User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: laptop ram problem

  1. #1
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default laptop ram problem

    this friend of mine uses this HP laptop-
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...roduct=3545691

    the operating system was intalled from factory, and the laptop was bought from abroad. earlier it had 4GB RAM installed. couple of days back the laptop crashed due to overheating, then he had to reinstall os to use it again. problem is, after doing that, windows is showing that the RAM is around 3.3GB. but cpu-z or bios shows it 4GB alri8. can ne1 tell why this is happening?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    4GB through how many sticks?

  3. #3
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    2*2GB iirc. i'll ask him abt that.

    by the way, is it something like, windows is showing the amount of ram minus shared video memory? if it is so, then why in previous installation it showed 4GB total?

  4. #4
    Member
    • Master Chief's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Strix Z270H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 7600K @4.7 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 960 Evo 256gb m.2 SSD, Samsung 1TB+320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus 1080ti Turbo Liquid [email protected] Core
      • Display:
      • Asus ROG Swift PG279Q+LG2261
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech G930 + Creative T6060 5.1 Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602
      • Controller:
      • Dualshock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smartpower 830W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd rom,Samsung dvd writer
      • UPS:
      • Powerguard 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Ultimate 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 400
      • Upload Speed:
      • 400

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    273

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    He did not get an os installation dvd from them?If he installed from another dvd it sounds like 32/64bit os problem.It was factory installed with 64bit os which can use 4gb ram but instead he installed 32bit os which can use around 3.25gb.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    @Master Chief

    hmmm makes sense... he's probably on 32bit now...

    but make sure that video mem is fixed at 64MB since 64MB is dedicated... by nvidia 8400M

    if he exceeds 64MB for GPU (4m bios settings) it will eat up from system memory.

    usually there are options like Fixed,DVMT or dynamic....

    and even if the ram is shared with GPU it wont consume 700mb since the max consumeable ram (4 gpu) is 255 ( 319 MB -64MB)

    so i think u can blame the os.
    Last edited by minitt; February 19th, 2009 at 20:11.

  6. #6
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    this processor can run either 32 or 64 bit os. he's using 32 bit now. probably this is an issue with the os. i'll tell him to try 64 bit.. thnx.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    • Muradd9's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Msi B75MA-P45
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 8GB 1600MHz Twinmos Twister
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB + Toshiba 2TB +Samsung 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Msi GTX660Ti Oc 2GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung P2250 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative I-Trigue L-3500 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech M235 Wireless
      • Controller:
      • Generic
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Creative muvo TX
      • UPS:
      • RA Luminous ion 1500va(1200W)pure sine-wave ips
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64
      • Comment:
      • 9007B server case
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32
    Muradd9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bogra
    Posts
    1,026

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Noob™ View Post
    2*2GB iirc. i'll ask him abt that.

    by the way, is it something like, windows is showing the amount of ram minus shared video memory? if it is so, then why in previous installation it showed 4GB total?
    But the link shows something different .

    Product Specifications

    Memory 1024 MB (2 x 512 MB)
    Memory Max Up to 2 GB DDR2

    It shows max memory up to 2GB!!

  8. #8
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    hmm i didn't notice that before. but he has been using 4GB.. actually it came with 2GB and he later added another 2GB.

    neways, bad news is, the laptop is broke now. it powers up but shows blank screen. i've told him to go for HP servicing.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    • Mazhar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • building
      • CPU:
      • the
      • RAM:
      • new
      • Hard Drive:
      • pc
      • Graphics Card:
      • in
      • Display:
      • a
      • Sound Card:
      • month
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD650/Shure SRH-840
      • Keyboard:
      • Sidewinder X4
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G300
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony 20X DVD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium
      • ISP:
      • Talktalk Fiber
      • Download Speed:
      • 3400
      • Upload Speed:
      • 240
    Mazhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,904

    Default Re: laptop ram problem

    Its because of OS change from 64bit to 32bit

    it could also be that the previous version was 32bit vista too, but SP1, which makes it show 4 gb (non SP1 shows 3.25 approx)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22762 seconds with 13 queries.