User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how to setup wifi router on smile connection

  1. #1
    Member imon47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mirpur2,dhaka
    Posts
    95

    Default how to setup wifi router on smile connection

    guys ....i use a smile PPPoE connection..today bought a router for wifi ..but i cant configure it..its giving error saying check if DHCP server enabled..if anybody knows how to setup please healp...my router is TP-link WR720N

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

  3. #3
    Member imon47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mirpur2,dhaka
    Posts
    95

    Default

    i tried everything..i am getting 651 error...even i cloned mac address

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

    Default

    Clone MAC address > Setup PPPoE in router > Set Wi-Fi password > Done!
    Last edited by coldfire7; December 19th, 2012 at 06:00.

  5. #5
    Member
    • SK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE
      • CPU:
      • Core i3
      • RAM:
      • 2*2 = 4GB 1333 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB + Samsung 250GB SATA + Hitachi 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI RADEON HD5670
      • Display:
      • DELL 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Hi-Def
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FnD 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G9
      • Controller:
      • X-Box 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • THARMALTECK -550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG n ASUS
      • USB Devices:
      • TwinMOS 8GB PenDrive
      • Operating System:
      • Linux Mint & Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • rig ki???
      • ISP:
      • SMILE + Connect BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 + 400
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64 + 128
    SK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka Cantonment
    Posts
    494

    Default

    Its Not Possible AFAIK. Somehow they blocked routing... Im looking for a solution too....

    Looking for Experts Say

  6. #6
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    It's possible just fine, the important step among the ones @coldfire7 listed is Mac Cloning.

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Completely possible, they won't be able to block it without blocking your PC connection.

    Just make sure you clone the MAC address properly, just entering dialing details won't work.

  8. #8
    Member
    • SK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE
      • CPU:
      • Core i3
      • RAM:
      • 2*2 = 4GB 1333 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB + Samsung 250GB SATA + Hitachi 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI RADEON HD5670
      • Display:
      • DELL 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Hi-Def
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FnD 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G9
      • Controller:
      • X-Box 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • THARMALTECK -550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG n ASUS
      • USB Devices:
      • TwinMOS 8GB PenDrive
      • Operating System:
      • Linux Mint & Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • rig ki???
      • ISP:
      • SMILE + Connect BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 + 400
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64 + 128
    SK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka Cantonment
    Posts
    494

    Default

    those are basic setup & i did all those. everything goes fine except internet connection.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help regarding WiFi Router
    By Noropishach in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 9th, 2012, 03:37
  2. Wifi router within 6.5k
    By ochin in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 19th, 2012, 23:16
  3. Sharing Wimax connection to a Wifi router
    By Kruger in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2012, 13:47
  4. Wifi router price
    By Cpt.Mactavish in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: March 5th, 2012, 18:32
  5. Need Wifi Router within 3500tk
    By minitt in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 27th, 2010, 03:48

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19486 seconds with 14 queries.