User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Is it possible to run a HD 7770 OC with stock PSU ?

  1. #1
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default Is it possible to run a HD 7770 OC with stock PSU ?

    well I used this card before.gigabyte OC 1..but tokhon amar 500 W psu chilo

    this card only consumes 80-85 watts...many low end cards(like 4670, consume around 70 W)

    So theoretically HD 7770 chalano jay with a stock 300W PSU( I knw egula pura 300 W provide kore na)

    But in reality asholey ki jay?? geleo card nosto howar chance ase ?

    and AMD OVERDRVE dya power consumtion komale card theke ki full performance pawa jay??

  2. #2
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Fully depends on how much amp your psu gives on +12v rail. My generic one provides only 14A( total 168w on +12v). So PSUs like this are out of question. Now find out how much your psu capable is.
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  3. #3
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    i will recommend not to do this. atleast get a tt lp430. which provides 23A on 12v rail. & if ur processor is of low watt maybe u will be able to run. but please dont.
    like @Reznov said his stock psu can provide 14A that means 168W... if ur processor burns 100W then ur system has to depend on the rest 68W! thats totally not possible. & ofcourse performance will fall.

    btw 300W lekha thake thaklei ta thake na kom thake & eta total combined power 3.3V 5v 12V -12V sooob soho 300W. +12V rail e pressure thake sobcheye beshi. processor, hdd & odd er motor, cooling fan, gpu , case fan eii sob e chole eii rail er upor!

  4. #4
    Member
    • Single Player's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn H55MXV
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 540
      • RAM:
      • 2+2 GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 400 GB Samsung(320+80 @ 7200RPM)
      • Graphics Card:
      • 1 GB HD5570 DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 793DF
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio | Creative Sound Blaster Live!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4400 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • Havit HV-MS686
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Lite Power W0316
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24x ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16GB + 8GB Tanscend
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7 (x64)
      • Comment:
      • Not gonna upgrade
      • ISP:
      • DFN BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-650 Kb/s
    Single Player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    চেয়ারের উপর
    Posts
    1,917

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    Fully depends on how much amp your psu gives on +12v rail. My generic one provides only 14A( total 168w on +12v). So PSUs like this are out of question. Now find out how much your psu capable is.
    Your generic psu provides you 14A on +12V and my crappy TT LITEPOWER 500W serves me the same
    Last edited by Single Player; January 9th, 2013 at 19:04.

  5. #5

    Default

    Generic PSU will give u 250 to 270W output. I think 7770 will run but to buy a brand PSU will be a very wise decision!

  6. #6
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    atleast get a tt lp430. which provides 23A on 12v rail. !
    That is PEAK combined output, not CONTINUOUS combined output as well.

  7. #7
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alif View Post
    Generic PSU will give u 250 to 270W output. I think 7770 will run but to buy a brand PSU will be a very wise decision!
    250/270W maybe yes... its the combined of all the rails. u need around 220W on +12V rail to run a system which has a 95W TDP processor & 100W TDP GPU.



    even an i7 + 7770 wont need continuous 276W.

  8. #8
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    you dont need a good psu, but better not use generic
    use fortex 500w... it was less than ~2k i heard, its good enough for your config

  9. #9
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    Fully depends on how much amp your psu gives on +12v rail. My generic one provides only 14A( total 168w on +12v). So PSUs like this are out of question. Now find out how much your psu capable is.
    is there any way to test it for psu ... ? how one can knw how much a psu gives on single rail /// other than what is written on it ?

  10. #10
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.

    - - - Updated - - -

    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.

  11. #11

    Default

    Nice tips! But little complex!

  12. #12
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Single_Player View Post
    Your generic psu provides you 14A on +12V and my crappy TT LITEPOWER 500W serves me the same
    I'm also using a TT LP 500W now and it provides 23A on +12v. Not good, but better than worst!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by genocide_cutter View Post
    is there any way to test it for psu ... ? how one can knw how much a psu gives on single rail /// other than what is written on it ?
    I think redwan bro answered us with proper instruction. Give it a shot if you can manage the necessary equipments.
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  13. #13
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.

    - - - Updated - - -

    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.
    nice suggestion but complex for the newbies

  14. #14
    Member
    • Single Player's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn H55MXV
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 540
      • RAM:
      • 2+2 GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 400 GB Samsung(320+80 @ 7200RPM)
      • Graphics Card:
      • 1 GB HD5570 DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 793DF
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio | Creative Sound Blaster Live!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4400 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • Havit HV-MS686
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Lite Power W0316
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24x ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16GB + 8GB Tanscend
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7 (x64)
      • Comment:
      • Not gonna upgrade
      • ISP:
      • DFN BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-650 Kb/s
    Single Player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    চেয়ারের উপর
    Posts
    1,917

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    I'm also using a TT LP 500W now and it provides 23A on +12v. Not good, but better than worst!
    Yes,but mine is a old one.W0316 500W

  15. #15
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    Well ami use korle external branded psu diye use korbo...but stock dye chalano jay kina + chalano geleo uchit kina eta jante chachhilam
    Thank you all for ur Answers
    I had TT LP 500watt before...sold it last year

    but now suggest me a PSU with in 2.5+3k
    Considering my system
    core i 3 [email protected] 3.07 GHZ
    4 GB ram
    1 DDVRW
    ^^considering this which is the economy PSU ?

  16. #16
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.
    :O....

  17. #17
    Member
    • chosen1's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • foxcon H55
      • CPU:
      • core i3 540 3.07
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS( 2*2 GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • HITACHI 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GT 440(apatoto),
      • Display:
      • Acer s273hl 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • ORIGINAL Xbox 360 wireless+Razer Onza Xbox360 Tournament Eddition+ 2X ps3 dualshock controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Truedirect DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Transcend Pendrive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • currently gaming in Xbox 360 , PS3, PS4,soon gonna update the pc though
      • ISP:
      • Local
      • Console:
      • 146
    chosen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    you dont need a good psu, but better not use generic
    use fortex 500w... it was less than ~2k i heard, its good enough for your config
    nah fortex lagabo na

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.

    - - - Updated - - -

    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.
    Thnx for ur ingenious tips I saw sumfing like that in google before though...sounds not that much complex..ammeter & voltmeter thakle try ditam

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.

    - - - Updated - - -

    use a 20amp + ammeter connect it in series with ur psu 12v rail & a voltmeter in parallel with ur psu 12V rail... start loading with say 12v 8w bike lights... read the meter. both... start loading slowly. keep on checking the voltmeter. if vdrops in large magnitude.(around .8v) stop loading uve got ur current limit.

    if u use it connected with ur pc with zero load. add another 3amp & u v ur reading.
    @redwan hasan bro i am very interested about ur method to test my PSU. Where i can buy a 20amp+ AMeter and Vmeter. Which brand u suggest? Cost?
    Last edited by Mr. Orange; January 9th, 2013 at 23:51.

  19. #19
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    Digital multimeter diye hobe?

  20. #20
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Voyaboho thandar vitoreo ai chorom hot thread ta deikha ektu ussnota paitasi.
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MSI GTX 560 or HD 7770 oc???????
    By Mahir97 in forum GPU
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: November 13th, 2012, 18:48
  2. Which HD 7770 best & why?
    By mahabubulislam in forum GPU
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 7th, 2012, 03:21
  3. which psu for 7770 ??
    By occasional_gamer in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 1st, 2012, 02:31
  4. amd 7770 only 80w gpu is it any good
    By Robin Sultan in forum GPU
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: September 5th, 2012, 12:27
  5. 7770 and Psu Buying Help
    By king_showrav416 in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: June 18th, 2012, 00:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.31394 seconds with 14 queries.