User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Suggest wired/wireless router with gigabit lan/wan

  1. #1
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z370 Extreme 4 + case: Antec GX 505
      • CPU:
      • CORE i5 8400 cooled by Crayorig H7
      • RAM:
      • Team elite vulcan red ddr4 2x8 GB @3200 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x3tb toshiba + 1x256 GB Samsung 850 EVo ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • LG 22mp68vq-p
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Speaker: Logitech Z120 + Headphone: Audio technica ATH m40x
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Mulitmedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NX550TW 550 Watt 80+ Bronze
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 1200VA UPS + Belkin Surge protector
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 10 64BIT
      • Comment:
      • Sufficient for my needs
      • ISP:
      • Local isp + Tplink Archer C7
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    180

    Default Suggest wired/wireless router with gigabit lan/wan

    I need a gigabit router so that i can share files/movies etc at high speeds between my PCs at my home using LAN.

    I already have a cheap tplink wireless router (wan/lan speed 100 mbps). So a wired router (that doesnt have wifi) would be fine. I can just connect the old wireless router to the new wired router.

    The router must have gigabit lan/wan ports and should have a true or at least very colse to gigibit speed and i dont care much about the wirless performance (if it is a wireless router).

    Is there any budget/cheap gigabit router under 10K in BD?

    I have these in mind: microtik-rb750gr3 (wired), tplink archer c7 (wireless, has 802.11ac)

    thnx in advance.


    I have visited these places:

    https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-reviews/33140-microtik-rb750gr3-hex-router-reviewed?showall=&start=1
    https://thewirecutter.com/reviews/best-wi-fi-router/#budget-pick-netgear-r6700
    https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-reviews/32498-tp-link-archer-c7-v2-reviewed
    https://www.digitalcitizen.life/review-tp-link-archer-c1200?page=1
    https://www.startech.com.bd/Mikrotik-RB750Gr2-Router
    https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-reviews/32211-d-link-dir-860l-wireless-ac1200-dual-band-gigabit-cloud-router-reviewed?showall=&start=1

    Last edited by occasional_gamer; March 30th, 2018 at 18:44.

  2. #2
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    565

    Default

    Do you happen to have an old small form factor spare pc lying around?
    If so, you could go try installing pfSense on it and make it do all your routing tasks.

    Buy one of these and hook it up in your pc. User the motherboard lan port for WAN and the extra port for LAN.
    Connect LAN to the WAN of your router, set it up as a bridge. You'll have wireless access as well as four more ports to use as a switch.

    I know I actually didn't answer your question, but you could look into this if you feel like tinkering.
    Heck, I'm sure you could run virtual box on your work pc and virtualize running pfSense.

    pfSense

  3. #3
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z370 Extreme 4 + case: Antec GX 505
      • CPU:
      • CORE i5 8400 cooled by Crayorig H7
      • RAM:
      • Team elite vulcan red ddr4 2x8 GB @3200 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x3tb toshiba + 1x256 GB Samsung 850 EVo ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • LG 22mp68vq-p
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Speaker: Logitech Z120 + Headphone: Audio technica ATH m40x
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Mulitmedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NX550TW 550 Watt 80+ Bronze
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 1200VA UPS + Belkin Surge protector
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 10 64BIT
      • Comment:
      • Sufficient for my needs
      • ISP:
      • Local isp + Tplink Archer C7
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NahyaN View Post
    Do you happen to have an old small form factor spare pc lying around?
    If so, you could go try installing pfSense on it and make it do all your routing tasks.

    Buy one of these and hook it up in your pc. User the motherboard lan port for WAN and the extra port for LAN.
    Connect LAN to the WAN of your router, set it up as a bridge. You'll have wireless access as well as four more ports to use as a switch.

    I know I actually didn't answer your question, but you could look into this if you feel like tinkering.
    Heck, I'm sure you could run virtual box on your work pc and virtualize running pfSense.

    pfSense
    Wow. Never thought about it that way. I guess the biggest downside would be, lan & WiFi would be dead when I shutdown my PC.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    I use this: https://www.asus.com/bd/Networking/RTN18U/

    I believe it cost me around Tk8000 over a year ago.

  5. #5
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z370 Extreme 4 + case: Antec GX 505
      • CPU:
      • CORE i5 8400 cooled by Crayorig H7
      • RAM:
      • Team elite vulcan red ddr4 2x8 GB @3200 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x3tb toshiba + 1x256 GB Samsung 850 EVo ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • LG 22mp68vq-p
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Speaker: Logitech Z120 + Headphone: Audio technica ATH m40x
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Mulitmedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NX550TW 550 Watt 80+ Bronze
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 1200VA UPS + Belkin Surge protector
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 10 64BIT
      • Comment:
      • Sufficient for my needs
      • ISP:
      • Local isp + Tplink Archer C7
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    I use this: https://www.asus.com/bd/Networking/RTN18U/

    I believe it cost me around Tk8000 over a year ago.
    How is the real world lan transfer speed? Is it close to gigabit speed? Many routers advertise gigabit ports but in reality doesn even come close to that. Also how many yrs warranty?

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by occasional_gamer View Post
    How is the real world lan transfer speed? Is it close to gigabit speed? Many routers advertise gigabit ports but in reality doesn even come close to that. Also how many yrs warranty?
    I have seen up to 800M download speeds using IDM (WAN to LAN) but never transferred anything locally. I'm assuming it will be at least that. Not sure about warranty, but it should be for a year.

    One thing, if you enable Guest Network, throughput decreases to ~300M. The Turbo NAT function of the router is disabled when Guest Network is enabled.

  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 9700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3600MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel 660p 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • AORUS AD27QD, 1440p, 144Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by occasional_gamer View Post
    How is the real world lan transfer speed? Is it close to gigabit speed? Many routers advertise gigabit ports but in reality doesn even come close to that. Also how many yrs warranty?
    Real world transfer speed do touch 1Gbps if your backbone is gigabit. I personally using a gigabit setup for myself but searching for a 10G router. Planning to switch to a 10G backbone.

  8. #8
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z370 Extreme 4 + case: Antec GX 505
      • CPU:
      • CORE i5 8400 cooled by Crayorig H7
      • RAM:
      • Team elite vulcan red ddr4 2x8 GB @3200 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x3tb toshiba + 1x256 GB Samsung 850 EVo ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • LG 22mp68vq-p
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Speaker: Logitech Z120 + Headphone: Audio technica ATH m40x
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Mulitmedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NX550TW 550 Watt 80+ Bronze
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 1200VA UPS + Belkin Surge protector
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 10 64BIT
      • Comment:
      • Sufficient for my needs
      • ISP:
      • Local isp + Tplink Archer C7
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    I have seen up to 800M download speeds using IDM (WAN to LAN) but never transferred anything locally. I'm assuming it will be at least that. Not sure about warranty, but it should be for a year.

    One thing, if you enable Guest Network, throughput decreases to ~300M. The Turbo NAT function of the router is disabled when Guest Network is enabled.
    I think I should spend a little bit more and get a dual band ac router. Microtik is out for me as it's RouterOS is hard to configure.

    It seems the new budget king is r6700:
    https://thewirecutter.com/reviews/best-wi-fi-router/

    It has better hardware spec and software features than C7 but has terrible reviews on Amazon (doesn't last long).

    So, guess back to C7 again.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also, is it worth flashing the router with something like openwrt? Or is better to leave the native OS alone?

  9. #9
    Member
    • Ahnaf_i7X's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Leaving BG
      • CPU:
      • Leaving BG
      • RAM:
      • Leaving BG
      • Hard Drive:
      • Leaving BG
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leaving BG
      • Display:
      • Leaving BG
      • Sound Card:
      • Leaving BG
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Leaving BG
      • Keyboard:
      • Leaving BG
      • Mouse:
      • Leaving BG
      • Controller:
      • Leaving BG
      • Power Supply:
      • Leaving BG
      • Optical Drive:
      • Leaving BG
      • USB Devices:
      • Leaving BG
      • UPS:
      • Leaving BG
      • Operating System:
      • Leaving BG
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Leaving BG
      • Comment:
      • Leaving BG
      • ISP:
      • Leaving BG
      • Download Speed:
      • Leaving BG
      • Upload Speed:
      • Leaving BG
    Ahnaf_i7X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Leaving BG
    Posts
    1,645

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by occasional_gamer View Post

    Also, is it worth flashing the router with something like openwrt? Or is better to leave the native OS alone?
    As for any kind of flashing, the same advice goes: if u completely know what ur doing, go for it else leave it as it is.
    Loved by few,
    Hated by many
    But respected by all!!

  10. #10
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z370 Extreme 4 + case: Antec GX 505
      • CPU:
      • CORE i5 8400 cooled by Crayorig H7
      • RAM:
      • Team elite vulcan red ddr4 2x8 GB @3200 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x3tb toshiba + 1x256 GB Samsung 850 EVo ssd
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • LG 22mp68vq-p
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Speaker: Logitech Z120 + Headphone: Audio technica ATH m40x
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Mulitmedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NX550TW 550 Watt 80+ Bronze
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 1200VA UPS + Belkin Surge protector
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 10 64BIT
      • Comment:
      • Sufficient for my needs
      • ISP:
      • Local isp + Tplink Archer C7
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Bought the C7. I got the v4.0

    It was about 10k.

    Tested Lan speed. From 850 evo ssd to WD Blue (1tb) via cat5 cable through the router.

    Got about 117 MBps = 936 mbps.

    May be if it was ssd to ssd i would get upto 128 MBps.



    Yes it is a true gigabit router.

    (havent yet tested other features)
    Last edited by occasional_gamer; April 6th, 2018 at 14:04.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21524 seconds with 13 queries.