User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: A little help with wifi/wimax

  1. #1
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default A little help with wifi/wimax

    I m going to buy my first android next month .. and I have a 512kbps banglalion postpaid modem .. How will I use banglalion with my phone ? do i need a router or any other hardware?

    - - - Updated - - -

    anyone ???

  2. #2
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    You'll need a 4G/Wimax router to create a hotspot.
    Depending on your modem, with a USB/WAN interface.
    Last edited by Frank3nst3in; March 22nd, 2013 at 20:35.


  3. #3
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    so I must buy a router koto dam ?

  4. #4
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Or you can buy a LAN card. Laptops have them integrated.

    Wimax routers will cost you at least ~2.5k.


  5. #5
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Ovoy View Post
    I m going to buy my first android next month .. and I have a 512kbps banglalion postpaid modem .. How will I use banglalion with my phone ? do i need a router or any other hardware?

    - - - Updated - - -

    anyone ???
    Use Connectify and Walla you are ready to go, reps pl0x

  6. #6
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNutKicker View Post
    Use Connectify and Walla you are ready to go, reps pl0x
    How do you do that if there isn't any lan/wan output?


  7. #7
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    How do you do that if there isn't any lan/wan output?
    Ooops forgot that he uses desktop in that case lan card or router needed.

  8. #8
    Member
    • nafis087's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4460 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Adata DDR3 1600MHz X 2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB + Toshiba 2TB + Samsung 320GB + Transcend 320GB (portable)
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 760 TFIV GE 2GB DDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1 2:1, A4Tech HS-19 & A4Tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech bloody b120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech N-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • CM V650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • ISP:
      • XpressBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 5 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    nafis087's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    How do you do that if there isn't any lan/wan output?
    use it via Laptop.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    i dnt have laptop .. and another question I have normal blion usb postpaid modem .. do i have to change modem .. give me a lil idea about router.. price and brand @Frank3nst3in @nafis087 @TheNutKicker

  10. #10
    Member
    • nafis087's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4460 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Adata DDR3 1600MHz X 2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB + Toshiba 2TB + Samsung 320GB + Transcend 320GB (portable)
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 760 TFIV GE 2GB DDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1 2:1, A4Tech HS-19 & A4Tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech bloody b120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech N-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • CM V650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • ISP:
      • XpressBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 5 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    nafis087's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Ovoy View Post
    i dnt have laptop .. and another question I have normal blion usb postpaid modem .. do i have to change modem .. give me a lil idea about router.. price and brand @Frank3nst3in @nafis087 @TheNutKicker
    I also have the same modem as yours, but i use it with my laptop when i need to convert it to WIFI (through "Connectify Me" of course). But you need to buy a WIFI device to make that work in your PC which will cost you no more than 1.5K i think, because some days ago i was also looking for a way to use WIFI via my PC then Taher Bhai of StarTech told me about that device. But later i figured out that i can easily make my own Hotspot via my laptop so i did not bought it.

    You might consider contacting with either Azhar Bhai(Multiplan) or Taher Bhai(Eastern Plus) regarding this matter.

    You can also use Router but that will cost you MORE but in that case there is no need for you to use any 3rd party softwares like "connectify me" & the hotspot area would be a bit bigger. So thats the plus point of using a Router.
    Last edited by nafis087; March 22nd, 2013 at 19:09.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    does this device have any name? @nafis087

  12. #12
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNutKicker View Post
    Ooops forgot that he uses desktop in that case lan card or router needed.
    :/
    Quote Originally Posted by nafis087 View Post
    use it via Laptop.
    OP doesn't have a laptop.
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Ovoy View Post
    i dnt have laptop .. and another question I have normal blion usb postpaid modem .. do i have to change modem .. give me a lil idea about router.. price and brand @Frank3nst3in @nafis087 @TheNutKicker
    Don't buy a WAN/Wifi card, get the router. You can use wifi without any third party soft and get access to many things.

    TL-MR3040
    TL-MR3220

    These are available at Ryans.


  13. #13
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    banglalink usb modem diye ei router gula use kora jabe? @Frank3nst3in

  14. #14
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Banglalion or banglalink?

    Banglalion is 4G/Wimax, Banglalink is EDGE/2.5G.


  15. #15
    Member
    • QuadStorm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-4460
      • RAM:
      • Avexir Core Series 8GB (4*2) 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 265 Dual-X 2GB Gddr5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • ProLink Evotis
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • GameMax GM-650
      • USB Devices:
      • Banglalion Modem
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 120
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    :/

    OP doesn't have a laptop.


    Don't buy a WAN/Wifi card, get the router. You can use wifi without any third party soft and get access to many things.

    TL-MR3040
    TL-MR3220

    These are available at Ryans.
    price jana ase?
    netgear er nai? netgear valo naki tplink?

  16. #16
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Banglalion or banglalink?

    Banglalion is 4G/Wimax, Banglalink is EDGE/2.5G.
    soory i meant banglalion .. a friend said blion has their own router n i need to use that to create hotspot..is that true? or can i use any router for that?

  17. #17
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QuadStorm View Post
    price jana ase?
    netgear er nai? netgear valo naki tplink?
    Check Ryans' site.
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Ovoy View Post
    soory i meant banglalion .. a friend said blion has their own router n i need to use that to create hotspot..is that true? or can i use any router for that?
    If you are using the USB modem, you can use a router.
    What your friend said is not right.


  18. #18
    Member
    • Alex Ovoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HM 77
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5
      • RAM:
      • 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5"
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Imperator
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 130kbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Alex Ovoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I found a router in the liflet of Ryans .. model : TP-Link TL-WR720N .. Price 1600 tk .. will this do? @Frank3nst3in

  19. #19
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Ovoy View Post
    I found a router in the liflet of Ryans .. model : TP-Link TL-WR720N .. Price 1600 tk .. will this do? @Frank3nst3in
    If you're using USB modem then no.
    720 has a WAN interface, not USB.


  20. #20

    Question How to connect mr-3040 with qubee /banglalion

    Ami mr-3040 router kinachi, amr kacha qubee usb modem asa, kintu connect korta partachina,
    qubee ar usb modem a to light e jolena, bt qubee rover modem / banglalion ar usb modem lagale jole kintu kono kaj hoy na.
    help me.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question about Qubee Wimax's WiFi PLZ HELp
    By Constant in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 28th, 2012, 00:53
  2. Sharing Wimax connection to a Wifi router
    By Kruger in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2012, 13:47
  3. Replies: 30
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2011, 20:21
  4. Help me to choose a best wimax
    By Banglavai in forum Internet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 11th, 2010, 14:53
  5. Broadband vs WiMAX : What do you think?
    By AmareX in forum Internet
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 12th, 2010, 19:41

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29690 seconds with 14 queries.