User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rogero 4.30 CFW and playing online - anyone done it besides me?

  1. #1

    Default Rogero 4.30 CFW and playing online - anyone done it besides me?

    Hey guys,

    Just wondering if anyone here is on Rogero 4.30 CFW; I recently installed mine and was wondering if it's possible to play on PSN with it (spoofed to 4.31, so I'm assuming it is).

    Information elsewhere is vague, but from what I've read, Sony detects and bans users on CFW. Not sure if this is a valid claim, hence my question here.

  2. #2
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5KPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Dual Core E5400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend + Kingston = 4 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250 GB Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 + Samsung F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built-In
      • Display:
      • AOC F22 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Live 4.1/Logitech G35
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lite Power 400 Watts
      • Optical Drive:
      • BUSTED !
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB
      • UPS:
      • DigitalX 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Gave up on PC......at least for now
      • ISP:
      • IS PROS
      • Download Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Console:
      • 16
    йЦммєя³¹'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    +23° 45' 10.07", +90° 23' 5.39"
    Posts
    1,932

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 5m View Post
    Hey guys,

    Just wondering if anyone here is on Rogero 4.30 CFW; I recently installed mine and was wondering if it's possible to play on PSN with it (spoofed to 4.31, so I'm assuming it is).

    Information elsewhere is vague, but from what I've read, Sony detects and bans users on CFW. Not sure if this is a valid claim, hence my question here.
    I am on Rogero CFW 4.30 v2.05 but I don't plan on playing on PSN. But it is risky though.
    01000010011000010111101001101001011011100110011101100001001000010010000100100001 001000000011101001010000

  3. #3

    Default

    Went online last night with my fingers crossed, and surprisingly it worked alright...

    Of course, I didn't play any games loaded with multiMan, but rather the PSN games that were still working after the update.

    Played the Dead Space 3 demo co-op a few times. I guess the other guys calling to join PSN were right- it is fun

    Hopefully this continues...

    [Update]

    Got banned; BOOM...!!!

    I'm not too worried though'; it was good while it lasted.
    Last edited by 5m; February 17th, 2013 at 00:39.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Online pass required for the game r8? How to play crysis 3? do u know?

  5. #5

    Default

    If you're on CFW 4.30+, then I recommend downloading the PSN title and applying the fix:

    Crysis 3 PSN Hunter Edition: http://www.ps3iso.com/psn-uploads/19...ur-multi9.html

    Fix link: http://www.ps3iso.com/psn-uploads/195765-crysis_3_psn_multi9_npeb01234_eur-all-dlc-fix-4-a.html

    Get some download manager like jdownloader to do the download. Transfer to USB drive and since it's a file bigger than 4GB, copy the file in multiman using PFS driver option. Install pkg file as usual by selecting from multiman and running from xmb.

  6. #6
    Member
    • sheehab's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Msi 990XA GD55
      • CPU:
      • Amd x4 965
      • RAM:
      • 4gb 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb WD 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 6770 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 18.5" samsung
      • Sound Card:
      • N/A
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech lansing
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech
      • Controller:
      • Ps3 dualshock 3
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart power 650watt 80+
      • Optical Drive:
      • N/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • Download Speed:
      • 50+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 60+
      • Console:
      • 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I did it too

Similar Threads

  1. any one playing aoe online?
    By S_F.darkzone in forum General PC Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2012, 20:03
  2. FIFA 10 problem playing online
    By GrimReaper in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 29th, 2010, 09:07
  3. FIFA 10 Online playing problem
    By Manzoor in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 6th, 2010, 22:01
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 24th, 2010, 14:13
  5. Internet : Playing online
    By Kronos in forum Internet
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: July 31st, 2008, 01:12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17671 seconds with 14 queries.