User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Having problem connecting to certain services through router with new internet connection

  1. #1
    Member
    • TRazerK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Prime Z370-A
      • CPU:
      • i7 8700k
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws 16GB 2400 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1TB + Samsung 950 Pro Evo 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Asus VX24AH 1440p 60Hz
      • Keyboard:
      • Cougar Puri TKL
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V750
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • ISP:
      • MyInternet
      • Download Speed:
      • 20480
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20480
    TRazerK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    239

    Default Having problem connecting to certain services through router with new internet connection

    I changed my ISP today from AmberIT to MyInternet due to AmberIT stopping their service in my area (Niketon) after this month. I've always used a standard Tenda router to connect to my PC through ethernet and also Wifi to my phone, been like this nearly 4 years without any issues

    With the new connection however, everything is fine when connecting my PC directly to the ONU device provided by the ISP (without connecting thru my router). But when I connect through my router, I can't access certain things like....

    1. speedtest.net site
    2. fast.com site
    3. Elite Dangerous game server (can't login)
    4. AC: Origins (can't login)
    5. Battlefield 1 -- I can connect and go into game, but the pings don't show up against each server

    Haven't tested any other games or sites, but not sure what else I can't connect to. As I said, if I connect without router, then I can access all of these things just fine without any issues

    1 thing to note is that MyInternet provides their connection through PPoE (they provided me a username and password to use the connection), whereas AmberIT uses DHCP

    The culprit is obviously my router, but I fiddled through all the router settings in 192.168.0.1 and just could not find the setting that I need to change to make things work again. If anyone knows what to do or any solution, then please let me know. Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,296

    Default

    Did they configure the connection hooked to the PC or router?

    If the former then hook it to the router and call them to record a new MAC address.

    I asked my ISP last about this if I can change the cable between the PC and the router whenever I want. They said no and told me to do this. They also use PPoE.

  3. #3
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    ^If the MAC address was bound to the PC then he wouldn't have internet at all when using his router.

    Try setting a static IP (local) for your PC, then enter that IP into the DMZ section of the router.

  4. #4
    Member
    • TRazerK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Prime Z370-A
      • CPU:
      • i7 8700k
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws 16GB 2400 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1TB + Samsung 950 Pro Evo 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Asus VX24AH 1440p 60Hz
      • Keyboard:
      • Cougar Puri TKL
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V750
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • ISP:
      • MyInternet
      • Download Speed:
      • 20480
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20480
    TRazerK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    ^If the MAC address was bound to the PC then he wouldn't have internet at all when using his router.

    Try setting a static IP (local) for your PC, then enter that IP into the DMZ section of the router.
    Does not work. Refuses to connect at all whenever setting a static local IP for PC. Router IP is 192.168.0.1 and I tried several addresses ie 192.168.0.10/20/30 but no luck. Am I missing something?

  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TRazerK View Post
    Does not work. Refuses to connect at all whenever setting a static local IP for PC. Router IP is 192.168.0.1 and I tried several addresses ie 192.168.0.10/20/30 but no luck. Am I missing something?
    You should have the router assign the same IP to your PC, not insert an IP in LAN settings. But if you did do the latter, add 192.168.0.1 as the gateway and you should have internet.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Make sure you do the DMZ bit on the router.

  6. #6
    Member
    • TRazerK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Prime Z370-A
      • CPU:
      • i7 8700k
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws 16GB 2400 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1TB + Samsung 950 Pro Evo 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Asus VX24AH 1440p 60Hz
      • Keyboard:
      • Cougar Puri TKL
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V750
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • ISP:
      • MyInternet
      • Download Speed:
      • 20480
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20480
    TRazerK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    You should have the router assign the same IP to your PC, not insert an IP in LAN settings. But if you did do the latter, add 192.168.0.1 as the gateway and you should have internet.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Make sure you do the DMZ bit on the router.
    Did both. If I assign static IP and gateway from PC settings, then I get a connection (windows says connected) but I can't connect to anything. And if I have the router assign IP to PC and setup DMZ host, I get the same partial connection where it refuses to connect to the sites as mentioned in my OP. Here's what I did on the router settings FYI...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	static.PNG 
Views:	8 
Size:	34.3 KB 
ID:	40438 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dmz.PNG 
Views:	6 
Size:	19.4 KB 
ID:	40439

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    Strange, you should at least have internet. Did you restart your router after assigning DMZ?

  8. #8
    Member
    • TRazerK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Prime Z370-A
      • CPU:
      • i7 8700k
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws 16GB 2400 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1TB + Samsung 950 Pro Evo 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Asus VX24AH 1440p 60Hz
      • Keyboard:
      • Cougar Puri TKL
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V750
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • ISP:
      • MyInternet
      • Download Speed:
      • 20480
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20480
    TRazerK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Strange, you should at least have internet. Did you restart your router after assigning DMZ?
    I do get internet if I assign IP from router to PC, but it's just the same situation as before where it doesn't connect to the games and sites I mentioned. Yup, restarted everything after setting IP/DMZ, still no luck. I will be calling up the ISP support tomorrow to see if they actually have to do something from their end but I highly doubt that's the case

  9. #9
    Member
    • Ahnaf_i7X's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Leaving BG
      • CPU:
      • Leaving BG
      • RAM:
      • Leaving BG
      • Hard Drive:
      • Leaving BG
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leaving BG
      • Display:
      • Leaving BG
      • Sound Card:
      • Leaving BG
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Leaving BG
      • Keyboard:
      • Leaving BG
      • Mouse:
      • Leaving BG
      • Controller:
      • Leaving BG
      • Power Supply:
      • Leaving BG
      • Optical Drive:
      • Leaving BG
      • USB Devices:
      • Leaving BG
      • UPS:
      • Leaving BG
      • Operating System:
      • Leaving BG
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Leaving BG
      • Comment:
      • Leaving BG
      • ISP:
      • Leaving BG
      • Download Speed:
      • Leaving BG
      • Upload Speed:
      • Leaving BG
    Ahnaf_i7X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Leaving BG
    Posts
    1,645

    Default

    Get a router from a friend and see if the same problem arises
    Loved by few,
    Hated by many
    But respected by all!!

  10. #10
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B350 GAMING 3
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1600
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Corsair Dominator RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + PNY 240GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS R9 290 BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' IPSHD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • Doze
      • Download Speed:
      • 700
      • Upload Speed:
      • 700
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Could you show the wan status page from the router?

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

  11. #11
    Member
    • TRazerK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Prime Z370-A
      • CPU:
      • i7 8700k
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws 16GB 2400 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1TB + Samsung 950 Pro Evo 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Asus VX24AH 1440p 60Hz
      • Keyboard:
      • Cougar Puri TKL
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V750
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • ISP:
      • MyInternet
      • Download Speed:
      • 20480
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20480
    TRazerK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GiDDY_SOUL View Post
    Could you show the wan status page from the router?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wanstatus.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	12.4 KB 
ID:	40440

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok. I believe I have finally managed to solve this weird issue by myself thanks to more googling. As suggested in the last comment in this forum post, I lowered the MTU value from the default 1492 to 1450 in my router settings and WALLAHHH! Everything's all good now! Both speedtest sites check out, and can access all games no problem. How or why this worked though, I do not know yet

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mtufix.PNG 
Views:	5 
Size:	29.6 KB 
ID:	40441

  12. #12
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,025

    Default

    I never would've guessed that's the fix...TIL

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24028 seconds with 14 queries.