User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: La norie CRC error

  1. #1

    Default La norie CRC error

    In La norie i have this error
    CRC error: The file E:\L.A. Noire\final\pc\cases_1_1.big.pc doesn’t match the file in the setup’s.cab file. The medium from which you are running the setup may be corrupted contact your software vendor.

    Did any body knows how to fix this error help me plz plz plz plz plz plz plz plz plz plz plz plz

  2. #2
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    Are you installing from dvd?
    if yes, then try to copy all the disks in your HDD and install it.

  3. #3

    Default

    i also try this i copy the setup of la norie but this error occurs.

    - - - Updated - - -

    now what i do?????reply

    - - - Updated - - -

    i am asking to u fahimspider???

  4. #4
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naveed89 View Post
    i also try this i copy the setup of la norie but this error occurs.

    - - - Updated - - -

    now what i do?????reply

    - - - Updated - - -

    i am asking to u fahimspider???
    Quote or mention name when asking someone. that will help you get quick reply.

    if you are getting this error when installing both from dvd and HDD, then your copy of the game is corrupted.
    try to change the dvd from the vendor.
    Is it showing the same error when installing from HDD?

    - - - Updated - - -

    @Naveed89 Next time try to buy dvd games form, NIKOR, IDB or if you are in dhanmondi there are 2 shops in the grond floor of RAPA Plaza. They change the dvds if they are faulty.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Rawkill's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 Extreme 6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz/ Phanteks PH-TC14PE
      • RAM:
      • Kingston Hyper X Genesis 2 x 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB x 2
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Geforce GTX 970 Gaming 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H 23-inch IPS Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster ZX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80ohm, Oppo HA-2 Amp, FnD 6000U 5.1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G502 Spectrum, Razer Goliath Speed Extended (Overwatch Edition)
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510 Rumblepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Harry Potter (HP) DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Cooler Master HAF - X
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-600 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-2500 KB/s
    Rawkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fahimspider View Post
    Quote or mention name when asking someone. that will help you get quick reply.

    if you are getting this error when installing both from dvd and HDD, then your copy of the game is corrupted.
    try to change the dvd from the vendor.
    Is it showing the same error when installing from HDD?

    - - - Updated - - -

    @Naveed89 Next time try to buy dvd games form, NIKOR, IDB or if you are in dhanmondi there are 2 shops in the grond floor of RAPA Plaza. They change the dvds if they are faulty.
    Ki je koi dhanmondi thakle chok bondho koira Metro shopping mall jaba. Giya IT Next er dokan ase. They will change your disks without any hassle.


  6. #6
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    ^^I didnt know about that shop. good to know about the direct IT Next Seller Shop.

  7. #7

    Default

    Yes it's showing the same error when i install the game from the HDD

    - - - Updated - - -

    RAPA Plaza where is this shop fahimspider???

    - - - Updated - - -

    But i live in pakistan Fahimspider

    - - - Updated - - -

    Now ab ma kya krun fahimsper??Reply plzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    fahimspider reply plzzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    fahimspider reply plzzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    Rawkill did u know about this reply

  8. #8
    Banned
    • Ghz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Z77A-G41 (Cooler Master Storm Enforcer)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 @ 3.10Ghz (Stock)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 - 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F3 1TB | WD 500GB USB 3.0
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 660 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • DELL LED E1912H (Dual Monitor Setup)
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A520 5.1 | a4tech HS100
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech (Call of Duty) - MW3 Edition
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder Wired Optical With SteelSeries QCK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Logic Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW | Sony Combo
      • USB Devices:
      • 500GB WD USB 3.0 | 8GB Transcend
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac (1200VA)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 & Windows 7 x64 (Dual Boot)
      • Comment:
      • My World ! My Life (-_-)

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naveed89 View Post
    Yes it's showing the same error when i install the game from the HDD

    - - - Updated - - -

    RAPA Plaza where is this shop fahimspider???

    - - - Updated - - -

    But i live in pakistan Fahimspider

    - - - Updated - - -

    Now ab ma kya krun fahimsper??Reply plzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    fahimspider reply plzzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    fahimspider reply plzzzz

    - - - Updated - - -

    Rawkill did u know about this reply
    Pakistan change the DVD or Download it from torrent

  9. #9

    Default

    thanks

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thanks GHZ

  10. #10
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    DAFUQQQQQ. . . . . . . . . . . . .
    . . . . . . . .
    What is this ? Where is this coming from ? :O well. The world is really getting smaller than. Welcome @Naveed89 to our proud little home banglagamer. Though you are welcome since internet is global. But I'd suggest you to stay local websites for current market price and gaming in your respective country. Hum aap ko khule huwe dil se sahayata karenge lekan aapke pakistan ke hardware market condition sirf aap ko hi pata hongi. Hame nahi. Lekan software problems ke liye, enjoy browsing banglagamer.com

    - - - Updated - - -

    Tip : http://www.pakgamers.com/forums
    Last edited by Sybaris Caesar; March 31st, 2013 at 18:41.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    @Naveed89 try to mention name like- @name then I will know that you are talking to me (You have to put @ sign before name)
    I didnt know you are from pakistan.
    If your internet speed is good try download it from
    http://isohunt.com/torrent_details/3...OW?tab=summary
    Last edited by fahimspider; March 31st, 2013 at 19:40.

  13. #13

    Default

    Like this @fahimspider ??

    - - - Updated - - -

    Like this @fahimspider ??

    - - - Updated - - -

    like this @fahimspider ???

    - - - Updated - - -

    @fahimspider my internet speed is not good

    - - - Updated - - -

    now what i do reply plz @fahimspider i really need this game??

  14. #14
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    @Naveed89 Yes like this.
    If you cant download it. then you have to change the dvd or buy another set of dvd.
    If you were in Dhaka, I would give you my copy.

    - - - Updated - - -

    can you mention your internet speed?

  15. #15

    Default

    oh thank u so much

    - - - Updated - - -

    @fahimspider ok i will change the dvd but if i change the dvd if this error occurs again then what will i do??

  16. #16
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    @Naveed89 this error occurs due to faulty dvd writing. run the setup. Check which setup file is causing it. change that disk.

  17. #17

    Default

    @fahimspider My internet speed is 512 Kbps and 8 Gb downloading.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok @fahimspider i will change the disk..

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok @fahimspider i will change the disk..

  18. #18

    Default

    Now @fahimspider during install la norie its showing this error CRC(cyclic redundancy check) now what id do @fahimspider I change the dvd of la norie

  19. #19
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naveed89 View Post
    Now @fahimspider during install la norie its showing this error CRC(cyclic redundancy check) now what id do @fahimspider I change the dvd of la norie
    the only solution for you is to download it.
    link - http://thepiratebay.ee/torrent/6824063/

  20. #20

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What does this error mean?
    By REVx in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: December 6th, 2012, 20:11
  2. Hdd error??
    By MaDDy in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 28th, 2012, 23:11
  3. Error:IP looking UP .
    By HeLL]deathknight in forum Garena Central
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 6th, 2011, 17:18
  4. crc error
    By CHR.Overload in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 21st, 2009, 01:58
  5. Error
    By Coming back to life in forum Feedback
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 03:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29096 seconds with 14 queries.