User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how can a moniotr screen be used for desktop pc display

  1. #1
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default how can a moniotr screen be used for desktop pc display

    how to do this
    pc display output onto laptop screen and vice versa

    someone doing it ? please help me out

    - - - Updated - - -

    BUMP @aayman
    @Codex
    @Hamilton
    @anik_lc

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    I don't think you can output from PC to laptop but you should be able to do it from a laptop to a monitor. Just connect the compatible cables and it should work without any further configuration. Your laptop probably has an HDMI port, and if you monitor has one then just connect a cable and it'll work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Secondly, you just posted this thread, do not BUMP and tag people randomly when it hasn't even been 20 minutes since you posted.

  3. #3
    Member
    • hasan_1223's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel DG41RQ__
      • CPU:
      • intel core 2 quad Q8200
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • INTEL G41 EXPRESS
      • Display:
      • SAMSNG 1368*760
      • Sound Card:
      • nai
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A300
      • Keyboard:
      • mercury
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Micro Kingdom 670S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsund DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Appolo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows XP SP2 / Backtrack 5r3
      • ISP:
      • Uttara cable Network
      • Download Speed:
      • 16
      • Upload Speed:
      • 23
    hasan_1223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    I don't think you can output from PC to laptop but you should be able to do it from a laptop to a monitor. Just connect the compatible cables and it should work without any further configuration. Your laptop probably has an HDMI port, and if you monitor has one then just connect a cable and it'll work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Secondly, you just posted this thread, do not BUMP and tag people randomly when it hasn't even been 20 minutes since you posted.
    if monitor does have any hdmi port. Then what should i do?

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    Get and HDMI cable and connect it to your laptop, provided that your laptop has an HDMI port.

  5. #5

    Default

    You can run a pc without monitor from a laptop by remote desktop.

  6. #6
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    I don't think you can output from PC to laptop but you should be able to do it from a laptop to a monitor. Just connect the compatible cables and it should work without any further configuration. Your laptop probably has an HDMI port, and if you monitor has one then just connect a cable and it'll work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Secondly, you just posted this thread, do not BUMP and tag people randomly when it hasn't even been 20 minutes since you posted.

    ohk bhaia sorry for bump ... i saw like 46 views no reply so ithought i can let u expert guys notify again really sorry for that ,

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by nasim View Post
    You can run a pc without monitor from a laptop by remote desktop.
    alright thanks for the direction ... a bit detail will be much helpfull

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Get and HDMI cable and connect it to your laptop, provided that your laptop has an HDMI port.
    pc display to hdmi on lptp ? i heard je evabe lptp to monitor ba tv te output deya jai

Similar Threads

  1. Playstation 3d display
    By mro145 in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 16th, 2012, 00:20
  2. No Display!!
    By Reznov in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 18:30
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2012, 20:22
  4. CoD 4 How Did my Display Settings change?
    By SMMmmm in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: December 30th, 2010, 10:42
  5. My N 95 Display Gone Down
    By Speed in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 8th, 2008, 17:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18446 seconds with 14 queries.