  5. factory overclocking vs. own overclocking ?
    By Leaving BG in forum GPU
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: April 20th, 2009, 01:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22970 seconds with 14 queries.