User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Resolution Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    • S_F.darkzone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte EG43m-S2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb twinmos 800 bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 tera western digital x2,250gb samsung x1
      • Graphics Card:
      • 9600 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • Dell 23'' full hd
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Hyundai CjC-960
      • Controller:
      • xbox-360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltek 420w
      • Optical Drive:
      • I don't freaking own a optical drive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate pirated edition,yes pirated
      • ISP:
      • BCube
      • Download Speed:
      • 120
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64
    S_F.darkzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nikunjo 2,Dhaka
    Posts
    482

    Default Resolution Problem

    My 23" dell is on sickbed(pray for it,will ya?).So,currently I am using a 17" crt.
    The thing is dota is launching with 1920*1080 and going out of range for this old crt,whereas other games have readjusted to 1024*768.
    Is there any command line fix or something?
    Live with life in your blood,Die with honor in your name.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,183

    Default

    Try editing the resolution through DOTA's ini files if you can, or do a configuration reset my simply deleting it. I never played DOTA so I wouldn't know much about it.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; January 13th, 2013 at 14:56.

Similar Threads

  1. What's your screen resolution?
    By VANGUARD in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: April 18th, 2012, 20:48
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 28th, 2011, 00:22
  3. Measuring resolution!
    By xeon in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: January 12th, 2010, 23:48
  4. FIFA 09 Media resolution change
    By AurorA in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 6th, 2009, 01:42
  5. How Does Resolution affects?
    By Mad Monk in forum Warcraft III
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 9th, 2008, 00:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14602 seconds with 14 queries.