User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gigabyte B75M-D3H Mother board and 24GB 1600Bus Ram

  1. #1

    Exclamation Gigabyte B75M-D3H Mother board and 24GB 1600Bus Ram

    Hi every one, i am using Gigabyte B75M-D3H Mother board with 8*2=16GB 1600Bus Transcend Ram, recently i brought more 4*2=8GB same model ram. But when i put all ram together (8GB-4GB-8GB-4GB) to my motherboard, PC not start (BIOS ase na, continuous bip bip sound kore). But according to manufacturer website it should support up to 32GB.
    http://ca.gigabyte.com/products/prod...px?pid=4150#ov

    Plese advice! How to use all 24GB Ram!

  2. #2
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    Put a 8 GB stick in slot 0, followed by a 4 GB in the slot 1, then the other 8GB on the slot 2, and the remaining 4GB on the slot 3, this should allow you to do a proper dual channel, you may need a bios update, and perhaps a bios reset, I'd advice you to either use 4X4GB or 8X4GB but this shouldn't cause problems in anyways.

  3. #3
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BFG9000 View Post
    Put a 8 GB stick in slot 0, followed by a 4 GB in the slot 1, then the other 8GB on the slot 2, and the remaining 4GB on the slot 3, this should allow you to do a proper dual channel, you may need a bios update, and perhaps a bios reset, I'd advice you to either use 4X4GB or 8X4GB but this shouldn't cause problems in anyways.
    ^This. Nevertheless that one is a fantastic motherboard. @Asif_R

  4. #4
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    @Asif_R make sure all of the RAM are of same speed cross check double check.

    Match the color in blue place the old ram and in white place the new ram. if you still getting problem then Gigabyte the guilty the said mobo will support 32GB of ram but not speed. Probably support system of gigabyte will reply use the 1333 speed ram instead. In the world of technology anything is possible.

    Do not forget to check power supply stock casing of tk. 2700-3000tk. comes with 180watt max 200watt PSU where as OC ram of 1600 consumes a lot of power from mobo. Take the PC to a expert do not experiment on it please.
    =====================================================
    Power is not only what you have but what the enemy thinks you have.
    =====================================================

  5. #5
    Member
    • Rawkill's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 Extreme 6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz/ Phanteks PH-TC14PE
      • RAM:
      • Kingston Hyper X Genesis 2 x 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB x 2
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Geforce GTX 970 Gaming 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H 23-inch IPS Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster ZX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80ohm, Oppo HA-2 Amp, FnD 6000U 5.1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G502 Spectrum, Razer Goliath Speed Extended (Overwatch Edition)
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510 Rumblepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Harry Potter (HP) DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Cooler Master HAF - X
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-600 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-2500 KB/s
    Rawkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BFG9000 View Post
    Put a 8 GB stick in slot 0, followed by a 4 GB in the slot 1, then the other 8GB on the slot 2, and the remaining 4GB on the slot 3, this should allow you to do a proper dual channel, you may need a bios update, and perhaps a bios reset, I'd advice you to either use 4X4GB or 8X4GB but this shouldn't cause problems in anyways.

    He did put the RAMs like you said. Look at his post again: 'But when i put all ram together (8GB-4GB-8GB-4GB) to my motherboard'.

    @Asif_R : I would suggest removing the 8gb RAMs and test out the 4GB RAMs on all four slots using both dual channel and single channel configs. If prob occurs than your 4GB rams ha
    ve probs. If problem does not occur then put back your 8GB RAMs then put only 1 4GB RAM stick.


  6. #6

    Default

    Thank u everyone to help, i sold my 4*2=8GB ram, with 8*2=16GB ram my PC running fine!
    Moderator can close this thread!

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H for sale (With 2.8y Warranty)
    By Ork7O in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: January 7th, 2013, 19:37
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2012, 10:50
  3. Sale (Used) MSI G31 M3-F Mother Board
    By MaDDy in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 10th, 2012, 16:16
  4. Want to Buy Gigabyte EP43T- USB 3 Mother board
    By Raj_11 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 29th, 2012, 23:17
  5. Sale (Used) Want to sell my Mother board.
    By Cryminal in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2008, 05:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18263 seconds with 14 queries.