User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need to overclock Dual core E5200 (2.5 GHz) procesor.

  1. #1

    Post Need to overclock Dual core E5200 (2.5 GHz) procesor.

    My PC config is Processor : Dual Core E5200 (2.5 GHz), Motherboard : Intel DG31 , GPU : GTX 550 Ti, PSU : Thermaltake 600 Watt. RAM : 2 GB

    I want to overclock my proccessr, as if I can play all the latest game... i played COD all series... Battlefield series(without bf3), FIFA(without 12,13), Hitman Absoluiton
    so i cant play FIFA 12 and 13, battlefield 3, DIRT 3.... i wanna play this game, so i have to overclosk my proccesor.. i dont know how to overclock a procesor..
    can i overclock my proccesor?? How can i do tha??

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    You cant cause your motherboard doesnt support any kind of overclocking settings in bios. .if you want to overclock it then you have to use different vendors like asus,gigabyte or other g31 motherboards. Intel reference boards doesnt have any overclocking settings

  3. #3
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blood stain child View Post
    You cant cause your motherboard doesnt support any kind of overclocking settings in bios. .if you want to overclock it then you have to use different vendors like asus,gigabyte or other g31 motherboards. Intel reference boards doesnt have any overclocking settings
    he can....

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by sohel-DU View Post
    My PC config is Processor : Dual Core E5200 (2.5 GHz), Motherboard : Intel DG31 , GPU : GTX 550 Ti, PSU : Thermaltake 600 Watt. RAM : 2 GB I want to overclock my proccessr, as if I can play all the latest game... i played COD all series... Battlefield series(without bf3), FIFA(without 12,13), Hitman Absoluiton so i cant play FIFA 12 and 13, battlefield 3, DIRT 3.... i wanna play this game, so i have to overclosk my proccesor.. i dont know how to overclock a procesor.. can i overclock my proccesor?? How can i do tha??
    follow this thread....and obviously, you will OC on your own responsibility.....i can oc my e5200 on DG35EC to 2.983ghz, also 3ghz....but 2.950ghz is much stable.....it depends on mobo....try ocing from little to that.....and read the thread very carefully....hope you will be successful.... http://banglagamer.com/showthread.php?29004-Overclocking-on-INTEL-Original-Motherboard%21%21%21&p=470084#post470084

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by sohel-DU View Post
    My PC config is Processor : Dual Core E5200 (2.5 GHz), Motherboard : Intel DG31 , GPU : GTX 550 Ti, PSU : Thermaltake 600 Watt. RAM : 2 GB I want to overclock my proccessr, as if I can play all the latest game... i played COD all series... Battlefield series(without bf3), FIFA(without 12,13), Hitman Absoluiton so i cant play FIFA 12 and 13, battlefield 3, DIRT 3.... i wanna play this game, so i have to overclosk my proccesor.. i dont know how to overclock a procesor.. can i overclock my proccesor?? How can i do tha??
    what the fish you cant play fifa with this rig.....whats your resolution.....i can play fifa 13 with resolution 1280x1024(highest on my monitor, and for other spec, see my gadgets) with 2x, medium, @59.5 fps!!!

  4. #4
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by giant View Post
    he can....

    - - - Updated - - -

    follow this thread....and obviously, you will OC on your own responsibility.....i can oc my e5200 on DG35EC to 2.983ghz, also 3ghz....but 2.950ghz is much stable.....it depends on mobo....try ocing from little to that.....and read the thread very carefully....hope you will be successful.... http://banglagamer.com/showthread.php?29004-Overclocking-on-INTEL-Original-Motherboard%21%21%21&p=470084#post470084

    - - - Updated - - -

    what the fish you cant play fifa with this rig.....whats your resolution.....i can play fifa 13 with resolution 1280x1024(highest on my monitor, and for other spec, see my gadgets) with 2x, medium, @59.5 fps!!!
    unstable doesnt mean any success though but all comments in your thread given negative response and i know that you can use software to overclock in a referece board but the success rate is 1/5 people

  5. #5
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blood stain child View Post
    unstable doesnt mean any success though but all comments in your thread given negative response and i know that you can use software to overclock in a referece board but the success rate is 1/5 people
    well, you didnt tell him that.....he wanted to know how, so i tried to help.......[no offense]........! i am doing this for last 7 months, and so far no problem.....

  6. #6
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    DG31 is a shitty board... i will recommend u not to oc. if u still do that keep an eye on the temp.

    u better look for a Core2Duo or Core2Quad. or if u still want to OC get a Asus/Gigabyte g41 board.

    PDC with a 550Ti???

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) XFX G31 + Dual Core E5200 + 2x2 GB Transcend DDR2 667
    By Gaara™ in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 13th, 2011, 13:25
  2. Want to Buy Wanna buy a e5200 dual core processor
    By Fox Mulder in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 7th, 2010, 02:11
  3. Replies: 44
    Last Post: July 31st, 2009, 00:49
  4. Intel E5200 (Dual COre 2.50 GHz)
    By Cyber_Shot in forum CPU
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: February 20th, 2009, 17:02
  5. Want A Pentium Dual Core E5200!
    By GiDDY_SOUL in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 13th, 2008, 22:39

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19227 seconds with 14 queries.